JUST over half the clubs in the AFL Central Victoria region have won premierships this year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The AFLCV region takes in the Bendigo, Heathcote District, Loddon Valley and North Central leagues and includes football and netball, and in the case of North Central, hockey as well.
Of the 36 senior clubs in the region, 19 won at least one premiership, with Wedderburn adding the most silverware in 2017 with five flags, followed by Bridgewater’s four.
The four senior football grand finals produced four new premiership teams, with none of last year’s winners backing it up.
In the case of Wycheproof-Narraport in North Central and Leitchville-Gunbower in Heathcote District, they avenged grand final defeats from last year.
Calivil United in Loddon Valley, which denied Bridgewater an eighth flag in a row, and Strathfieldsaye, which won its third Bendigo premiership in the past four years, also made season 2017 a memorable year.
Both Wycheproof-Narraport and Strathfieldsaye overcame three quarter-time grand final deficits of 13 and 20 points to win their premierships.
Throughout the A Grade netball grand finals Colbinabbin was the only team to repeat its premiership success from last year as the Grasshoppers defeated White Hills by three in Heathcote District.
All four grand finals were competitive contests, with the biggest margin being the eight goals Sandhurst defeated Golden Square by.
The four winning teams – Sandhurst, Colbinabbin, Pyramid Hill and Wedderburn – were all victorious with similar scores of 48, 43, 45 and 47.
• 2017 premier teams:
BENDIGO LEAGUE
FOOTBALL:
Seniors
Premier – Strathfieldsaye
Strathfieldsaye 13.10 (88) d Eaglehawk 7.14 (56).
………………………………..
Reserves
Premier – Strathfieldsaye
Strathfieldsaye 11.15 (81) d Eaglehawk 6.5 (41).
………………………………..
Under-18s
Premier – Strathfieldsaye
Strathfieldsaye 9.12 (66) d Sandhurst 5.4 (34).
………………………………..
NETBALL:
A Grade
Premier – Sandhurst
Sandhurst 48 d Golden Square 40.
………………………………..
A Reserve
Premier – Kangaroo Flat
Kangaroo Flat 53 d Sandhurst 35.
………………………………..
B Grade
Premier – Sandhurst
Sandhurst 41 d
Eaglehawk 36.
………………………………..
B Reserve
Premier – Kangaroo Flat
Kangaroo Flat 36 d Golden Square 33.
………………………………..
17-Under
Premier – Sandhurst
Sandhurst 53 d
Maryborough 32.
………………………………..
Flag breakdown:
Strathfieldsaye – 3
Sandhurst – 3
Kangaroo Flat – 2
………………………………..
FOOTBALL:
Seniors
Premier – Leitchville-Gunbower
Leitchville-Gunbower 15.18 (108) d North Bendigo 12.10 (82).
………………………………..
Reserves
Premier – North Bendigo
North Bendigo 9.11 (65) d White Hills 5.11 (41).
………………………………..
Under-17
Premier – Leitchville-Gunbower
Leitchville-Gunbower 8.12 (60) d LBU 5.9 (39).
………………………………..
NETBALL:
A Grade
Premier – Colbinabbin
Colbinabbin 43 d White Hills 40.
………………………………..
A Reserve
Premier – White Hills
White Hills 72 d Mount Pleasant 24.
………………………………..
B Grade
Premier – White Hills
White Hills 54 d North Bendigo 19.
………………………………..
B Reserve
Premier – White Hills
White Hills 47 d Mount Pleasant 37.
………………………………..
Under-17
Premier – Elmore
Elmore 38 d
Colbinabbin 32.
………………………………..
Under-15
Premier – LBU
LBU 42 d Colbinabbin 38.
………………………………..
Flag breakdown:
White Hills – 3
Leitchville-
Gunbower – 2
North Bendigo – 1
Colbinabbin – 1
Elmore – 1
LBU – 1
………………………………..
FOOTBALL:
Seniors
Premier – Calivil United
Calivil United 13.16 (94) d Bridgewater 8.12 (60).
………………………………..
Reserves
Premier – Bridgewater
Bridgewater 8.11 (59) d Calivil United 5.10 (40).
………………………………..
Under-18
Premier – Pyramid Hill
Pyramid Hill 12.7 (79) d Maiden Gully YCW 4.5 (29).
………………………………..
NETBALL:
A Grade
Premier – Pyramid Hill
Pyramid Hill 45 d
Mitiamo 38.
………………………………..
B Grade
Premier – Bridgewater
Bridgewater 55 d Maiden Gully YCW 54.
………………………………..
C Grade
Premier – Bridgewater
Bridgewater 40 d
Newbridge 28.
………………………………..
C Reserve
Premier – Bridgewater 51
Bridgewater 51 d Maiden Gully YCW 37.
………………………………..
17-Under
Premier – Maiden Gully YCW
Maiden Gully YCW 55 d Bridgewater 53.
………………………………..
15-Under
Premier – Maiden Gully YCW
Maiden Gully YCW 59 d Pyramid Hill 46.
………………………………..
Flag breakdown:
Bridgewater – 4
Pyramid Hill – 2
Maiden Gully YCW – 2
Calivil United – 1
………………………………..
FOOTBALL:
Seniors
Premier – Wycheproof-
Narraport
Wycheproof-Narraport 9.7 (61) d Birchip-Watchem 7.9 (51).
………………………………..
Reserves
Premier – Wedderburn
Wedderburn 17.8 (110) d Wycheproof-Narraport 4.8 (32).
………………………………..
Under-16s
Premier – St Arnaud
St Arnaud 14.8 (92) d Birchip-Watchem 6.2 (38).
………………………………..
Under-13s
Premier – St Arnaud
St Arnaud 5.7 (37) d Birchip-Watchem 4.6 (30).
………………………………..
NETBALL:
A Grade
Premier – Wedderburn
Wedderburn 47 d Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 42.
………………………………..
B Grade
Premier – Wedderburn
Wedderburn 62 d
Donald 25.
………………………………..
C Grade
Premier – Wedderburn
Wedderburn 39 d Boort 21.
………………………………..
16-Under A
Premier – Wedderburn
Wedderburn 28 d Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 25.
………………………………..
16-Under B
Premier – Birchip-Watchem
Birchip-Watchem 35 d Wedderburn 19.
………………………………..
13-Under
Premier – Donald
Donald 23 d
Wedderburn 20.
………………………………..
HOCKEY:
Men’s
Premier – St Arnaud
St Arnaud 4 d
Wedderburn 2.
………………………………..
Women’s
Premier – Boort
Boort 4 d Wedderburn 2.
………………………………..
Under-Age
Premier – Wycheproof-
Narraport
Wycheproof-Narraport 5 d Birchip-Watchem 1.
………………………………..
Flag breakdown:
Wedderburn – 5
St Arnaud – 3
Wycheproof-
Narraport – 2
Birchip-Watchem – 1
Donald – 1
Boort – 1