# REFRESH YOUR BROWSER FOR LATEST UPDATES
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Related – BFNL preliminary final wrap
Related – Michelsen Medal preview
Related – Betty Thompson Medal preview
9.55pm: That wraps up the awards for the night. keep an eye on the Addy website for further stories and photos tonight.
9.55pm: Photo time for Sharp.
9.53pm: Sharp thanks the coaching staff at Strathfieldsaye for everything they’ve done for him.
9.52pm: “This week is going to be an awesome week at Strathfieldsaye,’’ he added.
9.51pm: “I can’ thank my team enough, they were unbelievable,’’ Sharp said.
9.50pm: “Thanks to the Maryborough lad who helped me at the tribunal, otherwise I wouldn’t be up here,” Sharp said.
9.50pm: “I didn’t take a second of footy for granted this year,’’ Sharp added. “I was hungry”.
9.49pm: “Strath means the world to me”.. Sharp said after receiving the award.
9.48pm: Storm crew at the Michelsen Medal overjoyed.
9.46pm: Remarkable effort considering he is coming off a knee reconstruction.
9.45pm: Sharp joins only Eaglehawk’s Greg Kennedy in 1971 and Rochester’s Ray Willett in 1962 to complete the Michelsen-league goalkicking double in the same year.
MICHELSEN MEDAL
Congratulations to Lachlan Sharp on becoming the first Strathfieldsaye player to win the Michelsen Medal.
FINAL LEADERBOARD
18 – Lachlan Sharp (Strathfieldsaye)
14 – Jack Geary (Golden Square)
12 – Ben McPhee (Eaglehawk)
12 – Tom Toma (Golden Square)
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyneton)
12 – Andrew Collins (Sandhurst)
12 – Kieran Strachan (South Bendigo)
11 – Travis Baird (Golden Square)
11 – Josh Govan (Kyneton)
11 – Ben Weightman (Kyneton)
ROUND 18
• Eaglehawk 31.21 (207) def Maryborough 7.4 (46) – 3. Brenton Conforti (Eh), 2. Scott Hann (Eh), 1. Josh Bowe (Eh).
• Golden Square 26.17 (173) def Castlemaine 5.5 (35) – 3. Tom Toma (GS), 2. Jack Geary (GS), 1. Jake Thrum (GS).
• Strathfieldsaye 23.20 (158) def Kyneton 8.1 (49) – 3. Jamieson Sheahan (Strath), 2. Shannon Geary (Strath), 1. Trent Donnan (Strath).
• Sandhurst 18.17 (125) def Gisborne 10.5 (65) – 3. Tim Martin (Sand), 2. Joel Wharton (Sand), 1. Blair Holmes (Sand).
• Kangaroo Flat 15.13 (103) def South Bendigo 13.15 (93) – 3. Dylan Klemm (KF), 2. Jonathan Lanyon (KF), 1. Tom Holman (KF).
Leaderboard after round 17
18 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyn), Kieran Strachan (SB), Ben McPhee (Eh), Andrew Collins (Sh), Jack Geary (GS)
11 – Ben Weightman (Kyn), Josh Govan (Kyn), Travis Baird
10 - Adam Baird (GS), Kalan Huntly (Cm), Lee Coghlan (Sh)
9 - Isaiah Miller (SB), Tom Toma (GS)
ROUND 17
• Strathfieldsaye 26.19 (175) def South Bendigo 9.6 (60) – 3. Josh Formosa (Strath), 2. Jake Moorhead (Strath), 1. Lachlan Sharp (Strath).
• Sandhurst 19.13 (127) def Kangaroo Flat 7.12 (54) – 3. Brodie Montague (Sand), 2. Rourke Turner (Sand), 1. Lee Coghlan (Sand).
• Eaglehawk 20.15 (135) def Castlemaine 10.16 (76) – 3. Simon Seddon (Cas), 2. Josh Bowe (Eh), 1. Riley McIvor (Eh).
• Gisborne 8.10 (58) def Maryborough 5.10 (40) – 3. Jarrad Lynch (Gis), 2. Trent Crosbie (Gis), 1. Connor O’Shea (Mary).
• Golden Square 10.11 (71) drew Kyneton 9.17 (71) – 3. Jack Geary (Gis), 2. Josh Govan (Kyn), 1. Jordan Rosengren (GS).
Leaderboard after round 16
17 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyn), Kieran Strachan (SB), Ben McPhee (Eh), Andrew Collins (Sh)
11 – Ben Weightman (Kyn), Travis Baird (GS)
10 - Adam Baird (GS), Kalan Huntly (Cm)
9 - Lee Coghlan (Sh), Isaiah Miller (SB), Tom Toma (GS), Josh Govan (Kyn), Jack Geary (GS)
ROUND 16
• Strathfieldsaye 25.18 (168) def Kangaroo Flat 4.1 (25) – 3. Bailey Henderson (Strath), 2. Lachlan Sharp (Strath), 1. Shannon Geary (Strath).
• Sandhurst 23.15 (153) def Maryborough 3.6 (24) – 3. Mitch Dole (Sand), 2. Andrew Collins (Sand), 1. Zac East (Sand).
• Eaglehawk 18.15 (123) def Kyneton 8.8 (56) – 3. Riley Saunders (Eh), 2. Ben McPhee (Eh), 1. Josh Bowe (Eh).
• Golden Square 14.11 (95) def South Bendigo 8.9 (57) – 3. Jack Geary (GS), 2. Matt Compston (GS), 1. Jake Thrum (GS).
• Gisborne 17.13 (115) def Castlemaine 15.14 (104) – 3. Trent Crosbie (Gis), 2. Braidon Blake (Cas), 1. Kalan Huntly (Gis).
Leaderboard after round 15
15 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyn), Kieran Strachan (SB)
11 – Ben Weightman (Kyn), Travis Baird (GS)
10 - Ben McPhee (Eh), Adam Baird (GS), Andrew Collins (Sh)
9 - Lee Coghlan (Sh), Kalan Huntly (Cm), Isaiah Miller (SB), Tom Toma (GS), Josh Govan (Kyn)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), Ryan Baker (Gis), Coby Perry (Mb), Jonathon Lanyon (KF), Kallen Geary (Strath)
ROUND 15
• Strathfieldsaye 27.14 (176) def Castlemaine 4.11 (35) – 3. Kallen Geary (Strath), 2. Lachlan Sharp (Strath), 1. Trent Donnan (Strath).
• Golden Square 24.23 (167) def Maryborough 4.3 (27) – 3. Jack Geary (GS), 2. Tom Toma (GS), 1. Adam Baird (GS).
• Eaglehawk 20.10 (130) def Gisborne 7.11 (53) – 3. Jonty Neaves (Eh), 2. Sean Williams (Eh), 1. Scott Hann (Eh).
• Kyneton 13.14 (92) def Kangaroo Flat 6.4 (40) – 3. Josh Govan (Kyn), 2. Fintan Brazil (Kyn), 1. Jonathan Lanyon (KF).
• Sandhurst 12.13 (85) def South Bendigo 11.10 (76) – 3. Matt Thornton (Sand), 2. Andrew Collins (Sand), 1. Aaron Connaughton (SB).
Leaderboard after round 14
13 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyn), Kieran Strachan (SB)
11 – Ben Weightman (Kyn), Travis Baird (GS)
10 - Ben McPhee (Eh)
9 - Adam Baird (GS), Lee Coghlan (Sh), Kalan Huntly (Cm), Isaiah Miller (SB)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), Andrew Collins (Sh), Ryan Baker (Gis), Coby Perry (Mb)
ROUND 14
• Strathfieldsaye 24.18 (162) def Maryborough 6.2 (38) – 3. Shannon Geary (Strath), 2. Trent Donnan (Strath), 1. Lachlan Sharp (Strath),
• Eaglehawk 14.10 (94) def Sandhurst 6.13 (49) – 3. Brock Rogers (Eh), 2. Lachlan Atherton (Eh), 1. Tim Martin (Sand).
• Kyneton 13.13 (91) def South Bendigo 8.16 (64) – 3. Hamish Govan (Kyn), 2. Mitchell Scholard (Kyn), 1. Brad Wright (SB).
• Golden Square 11.11 (77) def Gisborne 8.7 (55) – 3. Jack Baker (Gis), 2. Braydon Welsh (GS), 1. Thomas Wood (Gis).
• Castlemaine 7.15 (57) def Kangaroo Flat 5.14 (44) – 3. Kalan Huntly (Cas), 2. Jarryd Graham (Cas), 1. Mitch Collins (KF).
Leaderboard after round 13
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyn), Lachlan Sharp (Strath), Kieran Strachan (SB)
11 – Ben Weightman (Kyn), Travis Baird (GS)
10 - Ben McPhee (Eh)
9 - Adam Baird (GS), Lee Coghlan (Sh), Isaiah Miller (SB)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), Andrew Collins (Sh), Ryan Baker (Gis), Coby Perry (Mb)
ROUND 13
• Strathfieldsaye 23.12 (150) def Gisborne 8.11 (59) – 3. Bailey Henderson (Strath), 2. Alex Powell (Strath), 1. Lachlan Sharp (Strath).
• Kangaroo Flat 20.12 (132) def Maryborough 12.12 (84) – 3. Jonathan Lanyon (KF), 2. Mitch Collins (KF), 1. Jack Bower (KF).
• South Bendigo 11.22 (88) def Castlemaine 6.5 (41) – 3. Isaiah Miller (SB), 2. Zach Hansford (Cas), 1. Beauden Rinaldi (Cas).
• Eaglehawk 16.15 (111) def Golden Square 12.13 (85) – 3. Glenn Daly (Eh), 2. Jesse Collins (Eh), 1. Ben McPhee (Eh).
• Kyneton 13.10 (88) def Sandhurst 10.7 (67) – 3. Michael Clancy (Kyn), 2. Codie Price (Sand), 1. Max O’Sullivan (Kyn).
Leaderboard after round 12
12 – Rhys Magin (Kyn), Kieran Strachan (SB)
11 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath), Ben Weightman (Kyn), Travis Baird (GS)
9 - Adam Baird (GS), Ben McPhee (Eh), Lee Coghlan (Sh)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), Andrew Collins (Sh), Ryan Baker (Gis), Coby Perry (Mb)
7 – Brenton Conforti (Eh), Tom Toma (GS)
ROUND 12
• Gisborne 27.15 (177) def Kangaroo Flat 4.7 (31) – 3. Jack Baker (Gis), 2. Jake Conolan (Gis), 1. Trent Crosbie (Gis).
• Kyneton 21.26 (152) def Castlemaine 7.8 (50) – 3. Ben Weightman (Kyn), 2. Rhys Magin (Kyn), 1. Jarryd Graham (Cas).
• South Bendigo 23.17 (155) def Maryborough 9.7 (61) – 3. Isaiah Miller (SB), 2. Nicholas Howe (SB), 1. Blair Whelan (SB).
• Eaglehawk 17.12 (114) def Strathfieldsaye 9.15 (69) – 3. Matt Gretgrix (Eh), 2. Ben McPhee (Eh), 1. Ged Hommelhoff (Eh).
• Golden Square 11.14 (80) def Sandhurst 8.5 (53) – 3. Travis Baird (GS), 2. Blair Holmes (Sand), 1. Jon Coe (GS).
ROUND 11
• Eaglehawk 26.15 (171) def Kangaroo Flat 8.5 (53) – 3. Ben McPhee (Eh), 2. Matt Filo (Eh), 1. Jonty Neaves (Eh).
• Kyneton 24.15 (159) def Maryborough 6.9 (45) – 3. Ben Weightman (Kyn), 2. Ethan Foreman (Kyn), 1. Josh Govan (Kyn).
• Sandhurst 21.18 (144) def Castlemaine 6.4 (40) – 3. Lee Coghlan (Sand), 2. Kristan Height (Sand), 1. Kalan Huntly (Cas).
• Golden Square 15.9 (99) def Strathfieldsaye 7.11 (53) – 3. Travis Baird (GS), 2. Tom Toma (GS), 1. Jake Thrum (GS).
• South Bendigo 14.14 (98) def Gisborne 12.15 (87) – 3. Kieran Strachan (SB), 2. James Ferry (Gis), 1. Liam Bartels (SB).
Leaderboard after round 10
11 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
10 – Rhys Magin (Kyn)
9 - Kieran Strachan (SB), Adam Baird (GS)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), Andrew Collins (Sh), Ryan Baker (Gis), Coby Perry (Mb)
7 – Brenton Conforti (Eh)
ROUND 10
• Golden Square 20.17 (137) def Kangaroo Flat 1.7 (13) – 3. Adam Baird (GS), 2. Travis Baird (GS), 1. Jake Thrum (GS).
• Maryborough 17.12 (114) def Castlemaine 8.8 (56) – 3. Coby Perry (Mary), 2. Joel Radlof (Mary), 1. Matthew Johnston (Mary).
• Kyneton 17.13 (115) def Gisborne 9.10 (64) – 3. Josh Govan (Kyn), 2. Jake Conolan (Gis), 1. Max O’Sullivan (Kyn).
• Eaglehawk 13.16 (94) def South Bendigo 11.7 (73) – 3. Jesse Collins (Eh), 2. Liam Bartels (SB), 1. Matt Gretgrix (Eh).
• Strathfieldsaye 11.11 (77) def Sandhurst 9.8 (62) – 3. Jake Moorhead (Strath), 2. Jamieson Sheahan (Strath), 1. Andrew Collins (Sand).
ROUND 9
• Eaglehawk 30.19 (199) def Maryborough 10.9 (69) – 3. Brodie Collins (Eh), 2. Matt Gretgrix (Eh), 1. Scott Hann (Eh).
• Golden Square 22.11 (143) def Castlemaine 6.6 (42) – 3. Hamish Morcom (GS), 2. Matt Compston (GS), 1. Jake Thrum (GS).
• South Bendigo 17.8 (110) def Kangaroo Flat 4.9 (33) – 3. Liam Bartels (SB), 2. Daniel Nalder (SB), 1. Zac Hare (SB).
• Sandhurst 17.11 (113) def Gisborne 10.10 (70) – 3. Kristan Height (Sand), 2. Zac East (Sand), 1. Thomas Wood (Gis).
• Strathfieldsaye 14.10 (94) def Kyneton 9.10 (64) – 3. Harry Conway (Strath), 2. Lachlan Sharp (Strath), 1. Rhys Magin (Kyn).
Leaderboard after round 8
9 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath), Kieran Strachan (SB), Rhys Magin (Kyn)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), Ryan Baker (Gis)
7 – Brenton Conforti (Eh), Andrew Collins (Sh)
6 – Adam Baird (GS), Lee Coghlan (Sh)
ROUND 8
• Eaglehawk 22.14 (146) def Castlemaine 6.4 (40) – 3. Cam McGlashan (Eh), 2. Brenton Conforti (Eh), 1. Jesse Collins (Eh).
• Strathfieldsaye 19.11 (125) def South Bendigo 7.4 (46) – 3. Jake Hall (Strath), 2. Sam Heavyside (Strath), 1. Kallen Geary (Strath).
• Sandhurst 21.10 (136) def Kangaroo Flat 12.6 (78) – 3. Lee Coghlan (Sand), 2. Zac East (Sand), 1. Mitch Collins (KF).
• Gisborne 15.12 (102) def Maryborough 11.8 (74) – 3. Clinton Young (Gis), 2. Coby Perry (Mary), 1. Jarrad Lynch (Gis).
• Golden Square 16.15 (111) def Kyneton 17.8 (110) – 3. Adam Baird (GS), 2. Rhys Magin (Kyn), 1. Travis Baird (GS).
ROUND 7
• Gisborne 20.25 (145) def Castlemaine 11.4 (70) – 3. Ryan Baker (Gis), 2. Jake Conolan (Gis), 1. Jaidyn Owen (Gis).
• Sandhurst 18.16 (124) def Maryborough 8.3 (51) – 3. Andrew Collins (Sand), 2. Coby Perry (Mary), 1. Lee Coghlan (Sand).
• Strathfieldsaye 16.6 (102) def Kangaroo Flat 5.5 (35) – 3. Tom Dowd (Strath), 2. Josh Formosa (Strath), 1. Kallen Geary (Strath).
• Golden Square 12.13 (85) def South Bendigo 11.10 (76) – 3. Jon Coe (GS), 2. Tom Toma (GS), 1. Zac Hare (SB).
• Eaglehawk 18.11 (119) def Kyneton 17.10 (112) – 3. Josh Bowe (Eh), 2. Ben Weightman (Kyn), 1. Scott Hann (Eh).
Leaderboard after round six
9 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath), Kieran Strachan (SB)
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB)
7 – Rhys Magin (Kyn)
5 – Kalan Huntly (Cm), Brenton Conforti (Eh), Trent Donnan (Gis), Ryan Baker (Gis)
ROUND 6
• Strathfieldsaye 30.11 (191) def Castlemaine 6.6 (42) – 3. Josh Formosa (Strath), 2. Harry Conway (Strath), 1. Matt Smith (Strath).
• Golden Square 21.17 (143) def Maryborough 5.7 (37) – 3. Lachlan Humphrey (GS), 2. Shaun Young (GS), 1. Travis Baird (GS).
• Kyneton 22.17 (149) def Kangaroo Flat 12.7 (79) – 3. Daniel Davie (Kyn), 2. Michael Clancy (Kyn), 1. Ethan Foreman (Kyn).
• Eaglehawk 12.7 (79) def Gisborne 6.4 (40) – 3. Ben McPhee (Eh), 2. Josh Bowe (Eh), 1. Jarrad Lynch (Gis).
• South Bendigo 13.18 (96) def Sandhurst 9.12 (66) – 3. Kieran Strachan (SB), 2. Lewin Davis (SB), 1. Jon Coghlan (Sand).
ROUND 5
• Strathfieldsaye 32.19 (211) def Maryborough 2.4 (16) – 3. Lachlan Sharp (Strath), 2. Fergus Payne (Strath), 1. Kellan Smith (Strath).
• Kangaroo Flat 19.15 (129) def Castlemaine 6.6 (42) – 3. Liam Collins (KF), 2. Lochlan Dhurrkay (KF), 1. Jonathan Lanyon (KF).
• Golden Square 22.15 (147) def Gisborne 11.8 (74) – 3. Matt Compston (GS), 2. Jake Thrum (GS), 1. Tom Toma (GS).
• Sandhurst 13.16 (94) def Eaglehawk 9.13 (67) – 3. Codie Price (Sand), 2. Andrew Collins (Sand), 1. Ben McPhee (Eh).
• South Bendigo 15.16 (106) def Kyneton 16.8 (104) – 3. Kieran Strachan (SB), 2. Billy Mahony (Kyn), 1. Nicholas Howe (SB).
Leaderboard after round four
8 – Kaiden Antonowicz (SB)
7 – Rhys Magin (Kyn)
6 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
5 – Kalan Huntly (Cm), Brenton Conforti (Eh), Trent Donnan (Gis), Ryan Baker (Gis)
ROUND 4
• Kangaroo Flat 25.14 (164) def Maryborough 4.7 (31) – 3. Liam Ly (KF), 2. Charlie Bowyer (KF), 1. Ross Turner (KF).
• South Bendigo 19.18 (132) def Castlemaine 6.11 (47) – 3. Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), 2. Kalan Huntly (Cas), 1. Tom Brereton (SB).
• Eaglehawk 9.12 (66) def Golden Square 8.10 (58) – 3. Sam Harper (Eh), 2. Tom Toma (GS), 1. Clayton Anderson (GS).
• Strathfieldsaye 14.8 (92) def Gisborne 13.9 (87) – 3. Lachlan Sharp (Strath), 2. Ryan Baker (Gis), 1. Kallen Geary (Strath).
• Sandhurst 13.18 (96) drew Kyneton 14.12 (96) – 3. Rhys Magin (Kyn), 2. Lee Coghlan (Sand), 1. Zac East (Sand).
ROUND 3
• South Bendigo 28.18 (186) def Maryborough 4.3 (27) – 3. Kieran Strachan (South Bendigo), 2. Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), 1. Liam Bartels (SB).
• Kyneton 31.16 (202) def Castlemaine 6.11 (47) – 3. Ben Weightman (Kyn), 2. Josh Govan (Kyn), 1. Rhys Magin (Kyn).
• Strathfieldsaye 17.7 (109) def Eaglehawk 7.10 (52) – 3. Lachlan Sharp (Strath), 2. Kallen Geary (Strath), 1. Trent Donnan (Strath).
• Sandhurst 11.10 (76) def Golden Square 6.18 (54) – 3. Matt Thornton (Sand), 2. Andrew Collins (Sand), 1. Travis Baird (GS).
• Gisborne 12.8 (80) def Kangaroo Flat 9.10 (64) – 3. Ryan Baker (Gis), 2. Jonathan Lanyon (KF), 1. Eamon McKenna (Gis).
ROUND 2
• Sandhurst 32.22 (214) def Castlemaine 2.3 (15) – 3. Blair Holmes (Sand), 2. Kristan Height (Sand), 1. Joel Wharton (Sand).
• Kyneton 20.8 (128) def Maryborough 7.8 (50) – 3. Jordan Mangan (Kyn), 2. Tom O’Sullivan (Kyn), 1. Matthew Johnston (Mary).
• Eaglehawk 14.11 (95) def Kangaroo Flat 8.9 (57) – 3. Brenton Conforti (Eh), 2. Gedd Homelhoff (Eh), 1. Corey Greer (KF).
• South Bendigo 19.8 (122) def Gisborne 13.7 (85) – 3. Kaiden Antonowicz (SB), 2. Isaiah Miller (SB), 1. Nicholas Doolan (Gis).
• Golden Square 11.13 (79) def Strathfieldsaye 9.11 (65) – 3. Jack Geary (GS), 2. Brayden Dorrington (GS), 1. Trent Donnan (Strath).
ROUND 1
• Castlemaine 16.8 (104) def Maryborough 9.11 (65) – 3. Kalan Huntly (Cas), 2. Joel Osbrough (Cas), 1. Coby Perry (Mary).
• Eaglehawk 8.12 (60) def South Bendigo 6.11 (47) – 3. Tim Hill (Eh), 2. Brenton Conforti (Eh), 1. Isaiah Miller (SB).
• Strathfieldsaye 13.12 (90) def Sandhurst 12.5 (77) – 3. Trent Donnan (Strath), 2. Shannon Geary (Strath), 1. Matt Thornton (Sand).
• Kyneton 16.16 (112) def Gisborne 15.14 (104) – 3. Rhys Magin (Kyn), 2. Thomas Wood (Gis), 1. Michael Clancy (Kyn).
• Golden Square 6.14 (50) def Kangaroo Flat 6.8 (44) – 3. Adam Baird (GS), 2. Liam Collins (KF), 1. Jonathan Lanyon (KF).
8.56pm: Michelsen Medal to start shortly.
8.53pm: Heather Oliver receives the Betty Thompson Medal from Carol Cathcart.
8.52pm: Maddie Stewart gracious in defeat. Third time she’s finished in the placings.
Betty Thompson Medal
8.44pm: Congratulations to Sandhurst’s Heather Oliver for winning her second Betty Thompson Medal.
Final leaderboard
33 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
32 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
23 – Gabe Richards (GS)
21 – Jordan MacIlwain (Mb)
21 – Meg Williams (Sh)
17 – Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath)
16 – Zoe Davies (Eh)
14 – Ruby Barkmeyer (KF)
12 – Caludia Powell (Strath), Rachel McKenzie (Gis), Bec Smith (Sh)
11 – Abbey Ryan (Eh), Imogen Sexton (Sh), Chelsea Sartori (KF), Dayna McGough (KF), Lorrae Closter (SB), Tiarna Newman (Gis), Kelly Wilson (GS)
10 – Claire Gibbs (Strath), Eliza Roughead (Mb), Bridget Murray (Eh), Meg Gilbert (GS)
ROUND 18
Kyneton 24 lt Strathfieldsaye 62 – 3. Claudia Powell (Strath), 2. Claire Gibbs (Strath), 1. Brooke Mangan (Kyneton).
Castlemaine 28 lt Golden Square 103 – 3. Gabe Richards (GS), 2. Julie Fennell (GS), 1. Andrea Wilson (GS).
South Bendigo 37 lt Kangaroo Flat 50 – 3. Ruby Barkmeyer (KF), 2. Stephanie Goode (SB), 1. Danielle Markwell (KF).
Sandhurst 58 d Gisborne 45 – 3. Meg Williams (Sh), 2. Imogen Sexton (Sh), 1. Kelsey Sartori (Sh).
Eaglehawk 74 d Maryborough 47 – 3. Abbey Ryan (Eh), 2. Zoe Davies (Eh), 1. Eliza Roughead (Mb).
Leaderboard after round 17
33 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
32 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
21 – Jordan MacIlwain (Mb)
20 – Gabe Richards (GS)
18 – Meg Williams (Sh)
ROUND 17
Strathfieldsaye 41 lt South Bendigo 50 – 3. Ally Symons (SB), 2. Monica Wellington (SB), 1. Briana Dalrymple-Monro (Strath).
Sandhurst 60 d Kangaroo Flat 46 – 3. Chelsea Sartori (KF), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1, Imogen Sexton (Sh).
Golden Square 80 d Kyneton 25 – 3. Andrea Wilson (GS), 2. Allira Holmes (GS), 1. Meg Gilbert (GS).
Eaglehawk 77 d Castlemaine 24 – 3. Bridget Murray (Eh), 2. Dayna McGough (Eh), 1. Abbey Ryan (Eh).
Gisborne 66 d Maryborough 37 – 3. Melinda Luke (Gis), 2. Ella Bertochinni (Gis), 1. Rachel McKenzie (Gis).
Leaderboard after round 16
33 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
32 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
21 – Jordan MacIlwain (Mb)
20 – Gabe Richards (GS)
ROUND 16
Kangaroo Flat 43 d Strathfieldsaye 41 – 3. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath), 2. Chelsea Sartori (KF), 1. Georgia Miller (Strath).
Castlemaine 23 lt Gisborne 73 – 3. Rylee Connell (Gis), 2. Melinda Luke (Gis), 1. Maddy Stewart (Gis).
South Bendigo 41 lt Golden Square 58 – 3. Julie Fennell (GS), 2. Meg Gilbert (GS), 1. Lorrae Closter (SB).
Kyneton 39 lt Eaglehawk 60 – 3. Bridget Murray (Eh), 2. Simone Foster (Eh), 1. Zoe Davies (Eh).
Maryborough 40 lt Sandhurst 58 – 3. Bec Smith (Sh), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1. Brooke Bolton (Sh).
Leaderboard after round 15
33 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
31 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
21 – Jordan MacIlwain (Mb)
20 – Gabe Richards (GS)
ROUND 15
Strathfieldsaye 68 d Castlemaine 25 – 3. Claudia Powell (Strath), 2. Claire Gibbs (Strath), 1. Ashlee Barbetti (Strath).
Golden Square 74 d Maryborough 51 – 3. Gabe Richards (GS), 2. Delyanie Caldwell (GS), 1. Jordan Macilwain (Mb).
Gisborne 55 d Eaglehawk 43 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 2. Rachel McKenzie (Gis), 1. Tiarna Newman (Gis).
Kangaroo Flat 64 d Kyneton 12 – 3. Ingrid Hopkins (KF) 3, 2. Danielle Markwell (KF), 1. Georgia McLennan (KF).
Sandhurst 57 d South Bendigo 28 – 3. Bec Smith (Sh), 2. Heather Oliver (Sh), 1. Kelsey Sartori (Sh).
Leaderboard after round 14
31 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
28 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
20 – Jordan MacIlwain (Mb)
17 – Gabe Richards (GS)
ROUND 14
Maryborough 37 lt Strathfieldsaye 43 – 3. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath), 2. Alicia Cassidy (Mb), 1. Claudia Powell (Strath).
Castlemaine 19 lt Kangaroo Flat 78 – 3. Meg Ginnivan (KF), 2. Jamie-Lee Clohesy (KF), 1. Ava Lowndes (KF).
Kyneton 30 lt South Bendigo 58 – 3. Brooke Lawry, 2. Emily Cossar (SB), 1. Chloe Tunzi (Kyn).
Eaglehawk 44 lt Sandhurst 52 – 3. Imogen Sexton (Sh), 2. Bec Smith (Sh), 1. Brooke Bolton (Sh).
Gisborne 55 d Golden Square 46 – Keara Fitzgerald (Sh), 2. Tiarna Newman (Gis), 1. Ella Bertochinni (Gis).
Leaderboard after round 13
31 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
28 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
20 – Jordan MacIlwain (Mb)
17 – Gabe Richards (GS)
ROUND 13
Strathfieldsaye 49 lt Gisborne 54 – 3. Tarryn Rymer (Gis), 2. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath), 1. Keara Fitzgerald (Gis).
Golden Square 48 lt Eaglehawk 55 – 3. Ashley Ryan (Eh), 2. Simone Foster (Eh), 1. Gabe Richards (GS).
South Bendigo 71 d Castlemaine 37 – 3. Ally Symons (SB), 2. Lorrae Closter (SB), 1. Lani Jo Lindrea (Cm).
Kyneton 20 lt Sandhurst 83 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Bec Smith (Sh), 1. Imogen Sexton (Sh).
Kangaroo Flat 61 d Maryborough 41 – 3. Ruby Barkmeyer (KF), 2. Chelsea Sartori (KF), 1. Jordan Macilwain (Mb).
Leaderboard after round 12
28 – Maddy Stewart (Gis), Heather Oliver (Sh)
19 – Jordan Macilwain (Mb)
16 – Gabe Richards (GS)
14 – Meg Williams (Sh)
13 – Zoe Davies (Eh)
ROUND 12
Eaglehawk 43 dr Strathfieldsaye 43 – 3. Claire Gibbs (Strath), 2. Zoe Davies (Eh), Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath).
Gisborne 51 d Kangaroo Flat 33 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 2. Rachel McKenzie (Gis), 1. Chelsea Sartori (KF).
Maryborough 54 d South Bendigo 45 – 3. Jordan Macilwain (Mb), 2. Eliza Roughead (Mb), 1. Lorrae Closter (SB).
Castlemaine 43 lt Kyneton 52 – 3. Michelle Fletcher (Kyn), 2. Chloe Tunzi (Kyn), 1. Lani Jo Lindrea (Cm).
Sandhurst 77 d Golden Square 55 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Imogen Sexton (Sh), 1. Brooke Bolton (Sh).
ROUND 11
Strathfieldsaye 43 lt Golden Square 71 – 3. Gabe Richards (GS), 2. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath), 1. Allira Holmes (GS).
Castlemaine 23 lt Sandhurst 94 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1. Taylah Sartori (Cm).
South Bendigo 37 lt Gisborne 55 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 2. Rylee Connell (Gis), 1. Lorrae Closter (SB).
Kyneton 54 lt Maryborough 62 – 3. Jordan Macilwain (Mb), 2. Caitlyn Johns (Mb), 1. Anika Munn (Ky).
Kangaroo Flat 52 d Eaglehawk 40 – 3. Ava Lowndes (KF), 2. Danielle Markwell (KF), 1. Ashley Ryan (Eh).
ROUND 10
Sandhurst 75 d Strathfieldsaye 49 – 3. Meg Williams (Sh), 2. Heather Oliver (Sh), 1. Ashlee Barbetti (Strath).
Maryborough 86 d Castlemaine 37 – 3. Jordan Macilwain (Mb), 2. Eliza Roughead (Mb), 1. Alicia Cassidy (Mb).
Eaglehawk 53 d South Bendigo 35 – 3. Bridget Murray (Eh), 2. Ashley Ryan (Eh), 1. Zoe Davies (Eh).
Gisborne 67 d Kyneton 32 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis) 2. Keara Fitzgerald (Gis), 1. Melinda Luke (Gis).
Golden Square 62 d Kangaroo Flat 46 – 3. Kelly Wilson (GS), 2. Gabe Richards (GS), 1. Ruby Barkmeyer (KF).
Leaderboard after round nine
20 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
19 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
11 – Gabe Richards (GS), Zoe Davies (Eh)
10 – Jordan Macilwain (Mb)
9 – Dayna McGough (Eh), Meg Williams (Sh)
ROUND 9
Strathfieldsaye 66 d Kyneton 40 – 3. Claire Gibbs (Strath), 2. Amy Davies (Strath), 1. Ashlee Barbetti (Strath).
Kangaroo Flat 35 lt South Bendigo 38 – 3. Stephanie Goode (SB), 2. Milly Wicks (KF), 1. Monica Wellington (SB).
Golden Square 80 d Castlemaine 30 – 3. Delyanie Caldwell (GS), 2. Andrea Wilson (GS), 1. Gabe Richards (GS).
Gisborne 39 dr Sandhurst 39 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 1. Bec Smith (Sh).
Maryborough 50 lt Eaglehawk 59 – 3. Dayna McGough (Eh), 2. Jordan Macilwain (Mb), 1. Simone Foster (Eh).
ROUND 8
Castlemaine 15 lt Eaglehawk 92 – 3. Abbey Ryan (Eh), 2. Ashley Ryan (Eh), 1. Zoe Davies (Eh).
Maryborough 47 lt Gisborne 65 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 2. Keara Fitzgerald (Gis), 1. Jordan Macilwain (Mb).
Kangaroo Flat 25 lt Sandhurst 62 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Imogen Sexton (Sh), 1. Kelsey Sartori (Sh).
Kyneton 40 lt Golden Square 76 – 3. Kelly Wilson (GS), 2. Andrea Wilson (GS), 1. Rachelle Mangan (Kyn).
South Bendigo 40 lt Strathfieldsaye 41 – 3. Jessey Wilson (Strath), 2. Monica Wellington (SB), 1. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath).
ROUND 7
Golden Square 73 d South Bendigo 39 – 3. Gabe Richards (GS), 2. Kelly Wilson (GS), 1. Meg Gilbert (GS).
Eaglehawk 68 d Kyneton 32 – 3. Dayna McGough (Eh), 2. Zoe Davies (Eh), 1. Bridget Murray (Eh).
Gisborne 94 d Castlemaine 23 – 3. Rachel McKenzie (Gis), 2. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 1. Ella Bertochinni (Gis).
Strathfieldsaye 40 lt Kangaroo Flat 63 – 3. Ingrid Hopkins (KF), 2. Ruby Barkmeyer (KF), 1. Chelsea Sartori (KF).
Sandhurst 78 d Maryborough 41 – 3. Kelsey Sartori (Sh), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1. Bec Smith (Sh).
Leaderboard after round 6
14 – Heather Oliver (Sh)
12 – Maddy Stewart (Gis)
8 – Tiarna Newman (Gis)
7 – Gabe Richards (GS), Zoe Davies (Eh), Meg Williams (Sh), Jordan Macilwain (Mb)
ROUND 6
Castlemaine 35 lt Strathfieldsaye 67 – 3. Amy Davies (Strath), 2. Claudia Powell (Strath), 1. Elyse Morgan (Strath).
Kyneton 36 lt Kangaroo Flat 62 – 3. Jamie-Lee Clohesy (KF), 2. Danielle O’Toole (KF), 1. Danielle Markwell (KF).
South Bendigo 32 lt Sandhurst 62 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Maddi Sexton (Sh), 1. Carly Van Den Heuvel (Sh).
Maryborough 39 lt Golden Square 73 – 3. Kelly Wilson (GS), 2. Gabe Richards (GS), Eliza Roughead (Mb).
Eaglehawk 43 lt Gisborne 48 – 3. Tiarna Newman (Gis), 2. Ella Bertochinni (Gis), 1. Zoe Davies (Eh).
ROUND 5
Strathfieldsaye 44 d Maryborough 41 – 3. Claudia Powell (Strath), 2. Elyse Morgan (Strath), 1. Georgia Miller (Strath).
Kangaroo Flat 87 d Castlemaine 26 – 3. Bree Heiden (KF), 2. Ava Lowndes (KF), 1. Danielle Markwell (KF).
South Bendigo 55 d Kyneton 24 – 3. Stephanie Goode (SB), 2. Ally Symons (SB), 1. Lorrae Closter (SB).
Golden Square 45 d Gisborne 43 – 3. Meg Gilbert (GS), 2. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 1. Tiarna Newman (Gis).
Sandhurst 45 lt Eaglehawk 48 – 3. Dayna McGough, 2. Zoe Davies (Eh), 1. Meg Williams (Sh).
ROUND 4
Gisborne 52 d Strathfieldsaye 29 – 3. Tiarna Newman (Gis), 2. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 1. Rylee Connell (Gis).
Castlemaine 31 lt South Bendigo 60 – 3. Lorrae Closter (SB), 2. Emily Cossar (SB), 1. Stephanie Goode (SB).
Sandhurst 78 d Kyneton 22 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1. Brooke Bolton (Sh).
Eaglehawk 40 lt Golden Square 57 – 3. Meg Gilbert (GS), 2. Georgie Hyett (Eh), 1. Delyanie Caldwell (GS).
Maryborough 52 d Kangaroo Flat 39 – 3. Jordan Macilwain (Mb), 2. Alicia Cassidy (Mb), 1. Bridget Chambers (Mb).
Leaderboard after round 3
8 – Heather Oliver (Sh), Maddy Stewart (Gis)
5 – Ruby Barkmeyer (KF), Gabe Richards (GS)
ROUND 3
Strathfieldsaye 41 lt Eaglehawk 52 – 3. Abbey Ryan (Eh), 2. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath), 1. Zoe Davies (Eh).
Kangaroo Flat 51 d Gisborne 47 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 2. Chelsea Sartori (KF), 1. Bridget Chambers (KF).
South Bendigo 57 d Maryborough 49 – 3. Chloe Adams (SB), 2. Alisha Chadwick (Mb), 1. Emily Cossar (SB).
Golden Square 27 lt Sandhurst 53 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1. Kelsey Sartori (Sh).
Kyneton 30 lt Castlemaine 43 – 3. Bek Orro (Cm), 2. Justine Fitzgibbon (Cm), 1. Kirby Jeffries (Cm).
ROUND 2
Maryborough 53 d Kyneton 23 – 3. Chloe Egan (Mb), 2. Jordan MacIlwain (Mb), 1. Eliza Roughead (Mb).
Eaglehawk 46 lt Kangaroo Flat 49 – 3. Ruby Barkmeyer (KF), 2. Elley Lawton (Eh), 1. Ava Lowndes (Eh).
Gisborne 55 d South Bendigo 25 – 3. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 2. Lorrae Closter (SB), 1. Rachel McKenzie (Gis).
Golden Square 64 d Strathfieldsaye 35 – 3. Lucy Morcom (GS), 2. Gabe Richards (GS), 1. Brianna Dalrymple-Monro (Strath).
Sandhurst 97 d Castlemaine 16 – 3. Erica Dalrymple-Monro (Sh), 2. Heather Oliver (Sh), 1. Gabrielle Greene (Sh).
ROUND 1
Castlemaine 24 lt Maryborough 73 – 3. Eliza Roughead (Mb), 2. Jordan MacIlwain (Mb), 1. Keely Hare (Mb).
South Bendigo 20 lt Eaglehawk 71 – 3. Zoe Davies (Eh), 2. Elley Lawton (Eh), 1. Abbey Ryan (Eh).
Kyneton 14 lt Gisborne 70 – 3. Rachel McKenzie (Gis), 2. Maddy Stewart (Gis), 1. Tiarna Newman (Gis).
Kangaroo Flat 44 lt Golden Square 51 – 3. Gabe Richards (GS), 2. Ruby Barkmeyer (KF), 1. Delaynie Caldwell (GS).
Strathfieldsaye 32 lt Sandhurst 49 – 3. Heather Oliver (Sh), 2. Meg Williams (Sh), 1. Brianna Dalrynple-Monro (Strath).
7.58pm: Just about time to start the Betty Thompson Medal. A reminder that old mate Kieran Iles will be filming the entire count and it will be streamed on the Bendigo Addy sport Facebook page. Ditto the Michelsen Medal.
I’ll have round by round votes right here.
7.46pm: For those wandering where Westy is tonight, he is playing in a major scrabble tournament in Stanhope.
Huge social occasion in Westy’s hometown.
7.45pm: Main meal a winner. I recommend the lamb shank. Kieran threw the toys out of the cot because he got the chicken – similar to Westy last year.
7.33pm: Kieran and I fighting over who gets which main meal.
7.30pm: My tip for the Betty Thompson Medal is Gisborne’s Maddie Stewart.
Who are you tipping?
7.25pm: Time for another break. Main meals to be served.
7.24pm: BFNL life membership awarded to Golden Square’s Lia Marrone. Played her 300th game this season. Outstanding effort.
7.23pm: Thanks for those of you who voted on the Kieran Iles poll. He’s on his best behaviour tonight. No spillage YET. I’ve done my dough.
7.20pm: The Alan McDonald Medal for reserves football awarded to Gisborne’s Aaron Storie.
7.17pm: A-reserve netball best and fairest trophy presented to Eaglehawk’s Imogen Davies. Imogen wins the Jenny Holborn Medal.
7.14pm: B-grade netball best and fairest award presented to Eaglehawk’s Megan Bagnall.
7.12pm: Eaglehawk’s Siobhan Keogh presented with B-reserve netball best and fairest award.
7.09pm: Sandhurst’s Darby Graham presented with the George Symons Medal for best and fairest in under-18 footy.
7.08pm: Maryborough’s Maggie Tranter presented with Carol Sing Medal for best and fairest in 17-and-under medal.
7.05pm: Back on deck with the minor grade best and fairest awards.
6.40pm: While everyone here is scoffing down their entree, check out some of the faces in the crowd in our gallery below.
6.33pm: David McCann Memorial Champion Club Award presented to Sandhurst.
6.30pm: Ron Best in the house to present the Ron Best Medal for senior goalkicking to Strathfieldsaye’s Lachlan Sharp. 124 goals for Sharp.
6.28pm: Strathfieldsaye’s Josh “Doof” Martyn wins reserves goalkicking with 71 goals.
6.27pm: Under-18 goalkicking goes to Sandhurst’s Jack Bouwmeester with 44.
6.26pm: Champion goal shooting club in netball – Sandhurst with 4541 goals.
6.25pm: Rising Star Awards next up.
Netball rising star is Gisborne’s Melinda Luke.
Football rising star is Gisborne’s Jack Scanlon.
6.20pm: Representative footy/netball awards first up.
17-and-under netball best player – Sophie Shoebridge from Sandhurst.
Open netball best player – Brooke Bolton from Sandhurst.
Derrick Filo Medal for best on ground for senior footy – Sandhurst’s Andrew Collins.
Under-18 footy best on ground – Sandhurst’s Hugh Schaeche.
6.17pm: BFNL chair Dr Carol McKinstry welcoming everyone to the Michelsen Medal.
McKinstry acknowledges sponsors, particularly major partners Bendigo Bank and Bendigo Mazda.
6.10pm: We will have some serious reader polls later in the night, but here’s a not so serious one to get you in the mood.
A hint – if I was framing a market 6.30pm-7pm would be a short-priced favourite.
6.08pm: About to get underway with a number of speeches before the minor grade awards get started.
6.05pm: Sandhurst’s Lachlan Sharp, Golden Square’s Tom Toma, Strathfieldsaye’s Lachlan Sharp, Kangaroo Flat’s Jon Lanyon among the leading contenders who are in the room.
Kyneton has a strong representation as well. Rhys Magin and Ben Weightman will both poll well for the Tigers.
6.02pm: Invited guests only tonight. Noticeable absentees include Strathfieldsaye’s Kallen Geary and Golden Square’s Jack Geary.
That means Kallen and Jack won’t win the Michelsen Medal. I would have thought Kallen Geary would poll enough votes to be in the mix.
Jack Geary did miss five games through injury.
6pm: For those BFNL fans who are on Facebook – Kieran Iles will be live streaming the Betty Thompson and Michelsen Medal vote counts on the Bendigo Addy sport page.
Those who aren’t on Facebook – I’ll provide you with round-by-round voting for both counts.
5.55pm: Hi folks, welcome to The Bendigo Club for the 2017 BFNL Michelsen Medal and Betty Thompson Medal vote counts.
The feature awards won’t be decided until later on in the night. For the next hour or so the winners of the awards decided at the pre-Michelsen Medal count last week will be presented with their trophies/medals.
To see who won those awards click here