Redemption for St Arnaud in NCFL under-16 grand final

ST ARNAUD’S under-16 team completed an undefeated North Central league season on Saturday with a 54-point grand final victory over Birchip-Watchem.

DOMINANT: St Arnaud's under-16 team that capped an undefeated season by comfortably defeating Birchip-Watchem by 54 points in Saturday's grand final at Boort. The Saints won 14.8 (92) to 6.2 (38). Picture: LUKE WEST

DOMINANT: St Arnaud's under-16 team that capped an undefeated season by comfortably defeating Birchip-Watchem by 54 points in Saturday's grand final at Boort. The Saints won 14.8 (92) to 6.2 (38). Picture: LUKE WEST

The Saints won 14.8 (92) to 6.2 (38) in what was a redemption victory for the group of players who lost their only game of the season a year earlier in the grand final to Charlton.

Saints’ ruckman Nicholas Myers won the best-on-ground medal, while team-mate Jack Tillig also starred, booting six goals.

St Arnaud's under-13 team

St Arnaud's under-13 team

The Saints also captured the under-13s flag.

In an extra-time thriller, also against Birchip-Watchem, the Saints prevailed 5.7 (37) to 4.6 (30).

The best-on-ground medal went to the Bulls’ pocket rocket Harvey Lewis.

The reserves contest was one-sided after half-time as Wedderburn cruised to a 17.8 (110) to 4.8 (32) win over Wycheproof-Narraport.

Wedderburn's reserves premiership team.

Wedderburn's reserves premiership team.

The Redbacks’ Andrew Brett added the best-on-ground medal to his league best and fairest medal, while team-mate Sam Johnston kicked five goals, including four in the third term.

Wedderburn's under-16 A team.

Wedderburn's under-16 A team.

Meanwhile, a netball grand final day that always shaped as prosperous for Wedderburn ended with a flourish.

The Redbacks were represented in all six grand finals.

Wedderburn's B grade premiership team.

Wedderburn's B grade premiership team.

While the day started shakily for the league’s powerhouse club with losses in the under-13 and under-16 B matches, the Redbacks stormed home to capture the under-16 A, A-grade, B-grade and C-grade titles.

In one of three nail-biting encounters on the day, Wedderburn prevailed  28-25 in a see-sawing under-16 A premiership decider.

The Redbacks came from a goal down at three-quarter time to win by three.

Wedderburn's C grade premiership team.

Wedderburn's C grade premiership team.

Grace Lockhart, who spent three quarters at goal attack and one at goal shooter, was best on court.

A powerhouse goal shooting performance from Deanne Caserta propelled the Redbacks to a convincing 62-25 B-grade win over Donald.

Donald's under-13 premiership team.

Donald's under-13 premiership team.

Caserta shot 48 goals for the match, with great accuracy to be voted best on court ahead of Redbacks goal defence Ella Turnbull.

Wedderburn rounded out a triumphant day by winning the C-grade flag 40-21 against Boort.

Birchip-Watchem's under-16B teamm

Birchip-Watchem's under-16B teamm

Netball president Sharyn Lockhart, who captained the B-grade premiership team, said it was a remarkable day for the club.

Lockhart paid huge credit to joint coaches Shelley DeAraugo and Sophie Taylor for a magnificent effort.

“They’ve been very supportive of all the players at the club and always pushing everyone to give 100 per cent and improve,” she said.

This year was the third straight season Wedderburn had reached all six grand finals.

Lockhart congratulated Donald on its 23-20 under-13 win and Birchip-Watchem on a polished 35-19 premiership win in the under-16 B division.