Spread of 15 clubs vie for Bendigo Junior Football League flags

EYEING OFF THE PRIZE: Sandhurst's Zac Sims, Kangaroo Flat's Tia Needs, Woorinen's Gemmi Murrell and Kangaroo Flat's Ethan Roberts.

EYEING OFF THE PRIZE: Sandhurst's Zac Sims, Kangaroo Flat's Tia Needs, Woorinen's Gemmi Murrell and Kangaroo Flat's Ethan Roberts.

A WIDE spread of 15 clubs have the chance to win Bendigo Junior Football League premierships this weekend.

Across the weekend 12 grand finals will be contested, ranging from under-12s through to the under-18 girls.

The most represented club on grand final weekend will be Kangaroo Flat, which has four teams chasing premierships.

Among the Roos’ four grand final teams are their under-16 seniors and under-18 girls.

Weekend grand final schedule.

• UNDER-16 SENIOR

Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst – QEO, Saturday 9am

Last time – Kangaroo Flat 14.9 (93) d Sandhurst 4.4 (28).

………………………………...

• UNDER-16 RESERVES 1

Castlemaine v Kyneton – Strathfieldsaye main oval, 2.15pm Sunday

Last time – Castlemaine 11.15 (81) d Kyneton 2.2 (14)

………………………………...

• UNDER-16 RESERVES 2

South Bendigo v Eaglehawk – Strathfieldsaye main oval, 10.25am Sunday

Last time – South Bendigo 11.16 (82) d Eaglehawk 4.3 (27)

………………………………...

• UNDER-14 SENIOR

Sandhurst v Golden Square – Strathfieldsaye main oval, 4.05pm Sunday

Last time – Golden Square 10.15 (75) d Sandhurst 5.5 (35)

………………………………...

• UNDER-14 RESERVES 1

Kangaroo Flat v Marong – Strathfieldsaye main oval, 12.20pm Sunday

Last time – Kangaroo Flat 6.7 (43) d Marong 4.5 (29)

………………………………...

• UNDER-14 RESERVES 2

Huntly v South Bendigo – Strathfieldsaye main oval, 8.30am Sunday

Last time – Huntly 8.14 (62) d South Bendigo 5.7 (37)

………………………………...

• UNDER-12 A

St Francis v Kyneton – Strathfieldsaye second oval, Sunday 1.10pm

Last time – Kyneton 7.3 (45) d St Francis 6.4 (40)

………………………………...

• UNDER-12 B

St Therese’s v St Monica’s – Strathfieldsaye second oval, Sunday 8.40am

Last time – St Therese’s 6.3 (39) d St Monica’s 5.0 (30)

………………………………...

• UNDER-12 C

Huntly v Kangaroo Flat – Strathfieldsaye second oval, Sunday 10.10am

Last time – Huntly 7.8 (50) d Kangaroo Flat 5.4 (34)

………………………………...

• UNDER-12 D

Quarry Hill v Kyneton – Strathfieldsaye second oval, Sunday 11.40am

Last time – Quarry Hill 5.7 (37) d Kyneton 4.4 (28)

………………………………...

• UNDER-18 GIRLS

Woorinen v Kangaroo Flat – Strathfieldsaye second oval, Sunday 4.10pm

Last time – Woorinen 6.6 (42) d Kangaroo Flat 2.5 (17)

………………………………...

• UNDER-15 GIRLS

Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye – Strathfieldsaye second oval, Sunday 2.30pm

Last time – Sandhurst 7.9 (51) d Strathfieldsaye 3.3 (21)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop