WEEKEND FOOTY TEAMS

WEEKEND FOOTBALL PREVIEW

BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE

PRELIMINARY FINAL

STRATHFIELDSAYE (16-4) v GOLDEN SQUARE (15-4-1) - 3.10pm Saturday at QEO.

Strathfieldsaye

B: J. Sheahan, B. Lester, L. Bonney

HB: F. Payne, J. Donaldson, C. Brady

C: K.  Smith, K.  Geary, J.  Moorhead

HF: B. Stringer, T. Donnan, M. Harvey

F: S. Geary, H. Conway, L. Sharp

R: H. Crone, J. Formosa, S. Heavyside

Int: B. Rohde, J. Martyn, J. Heavyside, J. Neylon, J. Hall, T. Petrie, L. Wallace, W. Donnan

In: J. Neylon, T. Petrie, J. Martyn, B. Rohde, L. Wallace, W. Donnan

Out: T. Dowd,  S. Simmons

Golden Square

B: W. Lee, C. Anderson, Z. Keighran

HB: B. Dorrington, M. Dalrymple, J. Coe

C: B.  Welsh, J.  Geary, R.  Mutch

HF: H. Morcom, J. Rosengren, J. Thrum

F: A. Baird, D. Johnstone, L. Marciano

R: M. Compston, D. Lowry, T. Toma

Int: S. Young, M. Treacy, H. Donegan, T. Walters

In: L. Marciano

Out: D. Keating

This season:

Rd 2 - Golden Square 11.13 (79) d Strathfieldsaye 9.11 (65)

Rd 11 - Golden Square 15.9 (99) d Strathfieldsaye 7.11 (53)

Second semi-final - Strathfieldsaye 9.19 (73) d Golden Square 10.4 (64)

Head to Head: Golden Square 13; Strathfieldsaye 10.

RESERVES

SANDHURST v EAGLEHAWK- 1pm Saturday at QEO

Sandhurst

B: J. Higgs, H. Leahy, T. Dee

HB: A. McKinley, D. Spear, M. Dee

C: L.  Ross, J.  Stagg, L.  Ross

HF: W. Long, J. Rosenow, T. Dunham

F: A. Hooper, W. Mitrovic, P. Craig

R: W. Buckeridge, X. Walsh, H. Molenaar

Int: D. Young, D. Coghlan, L. Prest, J. Smith, N. Stagg

In: D. Coghlan, L. Prest, L. Ross, N. Stagg, P. Craig, H. Leahy

Out: D. Morris,  L. Zimmer,  C. Hamilton,  B. Fitzpatrick,  G. Munari

Eaglehawk

B: L. Jacobs, C. Schepers, I. Ferguson

HB: B. Rogers, L. Collins, J. Cross

C: T.  Pontell, J.  Bailey, J.  Shelton

HF: G. Richardson, C. Davies, D. Wust

F: J. Baird, C. Green, S. Thompson

R: M. Hammond, R. Foster, B. Thompson

Int: D. Rogers, J. Reilly, T. Eliades, M. Price, T. Wilson

In: C. Schepers, T. Eliades, T. Wilson, J. Shelton, J. Bailey

Out: M. Higgs, O. Madden, K. Hommelhoff, J. Lawton

UNDER-18s

SOUTH BENDIGO v SANDHURST - 10.50am Saturday at QEO

South Bendigo

B: W. Pollard, N. Leed, J. Sheahan

HB: J. Beedle, R. Walsh, B. Sheahan

C: J.  McLeod, M.  Goodwin, M.  Long

HF: J. Connolly-Gaunt, W. Allen, W. Keck

F: R. Sheehan, A. Smith-Ralph, J. Hetherington

R: J. Crawford, S. Maher, K. Blow

Int: T. Bakes, H. Turner, K. Katov, D. Sheehan, L. Petri, D. Bakes, J. Lloyd

In: J. Connolly-Gaunt, L. Petri, D. Sheehan

Sandhurst

B: J. Quirk, M. Jacob, A. Dickson

HB: S. Sebastian, H. Fiske Kealy,

C: N.  Murley, L.  Casperson, R.  Treloar

HF: J. Stewart, T. Nunn, S. O'Farrell

F: P. Coghlan, H. Schaeche, O. Perez

R: D. Graham, B. Robertson, C. Robinson

Int: L. Costelow, P. O'Farrell, L. Zimmer, J. Bouwmeester, I. Ruff

In: L. Zimmer, I. Ruff, J. Bouwmeester

Out: T. Martin, T. Goodridge, B. Giri

………………..…...………..

NORTH CENTRAL

GRAND FINAL

BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (12-5) v WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (15-2-1) - 2.30pm Saturday at Boort

BIRCHIP-WATCHEM

WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT

This season:

Rd 4 - Wycheproof-Narraport 13.8 (86) d Birchip-Watchem 11.6 (72)

Rd 11 - Wycheproof-Narraport 12.11 (83) d Birchip-Watchem 8.8 (56)

Second semi-final - Birchip-Watchem 15.8 (98) d Wycheproof-Narraport 8.8 (56)

Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 15; Birchip-Watchem 9

RESERVES

WEDDERBURN v WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT - 12.30pm Saturday at Boort.

Wedderburn

B: T. Leahy, O. Lockhart, B. Keller

HB: S. Polkinghorne, M. Lockhart, S. Carroll

C: O.  Holt, A.  Brett, L.  Holt

HF: A. Smith, A. Balnaves, J. Douglas

F: C. Steel, S. Johnston, L. Holt

R: M. Stephenson, A. Younghusband,

Int: B. Brear, C. Last, J. Botheras, R. Holt

Wycheproof Narraport

B: J. White, R. Botheras, R. White

HB: B. Botheras, T. Trewin, T. Kairn

C: J.  Coles, J.  Pardella, L.  Hoskin

HF: C. Duffy, D. Arnold, J. Dixon

F: N. Coles, N. Martin, J. Keane

R: J. White, A. Noonan, D. Harrison

Int: C. Harrison, N. Kerr, J. Bish

In: J. Keane, N. Kerr

Out: C. Harrison, J. Bish

UNDER-16s

ST ARNAUD v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM - 10.55am Saturday at Boort.

St Arnaud

B: V. Saies, C. Ferguson, D. Flanagan

HB: A. Burke, J. Tillig, M. Arbuckle

C: Z.  Hyslop, M.  Birthisel, R.  Burke

HF: J. Reyne, N. Myers, T. Baldock

F: D. Clohesy, A. Lloyd, J. Walters-Marsh

R: J. Busuttil, J. Hicks, A. Brown

Int: E. McIntyre, J. Male, T. Flanagan

Birchip-Watchem

B: J. Trollope, J. Randall, B. Connelly

HB: K. Tewhata, B. Knight, J. Kemp

C: B.  Colbert, B.  Lee, C.  Wilson

HF: B. Baxter, W. Sheahan, A. Kemp

F: J. Foott, D. Reid, D. Braine

R: B. Paley, H. Fowler, L. Braine

Int: R. Jones, P. Hogan, B. Hogan, N. Rickard

In: J. Kemp, J. Randall

UNDER-13s

ST ARNAUD v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM - 9.30am Saturday at Boort.

St Arnaud

B: R. Hando, C. Walters Marsh, B. Cheesman

HB: K. Bracey, T. Myers, T. Anderson

C: Z.  Weir, H.  Ryan, S.  Male

HF: T. Funston, A. Medlyn, D. Johnstone

F: J. Needs, J. Wandel, J. Arbuckle

R: J. Walker, J. Ryan, N. Gorrie

Int: B. Piper, K. Torney, K. Ross, D. Bridgeman

Birchip-Watchem

B: J. Kahukura, S. O'Donnell, J. Woods

HB: C. Frank, T. Lowry, T. Colbert

C: A.  Lewis, L.  Randall, A.  Dean

HF: C. Lee, D. Slater, L. Slater

F: R. Hogan, X. Lewis, S. Hogan

R: W. Hogan, P. Sheahan, H. Lewis

Int: C. Boyle, H. Cook, T. Knight, N. Slater

In: A. Dean

Out: B. Cross, L. Darby, C. Barber

………………..…...………..

SCHEDULES

BENDIGO LEAGUE

PRELIMINARY FINALS, Saturday at QEO

FOOTBALL

Under-18s - South Bendigo v Sandhurst, 10.50am

Reserves - Sandhurst v Eaglehawk, 1pm

Seniors - Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square, 3.10pm

NETBALL

Under-17 - Golden Square v Sandhurst, 10.40am

B reserve - Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat, 12.10pm

B grade - Eaglehawk v South Bendigo, 1.30pm

A reserve - Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk, 2.40pm

A grade - Golden Square v Gisborne, 4.10pm

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE

GRAND FINALS, Saturday at Boort

FOOTBALL

Under-13s - St Arnaud v Birchip-Watchem, 9.30am

Under-16s - St Arnaud v Birchip-Watchem, 10.55am

Reserves - Wedderburn v Wycheproof-Narraport, 12.35pm

Seniors - Birchip-Watchem v Wycheproof-Narraport, 2.30pm

NETBALL

13-under - Wedderburn v Donald, 9.30am

16-under B - Birchip-Watchem v Wedderburn, 10.20am

16-under A - Wedderburn v Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers, 11.20am

A grade - Wedderburn v Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers, 12.30pm

B grade - Wedderburn v Donald, 1.45pm

C grade - Wedderburn v Boort, 3pm

HOCKEY

Underage - Wycheproof-Narraport v Birchip-Watchem, 12.30pm

Women - Boort v Wedderburn, 1.45pm

Men - St Arnaud v Wedderburn, 3.15pm

BENDIGO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

GRAND FINALS

Saturday at QEO

Under-16 Senior - Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst, 9am

Sunday

Strathfieldsaye main oval

Under-14 Reserves 2 - Huntly v South Bendigo, 8.30am

Under-16 Reserves 2 - South Bendigo v Eaglehawk, 10.25am

Under-14 Reserves 1 - Kangaroo Flat v Marong, 12.20pm

Under-16 Reserves 1 - Castlemaine v Kyneton, 2.15pm

Under-14 Seniors - Sandhurst v Golden Square, 4.05pm

Strathfieldsaye second oval

Under-12 B - St Therese’s v St Monicas, 8.40am

Under-12 C - Huntly v Kangaroo Flat, 10.10am

Under-12 D - Quarry Hill v Kyneton, 11.40am

Under-12 A - St Francis v Kyneton, 1.10pm

Under-15 Girls - Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye, 2.40pm

Under-18 Girls - Woorinen v Kangaroo Flat, 4.10pm

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop