Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 17
EAGLEHAWK (14-2) v CASTLEMAINE (2-14) - 2.20pm Saturday at Eaglehawk.
Eaglehawk
B: R. McIvor, T. Bacon, J. Mullen
HB: T. Miles, D. Hanley, T. Hill
C: R. Saunders, B. McPhee, G. Hommelhoff
HF: M. Higgs, C. McGlashan, S. Williams
F: J. Cross, J. Bowe, B. Collins
R: J. Neaves, S. Harper, G. Daly
Int: D. Wust, S. Thompson, O. Madden, K. Hommelhoff
In: J. Cross, S. Thompson, O. Madden, D. Wust
Out: S. Hann, B. Conforti, B. Rogers, J. Collins
Castlemaine
B: J. Timmins, A. Robinson, M. Noonan
HB: R. Jenkins, Z. Denahy, J. Watson
C: R. Pedretti, K. Huntly, D. Semmens
HF: J. Smith, B. Blake, Z. Hansford
F: W. Moran, J. Hood, J. Chester
R: A. Banko, J. Graham, S. Seddon
Int: J. Peake, S. Moss, C. Milham, H. Bassett
Emg: B. Rinaldi
In: J. Peake, S. Moss, B. Rinaldi
Out: T. Horne, A. Robins
Last time: Eaglehawk 22.14 (146) d Castlemaine 6.4 (40).
Since 1995: Eaglehawk 28; Castlemaine 19.
GISBORNE (5-11) v MARYBOROUGH (1-15) - 2.20pm Saturday at Gisborne.
Gisborne
B: M. Wilson, C. Young, O. Clough
HB: C. Kilbane, T. Wood, E. McKenna
C: T. Fraser, T. Crosbie, N. Doolan
HF: J. Baker, J. Conolan, J. Reaper
F: S. Comerford, H. Simpson, J. Vernon
R: D. Weaver, J. Lynch, B. Slater
Int: J. Collins, L. Spear, P. Trotta, K. Grbac
In: C. Young, S. Comerford, L. Spear, B. Slater
Out: J. Owen, R. Paterson, J. Grabham, L. Rodgers
Maryborough
B: C. Freeman, T. Roughead, J. Macer
HB: M. McClure, W. Short, J. Chandler
C: M. Kennedy, M. Coon, C. O'Shea
HF: S. McDowell, A. Watts, M. Johnston
F: J. Rollason, A. Siekai, J. Radlof
R: J. Postle, A. Noonan, M. Reeves
Int: C. Rowe, B. Williams, H. Murphy, T. Hamilton
In: J. Rollason, B. Williams
Out: E. Crackel, H. Watts
Last time: Gisborne 15.12 (102) d Maryborough 11.8 (74).
Head to Head: Gisborne 30; Maryborough 5.
GOLDEN SQUARE (13-3) v KYNETON (10-5-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Golden Square.
Golden Square
B: C. Anderson, W. Lee, B. Dorrington
HB: J. Coe, M. Dalrymple, L. Humphrey
C: B. Welsh, J. Geary, M. Treacy
HF: J. Thrum, J. Rosengren, L. Marciano
F: A. Baird, D. Johnstone, H. Morcom
R: M. Compston, D. Lowry, T. Toma
Int: S. Young, H. Donegan, D. Keating, T. Walters, Z. Keighran
In: H. Morcom, Z. Keighran, M. Dalrymple
Out: R. Mutch, N. Fall
Kyneton
B: M. Clancy, H. Huntley, J. Safstrom
HB: D. Kelly, P. McCarthy, T. Kelly
C: K. Clark, B. Mahony, N. Brazil
HF: B. Hinneberg, D. Harris, M. O'Sullivan
F: D. Davie, M. Scholard, B. Weightman
R: J. Mangan, J. Govan, R. Magin
Int: H. Govan, D. Chambers, F. Brazil, H. Moore
Emg: L. Chisholm
In: J. Safstrom, D. Davie, K. Clark
Out: D. Holden, M. Hourigan
Last time: Golden Square 16.15 (111) d Kyneton 17.8 (110).
Since 1995: Golden Square 33; Kyneton 12.
SANDHURST (9-6-1) v KANGAROO FLAT (3-13) - 2.20pm Saturday at QEO.
Sandhurst
B: C. Price, A. Rootsey, J. Hann
HB: L. Ireland, L. Ross, L. O'Sullivan
C: A. Wharton, B. Holmes, B. Montague
HF: J. Wharton, H. Leahy, A. Collins
F: L. Zimmer, Z. East, N. Stagg
R: L. Watson, R. Turner, L. Coghlan
Int: O. McKinley, S. Greene, M. Dole, I. Ruff
In: N. Stagg, C. Price, R. Turner, H. Leahy
Out: M. Thornton, J. Coghlan, A. McKinley, G. Munari
Kangaroo Flat
B: I. Douthie, M. Collins, T. Verbeek
HB: T. Holman, N. McHugh, S. Maddern
C: A. Cussen, R. Turner, L. Needs
HF: K. Hudson, A. Pearson, J. Doherty
F: L. Ly, D. Klemm, J. Fry
R: N. Lang, L. Collins, J. Lanyon
Int: J. Bower, M. Holt, D. Dempster, T. McInnes
In: T. McInnes, M. Holt
Out: C. Williams, K. Varker
Last time: Sandhurst 21.10 (136) d Kangaroo Flat 12.6 (78).
Since 1995: Sandhurst 35; Kangaroo Flat 13.
STRATHFIELDSAYE (13-3) v SOUTH BENDIGO (9-7) - 5.30pm Saturday at Strathfieldsaye.
Strathfieldsaye
B: L. Bonney, K. Payne, B. Lester
HB: F. Payne, B. Stringer, S. Simmons
C: K. Smith, K. Geary, J. Moorhead
HF: J. Hall, J. Donaldson, M. Harvey
F: L. Sharp, T. Donnan, H. Conway
R: H. Crone, J. Formosa, S. Heavyside
Int: (from) T. Dowd, A. Powell, J. Heavyside, C. Brady, J. Sheahan, T. Petrie
In: T. Dowd, S. Heavyside, J. Heavyside, H. Conway, J. Sheahan, C. Brady,
B. Stringer
Out: J. Martyn, L. Gill, S. Geary, W. Donnan, B. Henderson
South Bendigo
B: N. Howe, B. Wright, A. Coad
HB: J. Sheean, L. Miller, Z. Hare
C: M. Rogerson, L. Bartels, M. Hocking
HF: B. Torpey, T. McLeod, B. Harvey
F: W. Keck, D. Johnstone, A. Hywood
R: R. Burns, B. Whelan, A. Connaughton
Int: N. Devanny, J. Miller, T. Brereton, C. Howe
In: R. Burns, N. Devanny, M. Hocking, T. McLeod, C. Howe
Out: C. Balnaves, C. Hindle, D. Nalder, I. Miller, C. Taggert
Last time: Strathfieldsaye 19.11 (125) d South Bendigo 7.4 (46).
Head to Head: Strathfieldsaye 11; South Bendigo 6; Drawn 1.
………………..…...………..
LODDON VALLEY
SECOND SEMI-FINAL
CALIVIL UNITED (15-1) v BRIDGEWATER (12-5) - 2.15pm Saturday at Newbridge.
Calivil United
B: H. Miller, J. Somerville, M. Brewer
HB: C. Smith, S. Brinsmead, J. Lea
C: E. Ritchie, A. Dennis , N. Ryan
HF: L. O'Neil, L. Moss, S. Green
F: V. Rodi, B. Curnow, L. McAllister
R: C. Down, J. Lawry, B. Knight
Int: (from) B. Fraser, M. Magee, L. Marchesi, B. Richards, B. Haines
In: B. Richards, B. Haines
Out: W. Miller
Bridgewater
B: X. Henderson, D. Nalder, T. Nalder
HB: L. Harrison, D. Clutton, H. Symons
C: K. Chant, Z. Broadbent, L. Mangan
HF: D. Jones, T. Kuhne, L. Jacques
F: R. Ladson, A. Collins, B. Galea
R: D. Harrison, M. Lindsay, T. Broadbent
Int: D. Symes, N. Hall, K. Bloom, P. Rothacker
In: P. Rothacker, K. Bloom
Out: J. Symons, A. Pollock
This season:
Rd 6 - Calivil United 14.6 (90) d Bridgewater 10.13 (73).
Rd 15 - Bridgewater 10.15 (75) d Calivil United 10.7 (67).
Since 1995: Calivil United 24; Bridgewater 22; Drawn 1.
FIRST SEMI-FINAL
NEWBRIDGE (11-6) v MITIAMO (10-7) - 2.15pm Sunday at Bridgewater.
Newbridge
B: T. Wilson, R. Burt, D. Burt
HB: B. Price, C. Toohey, N. Bacon
C: A. Fithall, J. Gilboy, C. Mclean
HF: J. Fowler, B. Comer, A. Farrow
F: C. Dixon, E. Coulthard, S. Liston
R: T. Romeril, C. Argus, W. Daly
Int: (from) K. Cavallaro, L. Josey, J. Pawsey, J. Kennedy, S. Kennedy
In: S. Liston
Mitiamo
B: M. Wiegard, B. Bacon, N. Farley
HB: K. Patten, T. Campbell, D. Clohesy
C: D. Allen, A. McKean, A. Benbow
HF: J. Webster, M. I'Anson, B. Baines
F: J. Wiegard, J. Maddern, B. Hughes
R: M. Sidebottom, L. Scott, T. Reeves
Int: M. Grant, N. Twigg, T. Cocks, I. Mathewson
This season:
Rd 2 - Mitiamo 13.11 (89) d Newbridge 4.4 (28).
Rd 11 - Mitiamo 12.12 (84) d Newbridge 7.10 (52).
Since 1995: Newbridge 24; Mitiamo 24.
………………..…...………..
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT
QUALIFYING FINAL
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER (15-1) v COLBINABBIN (11-5) - 2.15pm Saturday at Huntly.
Leitchville Gunbower
B: L. Prout, R. Prendergast, M. Bruns
HB: H. Bussey, D. Meroli, J. McEwen
C: B. Ladson, M. Ladson, A. Decicco
HF: D. Coates, L. Pollock, T. Lincoln
F: J. Donehue, A. Walton, M. Perri
R: M. Pilcher, D. Couwenberg, M. Pollock
Int: L. Guinan, S. Turvey, B. Hore, J. Dye
Emg: S. Pretty, T. Brereton, A. Dye
In: R. Prendergast, S. Pretty, L. Guinan, J. McEwen, T. Brereton, J. Dye,
M. Pilcher
Out: C. West, S. Hay, L. Sevior, X. Colvin
Colbinabbin
B: T. Hill, M. McEvoy, J. Hamilton
HB: D. Price, D. Hill, S. Hill
C: P. O'Brien, S. Vale, W. Morrow
HF: H. Barlow, D. Carmody, N. Knight
F: C. Hall, M. McEvoy, R. Hon
R: H. Sirett, N. Nixon, J. Wilson
Int: D. Booth, C. Jacobs, S. Tuohey, A. Van Ruiswyk, T. O'Dwyer
Emg: L. Hill, W. Lowe
This season:
Rd 1 - Leitchville-Gunbower 15.10 (100) d Colbinabbin 8.4 (52).
Rd 10 - Leitchville-Gunbower 11.18 (84) d Colbinabbin 7.12 (54).
Head to Head: Leitchville-Gunbower 10; Colbinabbin 7.
ELIMINATION FINAL
HUNTLY (10-6) v WHITE HILLS (7-9) - 2.15pm Sunday at Colbinabbin.
Huntly
B: S. Fiske, T. Davison, J. Harris
HB: R. Culvenor, S. Kairn, E. Pickles
C: D. Paterson, H. Whittle, L. Ryan
HF: B. Dickens, P. Ryan, M. Ryan
F: R. Semmel, C. Gleeson, J. Greenwood
R: R. Sutton, J. Cowling, J. Daley
Int: M. Jeffries, J. Cordy, L. Semmel, T. Skewes
In: D. Paterson
Out: N. Coyle
White Hills
B: N. Moffat, A. Bigham, B. Johnson
HB: D. Wright, J. Curtain, J. Dickens
C: G. Bowles, H. Wright, L. Furness
HF: J. Ibbeson-Coatsworth, E. Dickins, R. Irwin
F: M. Curtis, S. Christopher, D. Nihill
R: L. Sidebottom, K. Gellatly, R. Dickens
Int: M. Wright, J. Hopkins, J. Clark, M. Treble
This season:
Rd 3 - White Hills 14.14 (98) d Huntly 12.7 (79).
Rd 12 - Huntly 21.15 (141) d White Hills 13.8 (86).
Since 1995: White Hills 24; Huntly 24.
………………..…...………..
NORTH CENTRAL - ROUND 16
DONALD (8-7) v WEDDERBURN (4-11) - 2.30pm Saturday at Donald.
Donald
B: J. Newell, N. Witherow, C. Anderson
HB: D. Pearce, J. Bath, B. Beckham
C: D. Harrison, T. Bell, T. Letts
HF: B. Roberts, A. Raso, J. Werts
F: C. Prockter, S. Young, S. Griffiths
R: J. Potter, B. Haddow, D. Harrison
Int: H. Cashin, B. Dixon, R. Leeder
In: R. Leeder, B. Roberts
Out: C. Powell, A. Pianto
Wedderburn
B: M. Lockhart, A. Postle, B. Holt
HB: B. DeAraugo, J. Wild, J. Salinger
C: R. Tonkin, D. Gash, D. Benaim
HF: M. Reiffel, J. Hargreaves, D. Jackson
F: H. Polglase, T. Campbell, J. Hogan
R: C. Crisp, N. Holt, C. Lowry
Int: J. Hayes, J. Lockhart, B. Fryett
In: J. Lockhart
Out: B. Keller
Last time: Donald 7.20 (62) d Wedderburn 5.7 (37).
Since 2009: Donald 11; Wedderburn 10; Drawn 1.
BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (10-5) v CHARLTON (3-12) - 2.30pm Saturday at Birchip.
Birchip-Watchem
B: M. Monteith, J. Reid, C. Walsh
HB: H. Carland, D. Jones, S. Hogan
C: S. Allan, J. Noonan, A. Greaney
HF: C. Hallam, S. Paulke, R. Hogan
F: B. Hogan, L. Foott,
R: L. Sirett, N. Gordon, T. Carland
Int: Z. Holmes, J. Christie, A. Beacham, S. Morales
In: C. Hallam
Out: B. Munzberg
Charlton
B: J. Tormey, D. McKay, J. Thompson
HB: D. Thiesz, C. Lee, S. Bowles
C: S. O'Connor, B. Walklate, A. Adams
HF: K. Sait, S. O'Connor, T. Cossar
F: M. Giri, T. Finlay, C. Gunn
R: J. Thompson, A. Walklate, A. Judd
Int: C. Smith, C. Patullo, N. Richardson
Last time: Birchip-Watchem 9.13 (67) d Charlton 9.10 (64).
Since 2009: Charlton 19; Birchip-Watchem 6.
ST ARNAUD (1-14) v BOORT (9-5-1) - 2.30pm Saturday at St Arnaud.
St. Arnaud
B: K. Flanagan, H. Durward, L. Flanagan
HB: B. Durward, M. Goode, T. Bertalli
C: M. Egan, D. London, D. Baldock
HF: B. Williams, C. Wilson, N. Coghlan
F: J. Tillig, N. Coghlan, B. Tillig
R: J. Mc Donald, C. Bloomer, N. Baldwin
Int: J. De Graaf, B. Knight, J. Pickthall
In: J. Pickthall, N. Coghlan, K. Flanagan
Out: J. Walters-Marsh, B. Batters, J. Monaco
Boort
B: M. Buchanan, D. Robertson, C. Hatcher
HB: D. Johnston, J. Nuttall, K. Wilson
C: M. Athanitis, A. Wilson, D. Trethowan
HF: C. Chalmers, R. Tibbett, K. Manley
F: J. Smith, R. Nolan, J. Cooper
R: J. Wilson, C. Gregg, B. Gregg
Int: T. Rhook, M. Baker, J. Bleicher
In: M. Buchanan, J. Bleicher, M. Baker
Out: J. Shaw, J. Walsh-Coutts, C. O'Rourke
Last time: Boort 15.15 (105) d St Arnaud 10.6 (66).
Since 2009: Boort 13; St Arnaud 8.
WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (13-1-1) v SEA LAKE NANDALY TIGERS (11-4) - 2.30pm Saturday at Wycheproof.
Wycheproof-Narraport
B: S. Allan, R. Binks, T. Rumbold
HB: K. Prestidge, J. Bull, B. Brennan
C: A. Pappin, G. Turner, C. Burge
HF: J. Turner, M. Riordan, J. Coatsworth
F: T. Holobowski, C. Jones, A. Mead-Harding
R: C. Howgate, R. Allan, T. Sheahan
Int: J. Coles, J. Bish, R. White
In: B. Brennan
Out: L. Hoskin
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers
B: B. Stadon, J. Poulton,
HB: R. Craig, L. Martin, J. Collins
C: J. Clohesy, B. Mahon, J. Wright
HF: J. Summerhayes, B. Collins, C. Durie
F: N. Wight, B. McInnes, J. Schaper
R: R. O'Sullivan, G. Giddings, T. Summerhayes
Int: J. Lloyd, Z. Wemyss T. Considine, C. Elliott
Last time: Wycheproof-Narraport 11.13 (79) d Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 11.7 (73).
Head to Head: Wycheproof-Narraport 4; Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 0.
………………..…...………..
TAC CUP - ROUND 16
BENDIGO PIONEERS (3-12) v GIPPSLAND POWER (5-10) - 1pm Sunday at MARS Stadium, Ballarat.
Gippsland Power
B: 10. B. Patterson, 24. S. Masterson, 33. T. Bindley
HB: 12. W. Leslie, 15. C. Henness, 21. L. Carroll
C: 8. B. Beck, 19. C. Porter, 29. B. Motton
HF: 11. A. Hodge, 25. K. Reid, 7. W. Stephenson
F: 6. A. Quigley, 22. R. Henkel, 42. C. Serong
R: 23. J. Patterson, 20. K. Drew, 2. N. Hogan
Int: 9. I. Mosquito, 35. T. Fleming, 13. N. Lowden, 17. G. Cocksedge, 36. J. Hudson, 28. T. Murray, 32. J. MacKenzie
23P: 27. L. Munns
In: K. Reid, J. Patterson, T. Murray, J. MacKenzie, T. Fleming, I. Mosquito, J. Hudson
Out: B. Smith, S. Flanders, C. McKeon, X. Duursma
Bendigo Pioneers
B: 19. M. Kemp, 4. K. Betson, 43. J. Nitschke
HB: 9. L. Fitzgerald, 69. A. Mertz, 20. A. Schumacher
C: 18. B. Henderson, 1. P. Dow, 16. J. Atley
HF: 2. K. Farrell, 13. J. Brander, 56. W. Hamilton
F: 25. L. Davis, 59. A. Byrne, 10. B. Daniels
R: 35. J. Warde, 3. J. Caldwell, 15. D. Henderson
Int: 21. I. Fyfe, 6. L. O'Brien, 62. J. Schischka, 12. L. Wallace, 47. R. Mutch, 26. D. Clohesy, 23. Z. Keighran
23P: 53. H. Lawrence
In: J. Atley, I. Fyfe, H. Lawrence, P. Dow, B. Henderson, W. Hamilton, D. Clohesy, Z. Keighran, J. Caldwell, L. O'Brien, B. Daniels, J. Brander
Out: B. Kemp, R. Turner, M. Harvey, D. Grace, B. Hore, C. Barber, B. Robertson, T. Campbell, L. Prout
Last time: Gippsland Power 14.15 (99) def Bendigo Pioneers 10.13 (73).
Since 2000: Gippsland Power 25; Bendigo Pioneers 7.