WEEKEND FOOTBALL TEAMS

WEEKEND FOOTY PREVIEW

BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 17

EAGLEHAWK (14-2) v CASTLEMAINE (2-14) - 2.20pm Saturday at Eaglehawk.

Eaglehawk

B: R. McIvor, T. Bacon, J. Mullen

HB: T. Miles, D. Hanley, T. Hill

C: R.  Saunders, B.  McPhee, G.  Hommelhoff

HF: M. Higgs, C. McGlashan, S. Williams

F: J. Cross, J. Bowe, B. Collins

R: J. Neaves, S. Harper, G. Daly

Int: D. Wust, S. Thompson, O. Madden, K. Hommelhoff

In: J. Cross, S. Thompson, O. Madden, D. Wust

Out: S. Hann,  B. Conforti,  B. Rogers,  J. Collins

Castlemaine

B: J. Timmins, A. Robinson, M. Noonan

HB: R. Jenkins, Z. Denahy, J. Watson

C: R.  Pedretti, K.  Huntly, D.  Semmens

HF: J. Smith, B. Blake, Z. Hansford

F: W. Moran, J. Hood, J. Chester

R: A. Banko, J. Graham, S. Seddon

Int: J. Peake, S. Moss, C. Milham, H. Bassett

Emg: B. Rinaldi

In: J. Peake, S. Moss, B. Rinaldi

Out: T. Horne, A. Robins

Last time: Eaglehawk 22.14 (146) d Castlemaine 6.4 (40).

Since 1995: Eaglehawk 28; Castlemaine 19.

GISBORNE (5-11) v MARYBOROUGH (1-15) - 2.20pm Saturday at Gisborne.

Gisborne

B: M. Wilson, C. Young, O. Clough

HB: C. Kilbane, T. Wood, E. McKenna

C: T.  Fraser, T.  Crosbie, N.  Doolan

HF: J. Baker, J. Conolan, J. Reaper

F: S. Comerford, H. Simpson, J. Vernon

R: D. Weaver, J. Lynch, B. Slater

Int: J. Collins, L. Spear, P. Trotta, K. Grbac

In: C. Young, S. Comerford, L. Spear, B. Slater

Out: J. Owen,  R. Paterson,  J. Grabham,  L. Rodgers

Maryborough

B: C. Freeman, T. Roughead, J. Macer

HB: M. McClure, W. Short, J. Chandler

C: M.  Kennedy, M.  Coon, C.  O'Shea

HF: S. McDowell, A. Watts, M. Johnston

F: J. Rollason, A. Siekai, J. Radlof

R: J. Postle, A. Noonan, M. Reeves

Int: C. Rowe, B. Williams, H. Murphy, T. Hamilton

In: J. Rollason, B. Williams

Out: E. Crackel, H. Watts

Last time: Gisborne 15.12 (102) d Maryborough 11.8 (74).

Head to Head: Gisborne 30; Maryborough 5.

GOLDEN SQUARE (13-3) v KYNETON (10-5-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Golden Square.

Golden Square

B: C. Anderson, W. Lee, B. Dorrington

HB: J. Coe, M. Dalrymple, L. Humphrey

C: B.  Welsh, J.  Geary, M.  Treacy

HF: J. Thrum, J. Rosengren, L. Marciano

F: A. Baird, D. Johnstone, H. Morcom

R: M. Compston, D. Lowry, T. Toma

Int: S. Young, H. Donegan, D. Keating, T. Walters, Z. Keighran

In: H. Morcom, Z. Keighran, M. Dalrymple

Out: R. Mutch,  N. Fall

Kyneton

B: M. Clancy, H. Huntley, J. Safstrom

HB: D. Kelly, P. McCarthy, T. Kelly

C: K.  Clark, B.  Mahony, N.  Brazil

HF: B. Hinneberg, D. Harris, M. O'Sullivan

F: D. Davie, M. Scholard, B. Weightman

R: J. Mangan, J. Govan, R. Magin

Int: H. Govan, D. Chambers, F. Brazil, H. Moore

Emg: L. Chisholm

In: J. Safstrom, D. Davie, K. Clark

Out: D. Holden, M. Hourigan

Last time: Golden Square 16.15 (111) d Kyneton 17.8 (110).

Since 1995: Golden Square 33; Kyneton 12.

SANDHURST (9-6-1) v KANGAROO FLAT (3-13) - 2.20pm Saturday at QEO.

Sandhurst

B: C. Price, A. Rootsey, J. Hann

HB: L. Ireland, L. Ross, L. O'Sullivan

C: A.  Wharton, B.  Holmes, B.  Montague

HF: J. Wharton, H. Leahy, A. Collins

F: L. Zimmer, Z. East, N. Stagg

R: L. Watson, R. Turner, L. Coghlan

Int: O. McKinley, S. Greene, M. Dole, I. Ruff

In: N. Stagg, C. Price, R. Turner, H. Leahy

Out: M. Thornton,  J. Coghlan,  A. McKinley, G. Munari

Kangaroo Flat

B: I. Douthie, M. Collins, T. Verbeek

HB: T. Holman, N. McHugh, S. Maddern

C: A.  Cussen, R.  Turner, L.  Needs

HF: K. Hudson, A. Pearson, J. Doherty

F: L. Ly, D. Klemm, J. Fry

R: N. Lang, L. Collins, J. Lanyon

Int: J. Bower, M. Holt, D. Dempster, T. McInnes

In: T. McInnes, M. Holt

Out: C. Williams, K. Varker

Last time: Sandhurst 21.10 (136) d Kangaroo Flat 12.6 (78).

Since 1995: Sandhurst 35; Kangaroo Flat 13.

STRATHFIELDSAYE (13-3) v SOUTH BENDIGO (9-7) - 5.30pm Saturday at Strathfieldsaye.

Strathfieldsaye

B: L. Bonney, K. Payne, B. Lester

HB: F. Payne, B. Stringer, S. Simmons

C: K.  Smith, K.  Geary, J.  Moorhead

HF: J. Hall, J. Donaldson, M. Harvey

F: L. Sharp, T. Donnan, H. Conway

R: H. Crone, J. Formosa, S. Heavyside

Int: (from) T. Dowd, A. Powell, J. Heavyside, C. Brady, J. Sheahan, T. Petrie

In: T. Dowd, S. Heavyside, J. Heavyside, H. Conway, J. Sheahan, C. Brady,

B. Stringer

Out: J. Martyn,  L. Gill,  S. Geary,  W. Donnan,  B. Henderson

South Bendigo

B: N. Howe, B. Wright, A. Coad

HB: J. Sheean, L. Miller, Z. Hare

C: M.  Rogerson, L.  Bartels, M.  Hocking

HF: B. Torpey, T. McLeod, B. Harvey

F: W. Keck, D. Johnstone, A. Hywood

R: R. Burns, B. Whelan, A. Connaughton

Int: N. Devanny, J. Miller, T. Brereton, C. Howe

In: R. Burns, N. Devanny, M. Hocking, T. McLeod, C. Howe

Out: C. Balnaves, C. Hindle, D. Nalder, I. Miller, C. Taggert

Last time: Strathfieldsaye 19.11 (125) d South Bendigo 7.4 (46).

Head to Head: Strathfieldsaye 11; South Bendigo 6; Drawn 1.

………………..…...………..

LODDON VALLEY

SECOND SEMI-FINAL

CALIVIL UNITED (15-1) v BRIDGEWATER (12-5) - 2.15pm Saturday at Newbridge.

Calivil United

B: H. Miller, J. Somerville, M. Brewer

HB: C. Smith, S. Brinsmead, J. Lea

C: E.  Ritchie, A.  Dennis , N.  Ryan

HF: L. O'Neil, L. Moss, S. Green

F: V. Rodi, B. Curnow, L. McAllister

R: C. Down, J. Lawry, B. Knight

Int: (from) B. Fraser, M. Magee, L. Marchesi, B. Richards, B. Haines

In: B. Richards, B. Haines

Out: W. Miller

Bridgewater

B: X. Henderson, D. Nalder, T. Nalder

HB: L. Harrison, D. Clutton, H. Symons

C: K.  Chant, Z.  Broadbent, L.  Mangan

HF: D. Jones, T. Kuhne, L. Jacques

F: R. Ladson, A. Collins, B. Galea

R: D. Harrison, M. Lindsay, T. Broadbent

Int: D. Symes, N. Hall, K. Bloom, P. Rothacker

In: P. Rothacker, K. Bloom

Out: J. Symons, A. Pollock

This season:

Rd 6 - Calivil United 14.6 (90) d Bridgewater 10.13 (73).

Rd 15 - Bridgewater 10.15 (75) d Calivil United 10.7 (67).

Since 1995: Calivil United 24; Bridgewater 22; Drawn 1.

FIRST SEMI-FINAL

NEWBRIDGE (11-6) v MITIAMO (10-7) - 2.15pm Sunday at Bridgewater.

Newbridge

B: T. Wilson, R. Burt, D. Burt

HB: B. Price, C. Toohey, N. Bacon

C: A.  Fithall, J.  Gilboy, C.  Mclean

HF: J. Fowler, B. Comer, A. Farrow

F: C. Dixon, E. Coulthard, S. Liston

R: T. Romeril, C. Argus, W. Daly

Int: (from) K. Cavallaro, L. Josey, J. Pawsey, J. Kennedy, S. Kennedy

In: S. Liston

Mitiamo

B: M. Wiegard, B. Bacon, N. Farley

HB: K. Patten, T. Campbell, D. Clohesy

C: D.  Allen, A.  McKean, A.  Benbow

HF: J. Webster, M. I'Anson, B. Baines

F: J. Wiegard, J. Maddern, B. Hughes

R: M. Sidebottom, L. Scott, T. Reeves

Int: M. Grant, N. Twigg, T. Cocks, I. Mathewson

This season:

Rd 2 - Mitiamo 13.11 (89) d Newbridge 4.4 (28).

Rd 11 - Mitiamo 12.12 (84) d Newbridge 7.10 (52).

Since 1995: Newbridge 24; Mitiamo 24.

………………..…...………..

HEATHCOTE DISTRICT

QUALIFYING FINAL

LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER (15-1) v COLBINABBIN (11-5) - 2.15pm Saturday at Huntly.

Leitchville Gunbower

B: L. Prout, R. Prendergast, M. Bruns

HB: H. Bussey, D. Meroli, J. McEwen

C: B.  Ladson, M.  Ladson, A.  Decicco

HF: D. Coates, L. Pollock, T. Lincoln

F: J. Donehue, A. Walton, M. Perri

R: M. Pilcher, D. Couwenberg, M. Pollock

Int: L. Guinan, S. Turvey, B. Hore, J. Dye

Emg: S. Pretty, T. Brereton, A. Dye

In: R. Prendergast, S. Pretty, L. Guinan, J. McEwen, T. Brereton, J. Dye,

M. Pilcher

Out: C. West,  S. Hay,  L. Sevior,  X. Colvin

Colbinabbin

B: T. Hill, M. McEvoy, J. Hamilton

HB: D. Price, D. Hill, S. Hill

C: P.  O'Brien, S.  Vale, W.  Morrow

HF: H. Barlow, D. Carmody, N. Knight

F: C. Hall, M. McEvoy, R. Hon

R: H. Sirett, N. Nixon, J. Wilson

Int: D. Booth, C. Jacobs, S. Tuohey, A. Van Ruiswyk, T. O'Dwyer

Emg: L. Hill, W. Lowe

This season:

Rd 1 - Leitchville-Gunbower 15.10 (100) d Colbinabbin 8.4 (52).

Rd 10 - Leitchville-Gunbower 11.18 (84) d Colbinabbin 7.12 (54).

Head to Head: Leitchville-Gunbower 10; Colbinabbin 7.

ELIMINATION FINAL

HUNTLY (10-6)  v WHITE HILLS (7-9) - 2.15pm Sunday at Colbinabbin.

Huntly

B: S. Fiske, T. Davison, J. Harris

HB: R. Culvenor, S. Kairn, E. Pickles

C: D.  Paterson, H.  Whittle, L.  Ryan

HF: B. Dickens, P. Ryan, M. Ryan

F: R. Semmel, C. Gleeson, J. Greenwood

R: R. Sutton, J. Cowling, J. Daley

Int: M. Jeffries, J. Cordy, L. Semmel, T. Skewes

In: D. Paterson

Out: N. Coyle

White Hills

B: N. Moffat, A. Bigham, B. Johnson

HB: D. Wright, J. Curtain, J. Dickens

C: G.  Bowles, H.  Wright, L.  Furness

HF: J. Ibbeson-Coatsworth, E. Dickins, R. Irwin

F: M. Curtis, S. Christopher, D. Nihill

R: L. Sidebottom, K. Gellatly, R. Dickens

Int: M. Wright, J. Hopkins, J. Clark, M. Treble

This season:

Rd 3 - White Hills 14.14 (98) d Huntly 12.7 (79).

Rd 12 - Huntly 21.15 (141) d White Hills 13.8 (86).

Since 1995: White Hills 24; Huntly 24.

………………..…...………..

NORTH CENTRAL - ROUND 16

DONALD (8-7) v WEDDERBURN (4-11) - 2.30pm Saturday at Donald.

Donald

B: J. Newell, N. Witherow, C. Anderson

HB: D. Pearce, J. Bath, B. Beckham

C: D.  Harrison, T.  Bell, T.  Letts

HF: B. Roberts, A. Raso, J. Werts

F: C. Prockter, S. Young, S. Griffiths

R: J. Potter, B. Haddow, D. Harrison

Int: H. Cashin, B. Dixon, R. Leeder

In: R. Leeder, B. Roberts

Out: C. Powell,  A. Pianto

Wedderburn

B: M. Lockhart, A. Postle, B. Holt

HB: B. DeAraugo, J. Wild, J. Salinger

C: R.  Tonkin, D.  Gash, D.  Benaim

HF: M. Reiffel, J. Hargreaves, D. Jackson

F: H. Polglase, T. Campbell, J. Hogan

R: C. Crisp, N. Holt, C. Lowry

Int: J. Hayes, J. Lockhart, B. Fryett

In: J. Lockhart

Out: B. Keller

Last time: Donald 7.20 (62) d Wedderburn 5.7 (37).

Since 2009: Donald 11; Wedderburn 10; Drawn 1.

BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (10-5) v CHARLTON (3-12) - 2.30pm Saturday at Birchip.

Birchip-Watchem

B: M. Monteith, J. Reid, C. Walsh

HB: H. Carland, D. Jones, S. Hogan

C: S.  Allan, J.  Noonan, A.  Greaney

HF: C. Hallam, S. Paulke, R. Hogan

F: B. Hogan, L. Foott,

R: L. Sirett, N. Gordon, T. Carland

Int: Z. Holmes, J. Christie, A. Beacham, S. Morales

In: C. Hallam

Out: B. Munzberg

Charlton

B: J. Tormey, D. McKay, J. Thompson

HB: D. Thiesz, C. Lee, S. Bowles

C: S.  O'Connor, B.  Walklate, A.  Adams

HF: K. Sait, S. O'Connor, T. Cossar

F: M. Giri, T. Finlay, C. Gunn

R: J. Thompson, A. Walklate, A. Judd

Int: C. Smith, C. Patullo, N. Richardson

Last time: Birchip-Watchem 9.13 (67) d Charlton 9.10 (64).

Since 2009: Charlton 19; Birchip-Watchem 6.

ST ARNAUD (1-14) v BOORT (9-5-1) - 2.30pm Saturday at St Arnaud.

St. Arnaud

B: K. Flanagan, H. Durward, L. Flanagan

HB: B. Durward, M. Goode, T. Bertalli

C: M.  Egan, D.  London, D.  Baldock

HF: B. Williams, C. Wilson, N. Coghlan

F: J. Tillig, N. Coghlan, B. Tillig

R: J. Mc Donald, C. Bloomer, N. Baldwin

Int: J. De Graaf, B. Knight, J. Pickthall

In: J. Pickthall, N. Coghlan, K. Flanagan

Out: J. Walters-Marsh,  B. Batters,  J. Monaco

Boort

B: M. Buchanan, D. Robertson, C. Hatcher

HB: D. Johnston, J. Nuttall, K. Wilson

C: M.  Athanitis, A.  Wilson, D.  Trethowan

HF: C. Chalmers, R. Tibbett, K. Manley

F: J. Smith, R. Nolan, J. Cooper

R: J. Wilson, C. Gregg, B. Gregg

Int: T. Rhook, M. Baker, J. Bleicher

In: M. Buchanan, J. Bleicher, M. Baker

Out: J. Shaw, J. Walsh-Coutts, C. O'Rourke

Last time: Boort 15.15 (105) d St Arnaud 10.6 (66).

Since 2009: Boort 13; St Arnaud 8.

WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (13-1-1) v SEA LAKE NANDALY TIGERS (11-4) - 2.30pm Saturday at Wycheproof.

Wycheproof-Narraport

B: S. Allan, R. Binks, T. Rumbold

HB: K. Prestidge, J. Bull, B. Brennan

C: A.  Pappin, G.  Turner, C.  Burge

HF: J. Turner, M. Riordan, J. Coatsworth

F: T. Holobowski, C. Jones, A. Mead-Harding

R: C. Howgate, R. Allan, T. Sheahan

Int: J. Coles, J. Bish, R. White

In: B. Brennan

Out: L. Hoskin

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers

B: B. Stadon, J. Poulton,

HB: R. Craig, L. Martin, J. Collins

C: J.  Clohesy, B.  Mahon, J.  Wright

HF: J. Summerhayes, B. Collins, C. Durie

F: N. Wight, B. McInnes, J. Schaper

R: R. O'Sullivan, G. Giddings, T. Summerhayes

Int: J. Lloyd, Z. Wemyss T. Considine, C. Elliott

Last time: Wycheproof-Narraport 11.13 (79) d Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 11.7 (73).

Head to Head: Wycheproof-Narraport 4; Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 0.

………………..…...………..

TAC CUP - ROUND 16

BENDIGO PIONEERS (3-12) v GIPPSLAND POWER (5-10) - 1pm Sunday at MARS Stadium, Ballarat.

Gippsland Power

B: 10. B. Patterson, 24. S. Masterson, 33. T. Bindley

HB: 12. W. Leslie, 15. C. Henness, 21. L. Carroll

C: 8. B.  Beck, 19. C.  Porter, 29. B.  Motton

HF: 11. A. Hodge, 25. K. Reid, 7. W. Stephenson

F: 6. A. Quigley, 22. R. Henkel, 42. C. Serong

R: 23. J. Patterson, 20. K. Drew, 2. N. Hogan

Int: 9. I. Mosquito, 35. T. Fleming, 13. N. Lowden, 17. G. Cocksedge, 36. J. Hudson, 28. T. Murray, 32. J. MacKenzie

23P: 27. L. Munns

In: K. Reid, J. Patterson, T. Murray, J. MacKenzie, T. Fleming, I. Mosquito, J. Hudson

Out: B. Smith,  S. Flanders,  C. McKeon,  X. Duursma

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 19. M. Kemp, 4. K. Betson, 43. J. Nitschke

HB: 9. L. Fitzgerald, 69. A. Mertz, 20. A. Schumacher

C: 18. B.  Henderson, 1. P.  Dow, 16. J.  Atley

HF: 2. K. Farrell, 13. J. Brander, 56. W. Hamilton

F: 25. L. Davis, 59. A. Byrne, 10. B. Daniels

R: 35. J. Warde, 3. J. Caldwell, 15. D. Henderson

Int: 21. I. Fyfe, 6. L. O'Brien, 62. J. Schischka, 12. L. Wallace, 47. R. Mutch, 26. D. Clohesy, 23. Z. Keighran

23P: 53. H. Lawrence

In: J. Atley, I. Fyfe, H. Lawrence, P. Dow, B. Henderson, W. Hamilton, D. Clohesy, Z. Keighran, J. Caldwell, L. O'Brien, B. Daniels, J. Brander

Out: B. Kemp, R. Turner, M. Harvey, D. Grace, B. Hore, C. Barber, B. Robertson, T. Campbell, L. Prout

Last time: Gippsland Power 14.15 (99) def Bendigo Pioneers 10.13 (73).

Since 2000: Gippsland Power 25; Bendigo Pioneers 7.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop