Borough hard to stop

Brent Hamblin

Brent Hamblin

There’s still half a season to go in the Bendigo Amateur Soccer League season, but it seems the planets are aligning for Eaglehawk.

The reigning BASL division one champion dodged another bullet on the weekend when it scored a late goal to pinch all three points against Tatura.

The scores were locked at 3-3 before a Chris Hopley-header in the 88th minute gave Eaglehawk a crucial victory.

Earlier, Hawks’ coach Greg Thomas continued his stunning 2017 by scoring a brace.

Thomas has scored in all nine games this season and has 22 goals in total.

The Hawks were also aided by Shepparton United’s shock 2-2 draw against Golden City.

A Zac Gilmour penalty in the 94th minute levelled the scores for Golden City after Shepparton United had earlier recovered from a 1-0 deficit to grab a 2-1 lead.

Shepparton United was the Hawks’ biggest threat going into the round, but the 2-2 draw cost it second place on the ladder.

Shepparton South moved into second place after it scored a convincing 4-0 win over Strathdale at Beischer Park.

Joel Aitken was the hero for South, scoring all four goals. Aitken has scored 18 goals for the season.

Epsom handed Colts United an 8-1 thumping at Epsom-Huntly Recreation Reserve.

The Scorpions struggled to break through in the first 30 minutes and went behind in the 24th minute after an own goal. However, once Epsom scored in the 34th minute the flood gates opened.

James Crawley found the back of the net five times for Epsom, while Cooper Arkinstall added two goals and Josh Claney one.

Three first-half goals set up Shepparton’s 3-1 win over Spring Gully United.

Luke Tempest scored a consolation goal for the Reds in the second half.

Division one ladder after round 10:

Eaglehawk 24 points, goal difference +36; Shepparton South 20, +26; Shepparton United +18, 18; Strathdale 16, +14; Tatura 15, +14; Shepparton 15, +7; Epsom 12, +20; Spring Gully United 11, +2; Golden City 8, -13; Colts United 1, -31; Moama-Echuca 1, -93. 

Round 11 draw (home team listed first): Shepparton v Epsom, Shepparton South v Eaglehawk, Colts United v Tatura, Golden City v Moama-Echuca, Spring Gully United v Shepparton United.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop