2017 Bendigo Business Excellence Awards winners | Photos

MORE PHOTOS: On the red carpet at the Bendigo Business Excellence Awards.

MORE PHOTOS: See who’s at the 2017 Bendigo Business Excellence Awards.

Seventeen businesses and employees are celebrating after being named winners of this year’s Bendigo Business Awards. 

Names of the finalists, as well as the award recipients, are listed below. 

Business of the Year: Frankie & Co Clothing

People’s Choice Award: Crooked Kitchen

Excellence in Health and Wellbeing: Z Fit Studios (winner), BEAM, Australian Hearing 

Excellence in Hospitality: Elmore Bakery (winner), Edwards Providore, FOS Kitchen & Bar

Excellence as a Major Employer: CVGT (winner), Adroit Insurance, SPIIRE

Best New Business (5 Years or Less): Frankie & Co Clothing (winner), Happy Hands Happy Heart, Seriously Milestones

Excellence in Online Marketing: ConnectedPE (winner), Nest Design Studio, Human Mechanics

Professional Service of the Year: Y2 Architecture (winner), Maxsum Solutions, Adroit Insurance, SPIIRE

Excellence in Retail: Oliver Birch (winner), Bill Wilkinson Optical, Indulge Fine Belgian Chocolates 

Excellence in a Service Industry: Brazillian Beauty (winner), Z Fit Studios, CVGT

Social Enterprise of the Year: Bendigo Community Health Services (winner), Amicus, Make A Change Australia

Excellence in Sustainability: Marist College (winner), Passive Builders, Stay Social

Excellence in Trade: Daco Kitchens (winner), Red Raven Studio, True Bricklaying

Excellence in Manufacturing: Signarama (winner), The Edge Equine, Brookes Beer

Employee of the Year:  Rhonda Penney –CVGT (winner), Alisha Kent – Kosmac and Clemens Optometrists, Jack Podesta – Human Mechanincs

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year: Josh Brown – Lend Lease, Tylah Greetham – McGrath Plumbing (co-winners, Zoe Murphy – Teaze n Tanglez, Ethan Hardwick – Andy's Earthmovers

Excellence in Accommodation​: Stay Social (winner), 2easy Apartments

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop