Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 5
KANGAROO FLAT (1-3) v CASTLEMAINE (1-3) - 2.20pm Saturday at Kangaroo Flat.
Kangaroo Flat
B: T. Verbeek, T. McInnes, H. McCartney
HB: T. Holman, N. McHugh, L. Collins
C: L. Needs, R. Turner, S. Maddern
HF: K. Varker, A. Pearson, D. Dempster
F: C. Greer, C. Bowyer, A. Cussen
R: N. Lang, J. Lanyon, M. Collins
Int: B. Fry, J. Bower, M. Holt, M. Dahlenburg, D. Klemm, L. Ly, C. Rohde
In: D. Klemm, J. Bower, M. Holt
Castlemaine
B: J. Timmins, J. Osbrough, M. Noonan
HB: J. Graham, J. Hood, R. Jenkins
C: J. Watson, S. Seddon, D. Semmens
HF: J. Smith, Z. Denahy, Z. Hansford
F: J. Smith, B. Blake, J. Pedretti
R: A. Banko, A. Robinson, K. Huntly
Int: J. Peake, J. Entwisle, D. Nunn, H. McGuire, L. Walters
Emg: L. Mitchell
In: Z. Denahy, J. Peake, J. Entwisle, L. Mitchell, D. Semmens
Out: M. Ramsey, H. Singh, W. Schultz
Last time: Kangaroo Flat 21.15 (141) d Castlemaine 10.12 (72).
Since 1995: Kangaroo Flat 24; Castlemaine 22; Drawn 1.
SOUTH BENDIGO (3-1) v KYNETON (3-0-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Harry Trott Oval.
South Bendigo
B: B. Wright, A. Coad, N. Howe
HB: I. Miller, D. Nalder, Z. Hare
C: M. Rogerson, J. Swatton, T. Brereton
HF: A. Hywood, D. Johnstone, L. Bartels
F: B. Childs, J. Smythe, K. Antonowicz
R: K. Strachan, B. Whelan, A. Connaughton
Int: W. Keck, C. Balnaves, J. Miller, B. Harvey
Emg: N. Devanny, J. Sheean
In: N. Devanny, J. Sheean
Kyneton
B: H. Huntley, P. McCarthy, K. Clark
HB: H. Govan, J. Mangan, F. Brazil
C: E. Foreman, J. Govan, M. Hourigan
HF: B. Mahony, D. Davie, D. Holden
F: M. O'Sullivan, M. Scholard, B. Weightman
R: D. Harris, M. Clancy, R. Magin
Int: B. Hinneberg, N. Brazil, T. Kelly, J. Safstrom
In: M. O'Sullivan, D. Holden
Out: J. Conforti, H. Mulqueen
Last time: South Bendigo 13.11 (89) d Kyneton 12.11 (83).
Since 1995: South Bendigo 31; Kyneton 15.
GOLDEN SQUARE (2-2) v GISBORNE (1-3) - 2.20pm Saturday at Golden Square.
Golden Square
B: C. Anderson, W. Lee, L. Humphrey
HB: J. Coe, M. Dalrymple, J. Thrum
C: M. Treacy, A. Baird, R. Mutch
HF: S. Young, J. Rosengren, B. Welsh
F: D. Grace, D. Johnstone, H. Donegan
R: M. Compston, T. Toma, D. Lowry
Int: H. Anderton, N. Fall, B. George, C. Draper
In: D. Grace, R. Mutch, N. Fall
Out: Z. Keighran, B. Dorrington, D. Keating
Gisborne
B: O. Clough, E. McKenna, H. Simpson
HB: J. Grabham, J. Lynch, R. Baker
C: R. Paterson, T. Crosbie, J. Scanlon
HF: T. Cassidy, J. Conolan, A. Headberry
F: T. Fraser, J. Baker, T. Wood
R: M. Wilson, J. Reaper,
Int: D. Weaver, C. Kilbane, J. Owen, N. Doolan, P. Trotta
In: T. Fraser, J. Reaper
Out: C. Young, S. Greetham
Last time: Golden Square 31.14 (200) d Gisborne 7.7 (49).
Head to Head: Golden Square 22; Gisborne 20; Drawn 1.
SANDHURST (2-1-1) v EAGLEHAWK (3-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Queen Elizabeth Oval.
Sandhurst
B: J. Hann, W. Mitrovic, G. Munari
HB: C. Price, A. Rootsey, I. Ruff
C: Z. East, K. Height, A. Wharton
HF: A. Parry, M. Thornton, B. Holmes
F: J. Wharton, P. Craig, M. Dole
R: M. Gray, A. Collins, L. Coghlan
Int: J. Coghlan, L. Ireland, S. Greene, B. Montague
In: W. Mitrovic, P. Craig, J. Coghlan, I. Ruff, B. Montague
Out: L. O'Sullivan, N. Stagg, B. Evans, T. Martin, A. McKinley
Eaglehawk
B: M. Filo, T. Miles, J. Bowe,
HB: M. Gretgrix, C. McGlashan, B. Conforti,
C: S. Harper, B. McPhee, D. Hanley
HF: M. Higgs, S. Williams, B. Rogers
F: R. Saunders, T. Hill, G. Hommelhoff
R: , J. Lawton, O. Madden, B. Collins
Int: J. Neaves, R. McIvor, K. Hommelhoff, B. Thompson
In: B. Thompson, G. Hommelhoff, B. Rogers
Out: S. Hann, J. Collins, L. Atherton
Last time: Sandhurst 16.16 (112) d Eaglehawk 12.8 (80).
Since 1995: Sandhurst 29; Eaglehawk 19; Drawn 1.
STRATHFIELDSAYE (3-1) v MARYBOROUGH (0-4) - 2.20pm Saturday at Strathfieldsaye.
Strathfieldsaye
B: J. Sheahan, C. Brady, H. Conway
HB: F. Payne, K. Payne, S. Simmons
C: S. Geary, T. Donnan, K. Geary
HF: T. Dowd, J. Hall, K. Smith
F: A. Powell, N. Clydesdale, L. Sharp
R: H. Crone, J. Moorhead, S. Johns
Int: B. Stringer, S. Heavyside, J. Heavyside, L. Bonney
In: S. Heavyside, B. Stringer
Out: J. Formosa, T. Petrie
Maryborough
B: C. Freeman, E. Crackel, M. Coon
HB: T. Hamilton, M. Johnston, M. Kennedy
C: J. Macer, M. McClure, A. Noonan
HF: J. Radlof, J. Postle, C. O'Shea
F: M. Reeves, C. Rinaldi, T. Roughead
R: W. Short, J. Templeton, A. Watts
Int: R. McMahon, K. Looby, S. McDowell, J. Chandler
Last time: Strathfieldsaye 21.15 (141) d Maryborough 8.7 (55).
Head to Head: Strathfieldsaye 12; Maryborough 4.
………………..…...………..
LODDON VALLEY - ROUND 7
MARONG (1-4) v CALIVIL UNITED (5-0) - 2.15pm Saturday at Marong.
Marong
B: C. Muir, B. Pyper, J. Ede
HB: R. McGhie, , A. Bateson
C: K. Franzini, J. Fitzpatrick, C. Barrington
HF: Z. Turnbull, D. Blume, W. Gadsden
F: C. Ross, R. Wellington, L. Frankel
R: J. Hynes, B. Franzini, C Fleming
Int: A. Clohesy, P. Ryan, C. Williamson, A. Collins, P. Gretgrix
In: J. Ede, A. Clohesy, C. Fleming
Out: D. Pedretti, D. Penno, J. Bateson
Calivil United
B: M. Brewer, J. Somerville, J. Lea
HB: M. Magee, A. Davis, S. Brinsmead
C: S. Green, L. Marchesi, N. Ryan
HF: V. Rodi, B. Curnow, L. O'Neil
F: B. Fraser, B. Haines, J. Lawry
R: C. Down, B. Knight, A. Dennis
Int: L. Watson, C. Smith, J. Maher, D. Fulton
In: C. Smith, N. Ryan, J. Maher, L. Watson
Out: G. Scholtes, L. Moss, H. Miller, B. Knox
Last time: Calivil United 10.17 (77) d Marong 9.10 (64).
Since 1995: Calivil United 37; Marong 10.
BRIDGEWATER (4-2) v NEWBRIDGE (3-2) - 2.15pm Saturday at Bridgewater.
Bridgewater
B: M. Bourke, X. Henderson, H. Symons
HB: T. Kuhne, J. Metherell, J. Symons
C: L. Mangan, Z. Broadbent, P. Rothacker
HF: M. Lindsay, D. Clutton, B. Galea
F: R. Ladson, A. Collins, T. Broadbent
R: N. Hall, K. Chant, T. Nalder
Int: C. Stewart, D. Harrison, K. Bloom, J. Rusbridge
In: C. Stewart, M. Bourke, H. Symons, T. Broadbent
Out: T. Estrada, L. Jacques, A. Pollock, D. Jones
Newbridge
B: B. Price, T. Wilson, D. Burt
HB: A. Grant, R. Burt, S. Kennedy
C: A. Fithall, C. Mclean, N. Bacon
HF: A. Farrow, E. Coulthard, C. Argus
F: M. Dillon, B. Comer, D. Gibson
R: T. Romeril, W. Daly, J. Gilboy
Int: L. Else, A. Reid, C. Dixon, C. Hansen
Last time: Bridgewater 16.18 (114) d Newbridge 7.9 (51).
Since 1995: Newbridge 23; Bridgewater 22.
PYRAMID HILL (2-3) v INGLEWOOD (0-6) - 2.15pm Saturday at Pyramid Hill.
Pyramid Hill
B: M. Bateman, M. O'Neill, R. Thiesz
HB: N. Dundon, M. Dundon, S. Gunther
C: P. Monaghan, A. Dobby, G. James
HF: S. Gallagher, N. Fitzpatrick, J. Wishart
F: S. Kennedy, J. McGrath, B. Goodwin
R: T. Barri, B. Micevski, A. McErvale
Int: B. Driscoll, M. Stewart, R. Watson, C. Driscoll
In: A. McErvale
Out: R. James
Inglewood
B: J. Hartney, S. Williams, N. Philpotts
HB: R. May, L. Driscoll, J. Crapper
C: N. Dower, B. O'Sullivan, J. Ashby
HF: B. Conley, S. Harris, D. Lloyd
F: B. Kelly, T. Fitzallen, B. Smith
R: C. West, Z. Raeburn, B. Worner
Int: J. Starr, N. Wharton, J. Essex, D. Crapper
In: J. Essex, T. Fitzallen
Out: N. Leach, J. Nevins
Last time: Pyramid Hill 14.9 (93) d Inglewood 7.7 (49).
Since 1995: Pyramid Hill 33; Inglewood 11.
MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES (2-3) v BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE (4-1) - 2.15pm Saturday at Maiden Gully
Maiden Gully YCW Eagles
B: B. Graham, G. Hill, M. Grant
HB: L. Gray, M. Webb, B. Stanaway
C: L. Ross, M. Roberts, B. Aitken
HF: T. Mercadante, N. McLaren, J. Cardinal
F: D. Niemann, D. Scheele, C. Walsh
R: P. Cummins, J. Klemm, J. Crisp
Int: E. Naylor, T. Harrington, J. Wakefield, L. Rafferty
Bears Lagoon-Serpentine
B: S. Gladman, O. Crilly-Downing, C. Ronchieri
HB: Z. Stone, J. Walsh, A. Gladman
C: N. Treseder, N. Arthur, J. Baber
HF: J. Rippingale, J. Laird, J. Walker-Corbet
F: B. Hawke, R. Deacon, C. Gadsden
R: N. Twigg, H. Gadsden, N. McNally
Int: D. Stone, J. Podosky, P. Russell, L. Murley
In: A. Gladman
Out: J. Stuart
Last time: Maiden Gully YCW 19.5 (119) d BL-Serpentine 15.8 (98).
Since 1995: BL-Serpentine 24; Maiden Gully YCW 24.
………………..…...………..
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT - ROUND 6
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER (4-0) v HUNTLY (2-2) - 2.15pm Saturday at Leitchville.
Leitchville-Gunbower
B: H. Bussey, S. Hay, B. Gladman
HB: J. McEwen, D. Meroli, J. Donehue
C: B. Ladson, M. Ladson, H. McGillivray
HF: L. Prout, R. Prendergast, A. Walton
F: T. Brereton, M. Perri, A. Decicco
R: L. Pollock, M. Pollock, T. Lincoln
Int: L. Duncan, O. O'Shea, A. Dye, C. Hancock
In: T. Brereton, T. Lincoln
Out: D. Couwenberg, M. Hawken
Huntly
B: S. Fiske, S. Kairn, J. Harris
HB: P. Ryan, E. Pickles, J. Cordy
C: R. Sutton, R. Semmel, L. Ryan
HF: J. Greenwood, D. Paterson, L. Semmel
F: M. Jeffries, C. Gleeson, J. Burns
R: T. Skewes, J. Cowling, H. Whittle
Int: A. Wolfenden, N. Coyle, R. Culvenor, J. Daley
Emg: T. Brook
In: R. Culvenor, H. Whittle, J. Daley, A. Wolfenden
Out: H. Campbell , D. Sharman, B. Stepien
Last time: Leitchville-Gunbower 15.13 (103) d Huntly 6.9 (45) - 2016 second semi-final.
Head to Head: Leitchville-Gunbower 11; Huntly 4.
COLBINABBIN (3-2) v NORTH BENDIGO (4-0) - 2.15pm Saturday at Colbinabbin.
Colbinabbin
B: T. Hill, M. McEvoy, D. Price
HB: S. Nixon, D. Hill, N. Nixon
C: P. O'Brien, S. Vale, T. Hill
HF: D. Booth, D. Carmody,
F: W. Morrow, R. Hon, C. Hall
R: M. McEvoy, M. Booth, N. Knight
Int: L. Ryan, H. Sirett, L. Hill, C. Taylor, S. Murdoch
In: L. Hill
Out: S. Hill
North Bendigo
B: J. McKay, W. Gunter, C. Tardrew
HB: A. Craig, B. Herdman, S. Morris
C: N. Waterson, J. Findlay, J. Ford
HF: A. Craig, D. Richards, R. Alford
F: R. Ford, S. Barnes, J. Helman
R: B. Strange, A. Shipard, T. Findlay
Int: L. Ford, T. Devereaux, B. Thomson, Z. Alford
In: L. Ford
Out: S. Demeo
Last time: North Bendigo 16.8 (104) d Colbinabbin 11.13 (79) - 2016 first semi-final.
Head to Head: Colbinabbin 27; North Bendigo 22.
LOCKINGTON-BAMAWM UNITED (0-5) v WHITE HILLS (3-1) - 2.15pm Saturday at Lockington.
Lockington-Bamawm United
B: D. Zegelin, J. Monaghan, S. Wolfe
HB: X. Kelly, J. Gibbs, J. Wolfe
C: D. McCallum, C. Buchanan, M. Hinks
HF: D. Maher, H. Walker, H. Mitchell
F: J. Brown, N. Dyson, Z. Johnston
R: L. Main, M. Angove, M. Crook
Int: M. Buchanan, J. Millen, D. Thompson, R. Walsh
In: J. Monaghan
Out: J. Howlett
White Hills
B: B. Johnson, J. Curtain, J. Dickens
HB: D. Wright, E. Dickins, R. Irwin
C: N. Moffat, H. Wright, J. Clark
HF: P. McKay, R. Dickens, J. Hopkins
F: J. Allport, S. Christopher, G. Bowles
R: L. Sidebottom, M. Curtis, L. Middleton
Int: K. Gellatly, J. Ibbeson-Coatsworth, M. Den Houting, L. Furness
Last time: White Hills 14.11 (95) d LBU 14.9 (93).
Head to Head: LBU 21; White Hills 14.
MOUNT PLEASANT (2-2) v HEATHCOTE (1-4) - 2.15pm Saturday at Toolleen.
Mount Pleasant
Not supplied
Heathcote
Not supplied
Last time: Mount Pleasant 15.16 (106) d Heathcote 9.13 (67).
Since 1995: Mount Pleasant 33; Heathcote 13; Drawn 1.
………………..…...………..
NORTH CENTRAL - ROUND 5
CHARLTON (0-4) v WEDDERBURN (2-2) - 2.30pm Saturday at Charlton.
Charlton
B: S. Bowles, D. McKay, J. Thompson
HB: L. Cunningham, D. Romer, K. Sait
C: S. O'Connor, J. Sandiford, A. Adams
HF: D. Thiesz, M. Noonan, M. Giri
F: A. Judd, T. Finlay, C. Lee
R: J. McKee, A. Walklate, M. Vigus
Int: J. Tormey, L. Holmesbrown, N. Richardson
In: S. Bowles, J. Tormey, T. Finlay, M. Vigus
Out: M. Cakmak, B. Walklate, S. O'Connor, C. Smith
Wedderburn
B: J. Lockhart, A. Brett, B. Holt
HB: H. Polglase, B. DeAraugo, D. Benaim
C: J. Salinger, C. Perry, N. Holt
HF: J. Hernan, C. Crisp, B. Fryett
F: D. Gash, J. Wild, A. Postle
R: J. Hargreaves, R. Tonkin, C. Lowry
Int: J. Hayes, J. Botheras, L. Holt
In: A. Brett, C. Lowry
Out: M. Lockhart, D. Jackson
Last time: Charlton 23.13 (151) d Wedderburn 8.10 (58).
Since 2009: Wedderburn 16; Charlton 7.
BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (2-2) v ST ARNAUD (0-4) - 2.30pm Saturday at Birchip.
Birchip-Watchem
B: J. Murray, J. Booth, T. Carland
HB: J. Cusack, J. Noonan, S. Martin
C: S. O'Loughlin, J. Greaney, S. Hogan
HF: A. Cooney, J. Barnard, A. Hutchins
F: B. Hogan, M. Gilmore, D. Castellano
R: Z. Holmes, D. Ratcliffe, C. Walsh
Inter: D. Casey, M. Rickard, J. Walder
St. Arnaud
B: B. Knight, L. Flanagan, T. Pickthall
HB: C. Bloomer, M. Goode, B. Batters
C: J. McKenny, N. Coghlan, N. Coghlan
HF: B. Tillig, T. Anderson, M. Egan
F: J. Tillig, B. Durward, D. Hargraves
R: J. Mc Donald, D. London, N. Baldwin
Int: S. Elliott, L. McKenzie, T. Bertalli
In: B. Batters, L. McKenzie, T. Anderson, S. Elliott, D. Hargraves
Out: D. Needs, W. Bertalli, B. Williams, N. Myers, Z. Notting, J. Tillig
Last time: Birchip-Watchem 21.9 (135) d St Arnaud 4.9 (33).
Since 2009: St Arnaud 12; Birchip-Watchem 11.
SEA LAKE NANDALY TIGERS (3-1) v BOORT (3-1) - 2.30pm Saturday at Sea Lake.
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers
B: N. Wight, J. Poulton, T. Considine
HB: R. Craig, L. Martin, M. Elliott
C: J. Nelson, T. Fitzgerald, J. Clohesy
HF: J. Summerhayes, B. Collins, J. Schaper
F: J. Lloyd, B. McInnes, L. Gilbert
R: R. O'Sullivan, K. Brasser, B. Mahon
Int: B. Weir, C. Elliott, P. Roberts
In: L. Gilbert, T. Fitzgerald, P. Roberts
Out: J. Wright, S. Roberts, C. Durie
Boort
B: J. Smith, M. Buchanan, T. Kerr
HB: J. Shaw, B. Leonard-Shannon, K. Wilson
C: C. Hatcher, R. Nolan, J. Cooper
HF: D. Johnston, R. Tibbett, J. Wilson
F: J. Nuttall, C. Chalmers, B. Gregg
R: J. Orr, C. Gregg, K. Manley
Int: C. O'Rourke, M. Baker, D. Robertson
In: K. Manley
Out: D. Hatcher
Last time: Sea Lake Nandaly 25.10 (160) d Boort 9.17 (71).
Head to Head: Sea Lake Nandaly 1; Boort 1.
WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (4-0) v DONALD (2-2) - 2.30pm Saturday at Wycheproof.
Wycheproof-Narraport
B: K. Prestidge, R. Binks, J. Bull
HB: J. Coles, B. Brennan, B. Bish
C: A. Pappin, T. Holobowski, S. Allan
HF: C. Burge, M. Riordan, R. Allan
F: D. McLennan, G. Turner, A. Mead-Harding
R: R. Botheras, T. Sheahan, J. Coatsworth
Int: J. Turner, J. Bish, C. Jones
In: D. McLennan, R. Botheras
Out: Z. White, C. Howgate
Donald
B: R. Leeder, N. Witherow, B. Beckham
HB: D. Pearce, J. Bath, E. Landwehr
C: A. Pianto, T. Bell, D. Harrison
HF: D. Harrison, C. Prockter, J. Werts
F: C. Powell, S. Young, W. Sexton
R: J. Potter, B. Haddow, B. Roberts
Int: D. Hawkes, B. Dixon, C. Anderson
In: C. Anderson, B. Beckham, B. Dixon, B. Roberts
Out: L. Allan, J. Newell, T. Twynham, A. Raso
Last time: Donald 13.4 (82) d Wycheproof-Narraport 8.13 (61).
Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 16; Donald 4.
………………..…...………..
TAC CUP - ROUND 8
BENDIGO PIONEERS (2-5) v WESTERN JETS (2-5) - 1pm Sunday at Queen Elizabeth Oval.
Bendigo Pioneers
B: 19. M. Kemp, 69. A. Mertz, 16. J. Atley
HB: 20. A. Schumacher, 4. K. Betson, 23. Z. Keighran
C: 18. B. Henderson, 52. R. Turner, 25. L. Davis
HF: 32. M. Goodwin, 5. T. Campbell, 15. D. Henderson
F: 2. K. Farrell, 61. J. Bouwmeester, 12. L. Wallace
R: 35. J. Warde, 7. M. Harvey, 9. L. Fitzgerald
Int: 53. H. Lawrence, 27. B. Torpey, 34. C. Barber, 41. D. Grace, 49. J. Miliado, 17. W. Donnan, 55. T. Sims
23P: 54. P. Moi Moi
In: D. Grace, M. Goodwin, Z. Keighran, T. Sims, H. Lawrence, J. Bouwmeester, J. Miliado
Out: B. Hore, J. Thomas, C. McCarthy, J. Nitschke
Western Jets
B: 6. L. Andrew, 48. R. Ham, 20. J. Mould
HB: 39. S. Radovanovic, 37. H. Murphy, 26. M. Tsaloukis
C: 27. J. Klaromenos, 36. J. Rice, 23. J. Dundon
HF: 11. Z. Butters, 35. B. Graham, 12. C. Thar
F: 1. J. Hazik, 38. B. Khamis, 45. B. McGregor
R: 54. M. Volkanovski, 16. N. Stuhldreier, 33. X. O'Halloran
Int: 44. T. Xerri, 13. M. Young, 28. D. Fruscalzo, 5. L. Hitch, 10. B. Souter, 3. B. Siwek, 17. B. Smokrovic
23P: 15. M. Hearne
In: B. Smokrovic, J. Hazik, B. Souter, D. Fruscalzo, T. Xerri, M. Hearne
Out: J. Grant, J. Elkington, T. Rudic
Last time: Western Jets 18.15 (123) d Bendigo Pioneers 14.7 (91).
Since 2000: Bendigo Pioneers 6; Western Jets 15.
………………..…...………..
NORTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE WOMEN’S - ROUND 5
BENDIGO THUNDER (4-0) v PASCOE VALE (1-3) - 3pm Sunday at Raeburn Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Bendigo Thunder
B: H. Perry, L. Waters, S. Baldwin
HB: K. Harrington, J. Ross, A. Wilson
C: E. Findlay, A. Carrod, L. Bibby
HF: G. Campbell, A. Bailey-McClanahan, A. Tupper
F: L. Flanagan, A. Walsh, K. Jacques
R: J. Louttit, T. Cochrane, R. Campbell
Int: S. Moerke, K. Hare, B. Marshall, T. Bradley, M. Metcalf