WEEKEND FOOTBALL TEAMS

WEEKEND FOOTBALL PREVIEW

BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 5

KANGAROO FLAT (1-3) v CASTLEMAINE (1-3) - 2.20pm Saturday at Kangaroo Flat.

Kangaroo Flat

B: T. Verbeek, T. McInnes, H. McCartney

HB: T. Holman, N. McHugh, L. Collins

C: L.  Needs, R.  Turner, S.  Maddern

HF: K. Varker, A. Pearson, D. Dempster

F: C. Greer, C. Bowyer, A. Cussen

R: N. Lang, J. Lanyon, M. Collins

Int: B. Fry, J. Bower, M. Holt, M. Dahlenburg, D. Klemm, L. Ly, C. Rohde

In: D. Klemm, J. Bower, M. Holt

Castlemaine

B: J. Timmins, J. Osbrough, M. Noonan

HB: J. Graham, J. Hood, R. Jenkins

C: J.  Watson, S.  Seddon, D.  Semmens

HF: J. Smith, Z. Denahy, Z. Hansford

F: J. Smith, B. Blake, J. Pedretti

R: A. Banko, A. Robinson, K. Huntly

Int: J. Peake, J. Entwisle, D. Nunn, H. McGuire, L. Walters

Emg: L. Mitchell

In: Z. Denahy, J. Peake, J. Entwisle, L. Mitchell, D. Semmens

Out: M. Ramsey, H. Singh, W. Schultz

Last time: Kangaroo Flat 21.15 (141) d Castlemaine 10.12 (72).

Since 1995: Kangaroo Flat 24; Castlemaine 22; Drawn 1.

SOUTH BENDIGO (3-1) v KYNETON (3-0-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Harry Trott Oval.

South Bendigo

B: B. Wright, A. Coad, N. Howe

HB: I. Miller, D. Nalder, Z. Hare

C: M.  Rogerson, J.  Swatton, T.  Brereton

HF: A. Hywood, D. Johnstone, L. Bartels

F: B. Childs, J. Smythe, K. Antonowicz

R: K. Strachan, B. Whelan, A. Connaughton

Int: W. Keck, C. Balnaves, J. Miller, B. Harvey

Emg: N. Devanny, J. Sheean

In: N. Devanny, J. Sheean

Kyneton

B: H. Huntley, P. McCarthy, K. Clark

HB: H. Govan, J. Mangan, F. Brazil

C: E.  Foreman, J.  Govan, M.  Hourigan

HF: B. Mahony, D. Davie, D. Holden

F: M. O'Sullivan, M. Scholard, B. Weightman

R: D. Harris, M. Clancy, R. Magin

Int: B. Hinneberg, N. Brazil, T. Kelly, J. Safstrom

In: M. O'Sullivan, D. Holden

Out: J. Conforti, H. Mulqueen

Last time: South Bendigo 13.11 (89) d Kyneton 12.11 (83).

Since 1995: South Bendigo 31; Kyneton 15.

GOLDEN SQUARE (2-2) v GISBORNE (1-3) - 2.20pm Saturday at Golden Square.

Golden Square

B: C. Anderson, W. Lee, L. Humphrey

HB: J. Coe, M. Dalrymple, J. Thrum

C: M.  Treacy, A.  Baird, R.  Mutch

HF: S. Young, J. Rosengren, B. Welsh

F: D. Grace, D. Johnstone, H. Donegan

R: M. Compston, T. Toma, D. Lowry

Int: H. Anderton, N. Fall, B. George, C. Draper

In: D. Grace, R. Mutch, N. Fall

Out: Z. Keighran,  B. Dorrington,  D. Keating

Gisborne

B: O. Clough, E. McKenna, H. Simpson

HB: J. Grabham, J. Lynch, R. Baker

C: R.  Paterson, T.  Crosbie, J.  Scanlon

HF: T. Cassidy, J. Conolan, A. Headberry

F: T. Fraser, J. Baker, T. Wood

R: M. Wilson, J. Reaper,

Int: D. Weaver, C. Kilbane, J. Owen, N. Doolan, P. Trotta

In: T. Fraser, J. Reaper

Out: C. Young, S. Greetham

Last time: Golden Square 31.14 (200) d Gisborne 7.7 (49).

Head to Head: Golden Square 22; Gisborne 20; Drawn 1.

SANDHURST (2-1-1) v EAGLEHAWK (3-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Queen Elizabeth Oval.

Sandhurst

B: J. Hann, W. Mitrovic, G. Munari

HB: C. Price, A. Rootsey, I. Ruff

C: Z.  East, K.  Height, A.  Wharton

HF: A. Parry, M. Thornton, B. Holmes

F: J. Wharton, P. Craig, M. Dole

R: M. Gray, A. Collins, L. Coghlan

Int: J. Coghlan, L. Ireland, S. Greene, B. Montague

In: W. Mitrovic, P. Craig, J. Coghlan, I. Ruff, B. Montague

Out: L. O'Sullivan,  N. Stagg,  B. Evans,  T. Martin,  A. McKinley

Eaglehawk

B: M. Filo, T. Miles,  J. Bowe,

HB: M. Gretgrix, C. McGlashan, B. Conforti,

C: S.  Harper, B. McPhee, D.  Hanley

HF: M. Higgs, S. Williams, B. Rogers

F: R. Saunders, T. Hill, G. Hommelhoff

R: , J. Lawton, O. Madden, B. Collins

Int: J. Neaves, R. McIvor,  K. Hommelhoff, B. Thompson

In: B. Thompson, G. Hommelhoff, B. Rogers

Out: S. Hann, J. Collins, L. Atherton

Last time: Sandhurst 16.16 (112) d Eaglehawk 12.8 (80).

Since 1995: Sandhurst 29; Eaglehawk 19; Drawn 1.

STRATHFIELDSAYE (3-1) v MARYBOROUGH (0-4) - 2.20pm Saturday at Strathfieldsaye.

Strathfieldsaye

B: J. Sheahan, C. Brady, H. Conway

HB: F. Payne, K. Payne, S. Simmons

C: S.  Geary, T.  Donnan, K.  Geary

HF: T. Dowd, J. Hall, K. Smith

F: A. Powell, N. Clydesdale, L. Sharp

R: H. Crone, J. Moorhead, S. Johns

Int: B. Stringer, S. Heavyside, J. Heavyside, L. Bonney

In: S. Heavyside, B. Stringer

Out: J. Formosa,  T. Petrie

Maryborough

B: C. Freeman, E. Crackel, M. Coon

HB: T. Hamilton, M. Johnston, M. Kennedy

C: J.  Macer, M.  McClure, A.  Noonan

HF: J. Radlof, J. Postle, C. O'Shea

F: M. Reeves, C. Rinaldi, T. Roughead

R: W. Short, J. Templeton, A. Watts

Int: R. McMahon, K. Looby, S. McDowell, J. Chandler

Last time: Strathfieldsaye 21.15 (141) d Maryborough 8.7 (55).

Head to Head: Strathfieldsaye 12; Maryborough 4.

………………..…...………..

LODDON VALLEY - ROUND 7

MARONG (1-4) v CALIVIL UNITED (5-0) - 2.15pm Saturday at Marong.

Marong

B: C. Muir, B. Pyper, J. Ede

HB: R. McGhie, , A. Bateson

C: K.  Franzini, J.  Fitzpatrick, C.  Barrington

HF: Z. Turnbull, D. Blume, W. Gadsden

F: C. Ross, R. Wellington, L. Frankel

R: J. Hynes, B. Franzini, C Fleming

Int: A. Clohesy, P. Ryan, C. Williamson, A. Collins, P. Gretgrix

In: J. Ede, A. Clohesy, C. Fleming

Out: D. Pedretti,  D. Penno,  J. Bateson

Calivil United

B: M. Brewer, J. Somerville, J. Lea

HB: M. Magee, A. Davis, S. Brinsmead

C: S.  Green, L.  Marchesi, N.  Ryan

HF: V. Rodi, B. Curnow, L. O'Neil

F: B. Fraser, B. Haines, J. Lawry

R: C. Down, B. Knight, A. Dennis

Int: L. Watson, C. Smith, J. Maher, D. Fulton

In: C. Smith, N. Ryan, J. Maher, L. Watson

Out: G. Scholtes, L. Moss, H. Miller, B. Knox

Last time: Calivil United 10.17 (77) d Marong 9.10 (64).

Since 1995: Calivil United 37; Marong 10.

BRIDGEWATER (4-2) v NEWBRIDGE (3-2) - 2.15pm Saturday at Bridgewater.

Bridgewater

B: M. Bourke, X. Henderson, H. Symons

HB: T. Kuhne, J. Metherell, J. Symons

C: L.  Mangan, Z.  Broadbent, P.  Rothacker

HF: M. Lindsay, D. Clutton, B. Galea

F: R. Ladson, A. Collins, T. Broadbent

R: N. Hall, K. Chant, T. Nalder

Int: C. Stewart, D. Harrison, K. Bloom, J. Rusbridge

In: C. Stewart, M. Bourke, H. Symons, T. Broadbent

Out: T. Estrada,  L. Jacques,  A. Pollock,  D. Jones

Newbridge

B: B. Price, T. Wilson, D. Burt

HB: A. Grant, R. Burt, S. Kennedy

C: A.  Fithall, C.  Mclean, N.  Bacon

HF: A. Farrow, E. Coulthard, C. Argus

F: M. Dillon, B. Comer, D. Gibson

R: T. Romeril, W. Daly, J. Gilboy

Int: L. Else, A. Reid, C. Dixon, C. Hansen

Last time: Bridgewater 16.18 (114) d Newbridge 7.9 (51).

Since 1995: Newbridge 23; Bridgewater 22.

PYRAMID HILL (2-3) v INGLEWOOD (0-6) - 2.15pm Saturday at Pyramid Hill.

Pyramid Hill

B: M. Bateman, M. O'Neill, R. Thiesz

HB: N. Dundon, M. Dundon, S. Gunther

C: P.  Monaghan, A.  Dobby, G.  James

HF: S. Gallagher, N. Fitzpatrick, J. Wishart

F: S. Kennedy, J. McGrath, B. Goodwin

R: T. Barri, B. Micevski, A. McErvale

Int: B. Driscoll, M. Stewart, R. Watson, C. Driscoll

In: A. McErvale

Out: R. James

Inglewood

B: J. Hartney, S. Williams, N. Philpotts

HB: R. May, L. Driscoll, J. Crapper

C: N.  Dower, B.  O'Sullivan, J.  Ashby

HF: B. Conley, S. Harris, D. Lloyd

F: B. Kelly, T. Fitzallen, B. Smith

R: C. West, Z. Raeburn, B. Worner

Int: J. Starr, N. Wharton, J. Essex, D. Crapper

In: J. Essex, T. Fitzallen

Out: N. Leach, J. Nevins

Last time: Pyramid Hill 14.9 (93) d Inglewood 7.7 (49).

Since 1995: Pyramid Hill 33; Inglewood 11.

MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES (2-3) v BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE (4-1)  - 2.15pm Saturday at Maiden Gully

Maiden Gully YCW Eagles

B: B. Graham, G. Hill, M. Grant

HB: L. Gray, M. Webb, B. Stanaway

C: L.  Ross, M.  Roberts, B.  Aitken

HF: T. Mercadante, N. McLaren, J. Cardinal

F: D. Niemann, D. Scheele, C. Walsh

R: P. Cummins, J. Klemm, J. Crisp

Int: E. Naylor, T. Harrington, J. Wakefield, L. Rafferty

Bears Lagoon-Serpentine

B: S. Gladman, O. Crilly-Downing, C. Ronchieri

HB: Z. Stone, J. Walsh, A. Gladman

C: N.  Treseder, N.  Arthur, J.  Baber

HF: J. Rippingale, J. Laird, J. Walker-Corbet

F: B. Hawke, R. Deacon, C. Gadsden

R: N. Twigg, H. Gadsden, N. McNally

Int: D. Stone, J. Podosky, P. Russell, L. Murley

In: A. Gladman

Out: J. Stuart

Last time: Maiden Gully YCW 19.5 (119) d BL-Serpentine 15.8 (98).

Since 1995: BL-Serpentine 24; Maiden Gully YCW 24.

………………..…...………..

HEATHCOTE DISTRICT - ROUND 6

LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER (4-0) v HUNTLY (2-2) - 2.15pm Saturday at Leitchville.

Leitchville-Gunbower

B: H. Bussey, S. Hay, B. Gladman

HB: J. McEwen, D. Meroli, J. Donehue

C: B.  Ladson, M.  Ladson, H.  McGillivray

HF: L. Prout, R. Prendergast, A. Walton

F: T. Brereton, M. Perri, A. Decicco

R: L. Pollock, M. Pollock, T. Lincoln

Int: L. Duncan, O. O'Shea, A. Dye, C. Hancock

In: T. Brereton, T. Lincoln

Out: D. Couwenberg,  M. Hawken

Huntly

B: S. Fiske, S. Kairn, J. Harris

HB: P. Ryan, E. Pickles, J. Cordy

C: R.  Sutton, R.  Semmel, L.  Ryan

HF: J. Greenwood, D. Paterson, L. Semmel

F: M. Jeffries, C. Gleeson, J. Burns

R: T. Skewes, J. Cowling, H. Whittle

Int: A. Wolfenden, N. Coyle, R. Culvenor, J. Daley

Emg: T. Brook

In: R. Culvenor, H. Whittle, J. Daley, A. Wolfenden

Out: H. Campbell , D. Sharman, B. Stepien

Last time: Leitchville-Gunbower 15.13 (103) d Huntly 6.9 (45) - 2016 second semi-final.

Head to Head: Leitchville-Gunbower 11; Huntly 4.

COLBINABBIN (3-2) v NORTH BENDIGO (4-0) - 2.15pm Saturday at Colbinabbin.

Colbinabbin

B: T. Hill, M. McEvoy, D. Price

HB: S. Nixon, D. Hill, N. Nixon

C: P.  O'Brien, S.  Vale, T.  Hill

HF: D. Booth, D. Carmody,

F: W. Morrow, R. Hon, C. Hall

R: M. McEvoy, M. Booth, N. Knight

Int: L. Ryan, H. Sirett, L. Hill, C. Taylor, S. Murdoch

In: L. Hill

Out: S. Hill

North Bendigo

B: J. McKay, W. Gunter, C. Tardrew

HB: A. Craig, B. Herdman, S. Morris

C: N.  Waterson, J.  Findlay, J.  Ford

HF: A. Craig, D. Richards, R. Alford

F: R. Ford, S. Barnes, J. Helman

R: B. Strange, A. Shipard, T. Findlay

Int: L. Ford, T. Devereaux, B. Thomson, Z. Alford

In: L. Ford

Out: S. Demeo

Last time: North Bendigo 16.8 (104) d Colbinabbin 11.13 (79) - 2016 first semi-final.

Head to Head: Colbinabbin 27; North Bendigo 22.

LOCKINGTON-BAMAWM UNITED (0-5) v WHITE HILLS (3-1) - 2.15pm Saturday at Lockington.

Lockington-Bamawm United

B: D. Zegelin, J. Monaghan, S. Wolfe

HB: X. Kelly, J. Gibbs, J. Wolfe

C: D.  McCallum, C.  Buchanan, M.  Hinks

HF: D. Maher, H. Walker, H. Mitchell

F: J. Brown, N. Dyson, Z. Johnston

R: L. Main, M. Angove, M. Crook

Int: M. Buchanan, J. Millen, D. Thompson, R. Walsh

In: J. Monaghan

Out: J. Howlett

White Hills

B: B. Johnson, J. Curtain, J. Dickens

HB: D. Wright, E. Dickins, R. Irwin

C: N.  Moffat, H.  Wright, J.  Clark

HF: P. McKay, R. Dickens, J. Hopkins

F: J. Allport, S. Christopher, G. Bowles

R: L. Sidebottom, M. Curtis, L. Middleton

Int: K. Gellatly, J. Ibbeson-Coatsworth, M. Den Houting, L. Furness

Last time: White Hills 14.11 (95) d LBU 14.9 (93).

Head to Head: LBU 21; White Hills 14.

MOUNT PLEASANT (2-2) v HEATHCOTE (1-4) - 2.15pm Saturday at Toolleen.

Mount Pleasant

Not supplied

Heathcote

Not supplied

Last time: Mount Pleasant 15.16 (106) d Heathcote 9.13 (67).

Since 1995: Mount Pleasant 33; Heathcote 13; Drawn 1.

………………..…...………..

NORTH CENTRAL - ROUND 5

CHARLTON (0-4) v WEDDERBURN (2-2) - 2.30pm Saturday at Charlton.

Charlton

B: S. Bowles, D. McKay, J. Thompson

HB: L. Cunningham, D. Romer, K. Sait

C: S.  O'Connor, J.  Sandiford, A.  Adams

HF: D. Thiesz, M. Noonan, M. Giri

F: A. Judd, T. Finlay, C. Lee

R: J. McKee, A. Walklate, M. Vigus

Int: J. Tormey, L. Holmesbrown, N. Richardson

In: S. Bowles, J. Tormey, T. Finlay, M. Vigus

Out: M. Cakmak,  B. Walklate,  S. O'Connor,  C. Smith

Wedderburn

B: J. Lockhart, A. Brett, B. Holt

HB: H. Polglase, B. DeAraugo, D. Benaim

C: J.  Salinger, C.  Perry, N.  Holt

HF: J. Hernan, C. Crisp, B. Fryett

F: D. Gash, J. Wild, A. Postle

R: J. Hargreaves, R. Tonkin, C. Lowry

Int: J. Hayes, J. Botheras, L. Holt

In: A. Brett, C. Lowry

Out: M. Lockhart, D. Jackson

Last time: Charlton 23.13 (151) d Wedderburn 8.10 (58).

Since 2009: Wedderburn 16; Charlton 7.

BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (2-2) v ST ARNAUD (0-4) - 2.30pm Saturday at Birchip.

Birchip-Watchem

B: J. Murray, J. Booth, T. Carland

HB: J. Cusack, J. Noonan, S. Martin

C: S. O'Loughlin, J. Greaney, S. Hogan

HF: A. Cooney, J. Barnard, A. Hutchins

F: B. Hogan, M. Gilmore, D. Castellano

R: Z. Holmes, D. Ratcliffe, C. Walsh

Inter: D. Casey, M. Rickard, J. Walder

St. Arnaud

B: B. Knight, L. Flanagan, T. Pickthall

HB: C. Bloomer, M. Goode, B. Batters

C: J.  McKenny, N.  Coghlan, N.  Coghlan

HF: B. Tillig, T. Anderson, M. Egan

F: J. Tillig, B. Durward, D. Hargraves

R: J. Mc Donald, D. London, N. Baldwin

Int: S. Elliott, L. McKenzie, T. Bertalli

In: B. Batters, L. McKenzie, T. Anderson, S. Elliott, D. Hargraves

Out: D. Needs, W. Bertalli, B. Williams, N. Myers, Z. Notting, J. Tillig

Last time: Birchip-Watchem 21.9 (135) d St Arnaud 4.9 (33).

Since 2009: St Arnaud 12; Birchip-Watchem 11.

SEA LAKE NANDALY TIGERS (3-1) v BOORT (3-1) - 2.30pm Saturday at Sea Lake.

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers

B: N. Wight, J. Poulton, T. Considine

HB: R. Craig, L. Martin, M. Elliott

C: J.  Nelson, T.  Fitzgerald, J.  Clohesy

HF: J. Summerhayes, B. Collins, J. Schaper

F: J. Lloyd, B. McInnes, L. Gilbert

R: R. O'Sullivan, K. Brasser, B. Mahon

Int: B. Weir, C. Elliott, P. Roberts

In: L. Gilbert, T. Fitzgerald, P. Roberts

Out: J. Wright,  S. Roberts,  C. Durie

Boort

B: J. Smith, M. Buchanan, T. Kerr

HB: J. Shaw, B. Leonard-Shannon, K. Wilson

C: C.  Hatcher, R.  Nolan, J.  Cooper

HF: D. Johnston, R. Tibbett, J. Wilson

F: J. Nuttall, C. Chalmers, B. Gregg

R: J. Orr, C. Gregg, K. Manley

Int: C. O'Rourke, M. Baker, D. Robertson

In: K. Manley

Out: D. Hatcher

Last time: Sea Lake Nandaly 25.10 (160) d Boort 9.17 (71).

Head to Head: Sea Lake Nandaly 1; Boort 1.

WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (4-0) v DONALD (2-2) - 2.30pm Saturday at Wycheproof.

Wycheproof-Narraport

B: K. Prestidge, R. Binks, J. Bull

HB: J. Coles, B. Brennan, B. Bish

C: A.  Pappin, T.  Holobowski, S.  Allan

HF: C. Burge, M. Riordan, R. Allan

F: D. McLennan, G. Turner, A. Mead-Harding

R: R. Botheras, T. Sheahan, J. Coatsworth

Int: J. Turner, J. Bish, C. Jones

In: D. McLennan, R. Botheras

Out: Z. White,  C. Howgate

Donald

B: R. Leeder, N. Witherow, B. Beckham

HB: D. Pearce, J. Bath, E. Landwehr

C: A.  Pianto, T.  Bell, D.  Harrison

HF: D. Harrison, C. Prockter, J. Werts

F: C. Powell, S. Young, W. Sexton

R: J. Potter, B. Haddow, B. Roberts

Int: D. Hawkes, B. Dixon, C. Anderson

In: C. Anderson, B. Beckham, B. Dixon, B. Roberts

Out: L. Allan, J. Newell, T. Twynham, A. Raso

Last time: Donald 13.4 (82) d Wycheproof-Narraport 8.13 (61).

Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 16; Donald 4.

………………..…...………..

TAC CUP - ROUND 8

BENDIGO PIONEERS (2-5) v WESTERN JETS (2-5) - 1pm Sunday at Queen Elizabeth Oval.

​Bendigo Pioneers

B: 19. M. Kemp, 69. A. Mertz, 16. J. Atley

HB: 20. A. Schumacher, 4. K. Betson, 23. Z. Keighran

C: 18. B.  Henderson, 52. R.  Turner, 25. L.  Davis

HF: 32. M. Goodwin, 5. T. Campbell, 15. D. Henderson

F: 2. K. Farrell, 61. J. Bouwmeester, 12. L. Wallace

R: 35. J. Warde, 7. M. Harvey, 9. L. Fitzgerald

Int: 53. H. Lawrence, 27. B. Torpey, 34. C. Barber, 41. D. Grace, 49. J. Miliado, 17. W. Donnan, 55. T. Sims

23P: 54. P. Moi Moi

In: D. Grace, M. Goodwin, Z. Keighran, T. Sims, H. Lawrence, J. Bouwmeester, J. Miliado

Out: B. Hore,  J. Thomas,  C. McCarthy,  J. Nitschke

Western Jets

B: 6. L. Andrew, 48. R. Ham, 20. J. Mould

HB: 39. S. Radovanovic, 37. H. Murphy, 26. M. Tsaloukis

C: 27. J.  Klaromenos, 36. J.  Rice, 23. J.  Dundon

HF: 11. Z. Butters, 35. B. Graham, 12. C. Thar

F: 1. J. Hazik, 38. B. Khamis, 45. B. McGregor

R: 54. M. Volkanovski, 16. N. Stuhldreier, 33. X. O'Halloran

Int: 44. T. Xerri, 13. M. Young, 28. D. Fruscalzo, 5. L. Hitch, 10. B. Souter, 3. B. Siwek, 17. B. Smokrovic

23P: 15. M. Hearne

In: B. Smokrovic, J. Hazik, B. Souter, D. Fruscalzo, T. Xerri, M. Hearne

Out: J. Grant, J. Elkington, T. Rudic

Last time: Western Jets 18.15 (123) d Bendigo Pioneers 14.7 (91).

Since 2000: Bendigo Pioneers 6; Western Jets 15.

………………..…...………..

NORTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE WOMEN’S - ROUND 5

BENDIGO THUNDER (4-0) v PASCOE VALE (1-3) - 3pm Sunday at Raeburn Reserve, Pascoe Vale.

Bendigo Thunder

B: H. Perry, L. Waters, S. Baldwin

HB: K. Harrington, J. Ross, A. Wilson

C: E. Findlay, A. Carrod, L. Bibby

HF: G. Campbell, A. Bailey-McClanahan, A. Tupper

F: L. Flanagan, A. Walsh, K. Jacques

R: J. Louttit, T. Cochrane, R. Campbell

Int: S. Moerke, K. Hare, B. Marshall, T. Bradley, M. Metcalf