Winning streak snapped

Epsom’s BASL women’s team suffered its first defeat since 2015 when it went down to Shepparton United on Sunday.

After going through 2016 undefeated, the Scorpions suffered a 3-1 loss to Shepparton United and in doing so slipped from first to third on the women’s championship ladder.

Strathdale suffered a 5-1 loss to Colts United on Sunday.

Strathdale suffered a 5-1 loss to Colts United on Sunday.

Shepparton United maintained its unbeaten start to the season with a fine display against the reigning champions.

The home team put Epsom on the back foot from kick-off and raced to a 2-0 lead inside the first 10 minutes thanks to goals from Sophia Papalia and Megan McFarland.

Sarah Loverso sealed the three points with Shepparton United’s third goal in the first minute of the second half.

Tara Thomas scored a consolation goal for Epsom in the final five minutes.

Shepparton United holds a two-point advantage over second-placed Eaglehawk, but the Hawks have played an extra game. Epsom is one point further back in third.

A hat-trick from Charlotte Edlin was the highlight of Eaglehawk’s clinical 4-0 win over Spring Gully.

 Edlin scored in the 13th, 65th and 71st minutes before Tara Archbold added the Hawks’ fourth goal with 11 minutes remaining in the game.

 After losing to Shepparton United in round three, the Hawks are unbeaten in their past three games and they face a crucial clash with fourth-placed Colts United next Sunday.

Colts showed it has the potential to be a top three team after it thumped Strathdale 5-1.

Colts star Rebecca Berry scored a hat-trick to take her season tally to 15 goals, while Jess Pemberton and an own goal were United’s other scoring avenues.

For the Blues, Ellie Vlaeminck continued her run of scoring in every game she’s played for Strathdale this season.

In the final game of the round, Jasmine Vukcevic scored a hat-trick in Shepparton South’s comfortable 4-1 win over Swan Hill.

BASL division two results:

Shepparton 6 (D. Stojanovski 3, 8, 43, 48, 55; T. Kennedy 30) d Moama-Echuca 0.

Tatura 3 (S. Macnamee 5, 16; L. Mercuri 88) d Golden City 0.

Strathdale 8 (D. Maierhofler 8, 74; K. Butcher 11, R. Clegg 23, 86; S. Robertson 35, T. Davies 41; L. Burnett 550 d Colts United 0.

Eaglehawk 3 (R. Crampton 25, M. Schepers 55, 85) d Spring Gully 2 (A. Basic 50, B. Hamilton 74).

Shepparton United 4 (A. Kamara 7, 77; H. Al Hilfi 20, 63) d Epsom 2 (H. Gladstone 10, C. Arkinstall 37).

Shepparton South 2 (M. Sozan 27, N. Marino 83) d Swan Hill 0.

BASL youth division results:

Epsom 14 (L. Christensen 4 goals, D. Bell 3, C. Arkinstall 2, R. Alcock, J. Garlick, B. McSweeney, B. Wignall, own goal) d Shepparton United 1 (R. Baqiri (penalty)).

Golden City 9 (B. Street 9, 56; P. Hlaing 13; B. Kunoo 37, 52, 82; G. Redula 47, 60; N. Roberts 86) d Tatura 3 (J. Harrison 25, R. Biddle/Maitland 32, A. Resul 92).

Shepparton South 10 (M. Gilroy 3, 70, 90; M. Heidari 11, 77; D. Ndisa 19; A. Hosseini 33, 34, 38; K. Aktas 55) d Swan Hill 0.

BASL round seven fixture this Sunday:

Strathdale v Shepparton, Tatura v Shepparton United, Eaglehawk v Colts United, Moama-Echuca v Epsom, Shepparton South v Golden City.