A brave Bendigo fell 11 points short of scoring an upset win over Ballarat at the QEO on Saturday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bendigo, who trailed by as much as 26 points in the third term, led by 14 points 10 minutes into the final quarter before Ballarat overran the home side in the dying stages.
WorkSafe AFL Victoria Representative Games
Ballarat FNL 5.3, 8.5, 11.8, 16.9 (105)
Bendigo FNL 3.1, 5.5, 10.9, 14.10 (94)
GOALS, Ballarat FNL: Nathan Pring 4, Jarrah Maksymow 3, Brian Graham 2, Braedan Kight 2, Callum Currie 1, William Young 1, Scott Sherlock 1, Nathan Horbury 1, Christopher Graham 1.
Bendigo FNL: Matthew Thornton 4, Kaiden Antonowicz 4, Andrew Collins 2, Lee Coghlan 1, Jonathan Lanyon 1, Kallen Geary 1, Kalan Huntly 1.
BEST, Ballarat FNL: Brian Graham, Scott Sherlock, Christopher Giampaolo, Nathan Pring, Ryan Luke, Nathan Horbury.
Bendigo FNL: Andrew Collins, Matthew Thornton, Harry Conway, Tim Martin, Kalan Huntly, Codie Price.
Hampden FNL 3.7, 6.12, 8.14, 13.19 (97)
South East FNL 3.2, 6.3, 11.5, 12.7 (79)
GOALS, Hampden FNL : Timothy McIntyre 3, Rory Taggert 2, Patrick Anderson 2, Joshua Saunders 1, Jeremy Hausler 1, Levi Dare 1, Matthew Wines 1, Jackson Bell 1, Sandy Robinson 1
South East FNL: Andrew Dean 5, Jake Smith 2, Shaun Marusic 2, Matthew Clarke 1, Troy McDermott 1, Jake Bowd 1.
BEST, Hampden FNL: Jackson Bell, Jahd Anderson, Rory Taggert, Timothy McIntyre, Ryan O'Connor, Taylor Mulraney.
South East FNL: Michael Riseley, Trent Cody, Michael Collins, Andrew Dean, Shaun Marusic, Luke McKenna.
Central Murray FNL 6.4, 7.7, 13.15, 17.16 (118)
Heathcote & District FL 1.2, 5.7, 6.8, 11.9 (75)
GOALS, Central Murray FNL: Douglas Palmer 3, Harrison Keely 2, Corey Kelly 2, Corey Viani 2, Dean Limbach 2, Martin Kelly 2, Adam Tipungwuti 2, Travis Matheson 1, Bryce Delmenico 1
Heathcote & District FL: Matthew Perri 2, Joel Helman 2, Danny Brewster 2, Samuel Barnes 2, Thomas Hill 1, Samuel Vale 1, Lachlan Furness 1
BEST, Central Murray FNL: Martin Kelly, Luke Teasdale, Bradlee Pay, Matthew Wade, Ryan Gillingham, Mitchell Booth
Heathcote & District FL: Joel Helman, Alexander Shipard, Ryan Prendergast, Brett Strange, Danny Brewster, Jackson McEwen
Northern Football League 1.3, 10.7, 16.11, 24.17 (161)
Western Region Football League 0.5, 2.6, 4.6, 5.6 (36)
GOALS, Northern Football League: James Kroussoratis 5, Ash Close 5, Josh Grabowski 3, Liam Byrne 2, Tom Simpson 2, Lucas Hobbs 2, Justin White 1, Ned McKeown 1, Isaac Muller 1, Anton Woods 1, Adam Symes 1
Western Region Football League: Reece Miles 2, Jordan Staley 2, Benjamin Christodoulou 1
BEST, Northern Football League: Stephen McCallum, Jordan Perry, Lucas Hobbs, Jesse Donaldson, Anton Woods, Brent Marshall
Western Region Football League: Liam Cavanagh, Braden Ferrari, Nayef Hamad , Bol Kolang, Joshua Linton, Reece Miles
Ovens & Murray FL 3.3, 7.4, 10.8, 12.14 (86)
Goulburn Valley FL 3.3, 6.7, 7.10, 11.13 (79)
GOALS, Ovens & Murray FL: Michael Newton 3, Benjamin Speight 2, Thomas Johnson 2, Brad St John 1, Lauchlan Taylor Nugent 1, Joel Mackie 1, Elliott Powell 1, Lachlan Howe 1
Goulburn Valley FL: Steven Stroobants 3, Bradley Mangan 2, Luke Smith 1, Brett Mahoney 1, Benjamin Clifton 1, Nicholas Warnock 1, Mitchell Brett 1, Jason Cole 1
BEST, Ovens & Murray FL: Jonathon Spina, Matthew Dussin, Benjamin Speight, Mark Whiley, Michael Bordignon, Jack Di Mizio
Goulburn Valley FL: Nathan Marrone, Sam Martyn, Benjamin Clifton, Thomas Bennett, Nikolaus Rokahr, Jason Cole
AFL Yarra Ranges 6.3, 10.9, 13.11, 16.15 (111)
Gippsland League 2.5, 3.8, 5.12, 6.14 (50)
GOALS, AFL Yarra Ranges: Scott Dwyer 3, Nathan O'Keefe 2, Hayden Smith 2, Benjamin Monkhorst 2, Matthew Polkinghorne 2, Charles Warren 1, Marcus Hottes 1, Ashraf Davies 1, Kody Busoli 1, Jason Savage 1
Gippsland League: Mitchell Bennett 2, Christopher Dunne 2, Nathaniel Paredes 1, Daniel Bedggood 1
BEST, AFL Yarra Ranges: Jason Savage, Robert Ross, Bradley Harvey, Nicholas Mende, Michael Anson, Scott Dwyer
Gippsland League: Bradley Scalzo, Russell Cowan, Ben Amberg, Daniel Bedggood, Tom Marriott, Zak Vernon
Maryborough Castlemaine District FNL 5.5, 6.9, 9.9, 14.10 (94)
Warrnambool & District FNL 1.3, 3.6, 7.12, 9.13 (66)
GOALS, Maryborough Castlemaine District FNL: Ashley Driscoll 5, Cody Driscoll 3, Matthew Jukes 1, Matthew Bilton 1, Jay Anderson 1, Dylan Bourke 1, Louis Hannett 1, Thomas Douglas 1
Warrnambool & District FNL: Rhys Raymond 4, Tully Allwood 1, Samuel Thomas 1, Alister Porter 1, Scott Judd 1, Justin Wallace 1
BEST, Maryborough Castlemaine District FNL: Ashley Driscoll, Kurt Bruechert, Lachlan Slorach, Jay Anderson, Dylan Bourke, Josh Fowkes
Warrnambool & District FNL: Alister Porter, Scott Lenehan, Brayden Harkness, Angus Chirnside, Danny Chatfield, Nathan Forth
Horsham DFNL 4.7, 12.10, 14.15, 19.19 (133)
Colac & District FL 1.2, 2.6, 2.13, 5.13 (43)
GOALS, Horsham DFNL: George Walker 7, Sam White 3, Nic Pekin 2, Andrew Cameron 1, Jesse Wilkinson 1, Sam Brewer 1, Liam Price 1, Hugh Douglas 1, Benjamin Taylor 1, Brock Orval 1
Colac & District FL: Christian Kelly 2, Thomas Mullane-Grant 2, Thomas Leishman 1
BEST, Horsham DFNL: Jason Rae, Sam White, Benjamin Taylor, Angus Martin, George Walker, Robert Miller
Colac & District FL: Josh Weatherhead, Kane Smartt, Jake O'Dwyer, Stephen Salajan, Liam McGuane, Andrew Kelly
Kyabram District FNL 5.3, 9.6, 14.8, 21.13 (139)
Golden Rivers FL 2.0, 5.0, 7.2, 9.2 (56)
GOALS, Kyabram District FNL: Jack Exell 5, Chris Burton 4, Ashton Cashion 4, Robert Staff 4, Kasey Duncan 3, Donald Stirling 1
Golden Rivers FL: Ben Booth 2, Sam Sperling 2, Stephen Lyons 2, Justin Robinson 2, Michael Morson 1
BEST, Kyabram District FNL: Ashton Cashion, Michael Morgan, Jeremy Lambden, Thomas Durward, Chris Burton, Kasey Duncan
Golden Rivers FL: Taylor Williamson, Bryden Morison, Kyle Symons, Dylan Morison, Jordan Simpson
South West District FL 5.3, 9.6, 12.6, 15.7 (97)
Mininera FL 1.2, 3.3, 4.9, 9.12 (66)
GOALS, South West District FL: Darcy Russell 5, Matthew Lenehan 2, Mitch Bunworth 2, Christian Howlett 2, Jayden Polaski 1, Joshua Woodall 1, Kyle Richardson 1, Kane Taylor 1
Mininera FL: Adrian Pilgrim 2, Michael Lockyer 2, Ryan Elliot 1, Justin Eales 1, Keilan Webster-Bamford 1, Brady Purcell 1, Jack Pitts 1
BEST, South West District FL: Michael Lambevski, Matthew Lenehan, Alexander Richardson, Joshua Woodall, Darcy Russell, Kane Taylor
Mininera FL: Michael Lockyer, Timothy McDougall, Ryan Elliot, Brady Purcell, Adrian Pilgrim, Rhys Cronin
Hume FL 4.2, 10.5, 15.10, 20.13 (133)
Tallangatta & District FNL 3.3, 5.8, 6.13, 8.15 (63)
GOALS, Hume FL: Myles Aalbers 9, Peter Cook 2, Ashley Murray 2, Daniel Middleton 1, Martin Bahr 1, Ryan Speed 1, Nathan Rhodes 1, Ben Baker 1, Tim Brook 1, Josh Jones 1
Tallangatta & District FNL: Trent Castles 3, Guy Telford 2, Brenton Maddock 1, Callum Turner 1, Samuel Cross 1
BEST, Hume FL: Myles Aalbers, Jordan Harrington, Josh Jones, Tim Brook, Martin Bahr, Josh Gaynor
Tallangatta & District FNL: Lee Dale, Jacob Barber, Benjamin Kunkel, Trent Castles, Thomas Cartledge, Callum Turner
Murray FL 2.3, 8.4, 12.9, 16.10 (106)
Wimmera FNL 3.3, 5.5, 9.5, 13.6 (84)
GOALS, Murray FL: Ashley Froud 5, William Gorman 3, Brodie Ross 2, Zachary Mihocek 2, Tyrone Downie 1, Sam Ferguson 1, Tom Nihill 1, Mitchell Price 1
Wimmera FNL: Sam Winfield 2, David Andrivon 2, Kieran Delahunty 2, Joel Geue 2, Jack Mentha 2, Deek Roberts 1, Ryan Kemp 1, Jesse Murphy 1
BEST, Murray FL: Brodie A'Vard, Ned Nihill, Ashley Froud, Rhys Archard, Tyrone Downie, Tom Nihill
Wimmera FNL: Kieran Delahunty, Rhona Conboy, Sam Winfield, Warwick Stone, Thomas Eckel, Ryan Kemp
Southern Football Netball League 2.3, 6.4, 6.4, 9.6 (60)
Central Highlands FL 2.0, 4.3, 4.3, 8.8 (56)
GOALS, Southern Football Netball League: Daniel Farmer 4, Lucas Walmsley 3, James Dowling 2
Central Highlands FL: Jarrod Morgan 2, Dean Robertson 1, Jackson Hogan 1, Daniel Wehrung 1, Matt Dawson 1, Lachlan Murray 1, William Driscoll 1
BEST, Southern Football Netball League: Lucas Walmsley , Joshua Ferguson, James Dowling, Matt Terech, Andrew Frost, Daniel Farmer
Central Highlands FL: Lincoln Barnes, Jarrod Morgan, Jarrod Rodgers, Justin Simpson, Mark Gunnell, Jackson Hogan
Eastern Football League 6.5, 10.9, 16.9, 18.10 (118)
Essendon District Football League 3.2, 5.5, 13.8, 17.14 (116)
GOALS, Eastern Football League: Leigh Williams 4, Jake Best 3, Chris Annakis 2, Thomas Hill 2, Jayden Vanunen 1, Rhett Jordon 1, Cameron Manuel 1, Lachlan McDonald 1, Liam Wale-Buxton 1, Damian Garner 1, Dean Poynton 1
Essendon District Football League: Patrick Rose 5, Jason Williams 5, Dean Galea 4, Ben Mabon 1, Joshua Cauchi 1, Mitchell Jensen 1
BEST, Eastern Football League: Leigh Williams, Jayden Vanunen, Dean Poynton, Stuart Hill, Shane Davidson, Liam Wale-Buxton
Essendon District Football League: Daniel Thompson, Caleb Vearing, Patrick Rose, Fortunato Caruso, William Martiniello, Jason Williams
Geelong & District FL 5.0, 9.0, 14.1, 15.1 (91)
North Central FL 3.4, 6.7, 8.9, 13.9 (87)
GOALS, Geelong & District FL: Kieran Fulton 3, Jayden Ettridge 3, Michael Grozdanovski 2, Robert Logue 2, Ashley Brown 2, Reece Holwell 1, Jack Brauman 1, Dalton Grundell 1
North Central FL: Darcy Harrison 3, Ricky Allan 3, Lachlan Foott 2, Matthew Riordan 1, Billy McInnes 1, Kyle Brasser 1, Brody Haddow 1, Christopher Howgate 1
BEST, Geelong & District FL: Michael Best, Kieran Fulton, Samuel Jacka, Jack Brauman, Paddy Dwyer, Jayden Ettridge
North Central FL: Kyle Brasser, Ricky Allan, Keiren Wilson, Nathan Holt, Riley Hogan, Brody Haddow
Riddell District FNL 2.3, 8.6, 13.12, 18.15 (123)
West Gippsland 3.0, 6.3, 7.4, 11.5 (71)
GOALS, Riddell District FNL: Jonathon Kent 6, Phillip Lobb 5, Andrew Saladino 2, Sean Hetherington 1, Mitchell Farmer 1, Rex Hickman 1, Thomas Waters 1, Jesse Davies 1
West Gippsland Football Netball Competition: Nathan Langley 4, Toby Mahoney 3, Ryan Gillis 2, Matthew Stevens 1, Jarrod Witnish 1
BEST, Riddell District FNL: Daniel Toman, Brett Chambers, Jonathon Kent, Brent Swallow, Tom Evans, Shaun Harrison
West Gippsland Football Netball Competition: Jarrod Witnish, Jeremy Monckton, Daniel Helmore, Ryan Gillis, William Thomas, Joel Gibson
Geelong FNL 5.1, 9.2, 14.4, 16.9 (105)
Mornington Peninsula Nepean FL 1.4, 4.11, 8.13, 11.17 (83)
GOALS, Geelong FNL: Jason Davenport 3, Sam Dobson 3, Cameron Delaney 2, Simon Close 2, Brant Haintz 1, Christopher Moreland 1, Jai Thompson 1, Ryan Monaghan 1, Benjamin Dobson 1, Jackson McLachlan 1
Mornington Peninsula Nepean FL: Nick Corp 2, Luke Tapscott 2, Matthew La Fontaine 2, Scott MacLeod 1, Shane McDonald 1, Kyle Hutchison 1, Joel Miller 1, Paul Minchington 1
BEST, Geelong FNL: Matthew McMahon, Jayden Symes, Jason Davenport, Christopher Moreland, Sam Dobson, Nathan Peoples
Mornington Peninsula Nepean FL: Dylan Jones, Beau Cosson, Scott MacLeod, James Hallahan, Warwick Miller, Shane McDonald