THE inaugural MBCM Northern Country Women’s League that will feature eight clubs will be played over 10 home and away rounds starting next month.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The NCWL is an expansion of women’s football in the region, with it a new senior competition.
The competition is a partnership between AFL Central Victoria and AFL Goulburn Murray, with the eight teams contesting the first season to be Bendigo Thunder’s development side, North Bendigo, Kyneton, Shepparton, Kerang, Benalla, Echuca and Mooroopna.
The competition will kick off on Sunday, May 7, with the round one games fixtured Shepparton v Kerang, Benalla v Bendigo Thunder, Echuca v North Bendigo and Mooroopna v Kyneton.
As well as the 10 home and away rounds, three weeks of finals will be played, culminating in the grand final on Sunday, August 13.
“Practice matches have been held over the past few weeks and we have been getting really positive feedback from teams,” NCWL chairman Chris Thomas said this week.
“All teams will have five home and five away games and clubs are being encouraged to look at double headers and feature games to value add to the draw and promote the competition.”
• NCWL FIXTURE:
ROUND 1
Sunday, May 7
Shepparton v Kerang, Benalla v Bendigo Thunder, Echuca v North Bendigo, Mooroopna v Kyneton.
ROUND 2
Sunday, May 14
Bendigo Thunder v North Bendigo, Kerang v Kyneton, Echuca v Mooroopna, Benalla v Shepparton.
ROUND 3
Saturday, May 20
Shepparton v Echuca.
Sunday, May 21
Kyneton v Bendigo Thunder, North Bendigo v Kerang, Mooroopna v Benalla.
ROUND 4
Sunday, May 28
Kerang v Benalla, Bendigo Thunder v Echuca, North Bendigo v Mooroopna, Kyneton v Shepparton.
ROUND 5
Saturday, June 3
Shepparton v Mooroopna.
Sunday, June 4
Bendigo Thunder v Kerang, Kyneton v North Bendigo, Echuca v Benalla.
ROUND 6
Sunday, June 18
Kerang v Mooroopna, Bendigo Thunder v Shepparton, North Bendigo v Benalla, Kyneton v Echuca.
ROUND 7
Sunday, June 25
Echuca v Kerang, Mooroopna v Bendigo Thunder, Shepparton v North Bendigo, Benalla v Kyneton.
ROUND 8
Sunday, July 2
North Bendigo v Bendigo Thunder, Shepparton v Benalla.
Sunday, July 9
Mooroopna v Echuca, Kyneton v Kerang.
ROUND 9
Sunday, July 16
Bendigo Thunder v Kyneton, Kerang v North Bendigo, Shepparton v Echuca, Benalla v Mooroopna.
ROUND 10
Sunday, July 23
Kerang v Bendigo Thunder, North Bendigo v Kyneton, Benalla v Echuca, Mooroopna v Shepparton.
FINALS
July 30, August 6, August 13.