Young guns named in BFNL training squad

The Bendigo Football Netball League has named a training squad of 42 for next month’s under-18 inter-league clash with Ballarat.

IN THE MIX: Daniel Clohesy is one of six Strathfieldsaye players in the under-18 inter-league squad.

IN THE MIX: Daniel Clohesy is one of six Strathfieldsaye players in the under-18 inter-league squad.

Coach Jason Stevens and his coaching panel have selected a squad of 42 players, with all 10 clubs represented.

Kalan Huntly (Castlemaine) and Darren Atherton (Eaglehawk) have been appointed assistant coaches for the inter-league squad. Huntly and Atherton coach their respective clubs under-18 teams.

The coaching panel will also include Travis Stevens, Jason’s brother, who for the past six years has been working with the Sydney Swans in a variety of coaching roles ranging from junior academy squads through to NEAFL.

“We have selected a very talented training squad for the 2017 inter-league campaign,’’ Stevens said.

“There is a spread of representation from all of our clubs and I am really looking forward to working with these talented players.

“It is going to be a tough job for the coaching staff to trim this training squad of 42 into a final team of 23 plus three emergencies.

“We just ask that the players commit to the process, attend training, train well and play good footy over the coming weeks.”

Jason Stevens

Jason Stevens

Training sessions for the first two weeks are being held on Wednesday, April 26 and Wednesday, May 4 at Camp Reserve in Castlemaine.

The final training session will be held on Thursday, May 11 at the Queen Elizabeth Oval ahead of the clash with Ballarat on May 13, which starts at 11am.

“The opportunity to play inter-league footy is a great chance for these players to make a name for themselves and their clubs, I am really looking forward to what we produce as a group,” Stevens said.

BFNL under-18 training squad for clash with Ballarat:

Brandon Etherington, Liam Ly, Nathan McHugh (Kangaroo Flat), Braydan Torpey, Brayden Sheahan, Mitch Goodwin, Riley Walsh, Will Keck (South Bendigo).

Charlie Robinson, Darby Graham, Isaac Ruff, Jack Bouwmeester, Jacob Murphy, Seb Spijkerman (Sandhurst), Charlie Simpson, Daniel Clohesy, Hunter Lawrence, Mitch Cheeseman, Patrick Blandford, Shannon Murphy (Strathfieldsaye).

Connor O’Shea, Liam Murphy (Maryborough), Darby Semmens, Jack Chester, Sam Nettleton (Castlemaine).

Dylan Holden, Jackson Conforti, Leyton Chisholm, Michael Hourigan, Nathan Fisher (Kyneton),  Jack Scanlon, Leon Thiner, Tom Fraser and Tyson Anderson (Gisborne).

Joe Kenny, Joel Mullen, Sam Dean (Eaglehawk), Jordan Waldron, Liam Marciano, Tom Walters, William Harrington, Zane Keighran (Golden Square).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop