Our athletes shine at Stawell Gift carnival

ATHLETES from Bendigo were in top form at the Stawell Gift run across the Easter weekend.

Among the many highs was Lonain Burnett’s second placing in the Northern Grampians Shire Council 800m.

TOP FORM: Lonain Burnett, left, finished second in the Northern Grampians Shire Council 800m at the Stawell Gift carnival.

TOP FORM: Lonain Burnett, left, finished second in the Northern Grampians Shire Council 800m at the Stawell Gift carnival.

Burnett clocked a time of 1:52.30 as Jacob Nolan from Bendigo was eighth in 1:55.42.

Both had been second in their heats.

A great meet for Burnett included seventh placing in the Grampians Estate W.H. Earle 500m in a time of 1:09.84.

His campaign included the backmarkers 400m.

Jake Hilson, from White Hills, was third in the Cadbury-backed Bill McManus backmarkers 400m in 46.22.

The teenager won his heat in 46.96 seconds.

Hilson achieved a time of 12.85 as he raced to fourth place in the ninth of the Stawell Athletic Club Stawell Gift 120m.

Jake Hilson

Jake Hilson

Now based in Queensland, Josh Nolan was fourth in the TAC Herb Hedemann Invitation 1600m.

The former Bendigo Harrier clocked a time of  4:05.1.

A star for many summers with Eaglehawk, Sophie Taylor won the 13th heat of the Women’s Gift 120m in 14.10, and was sixth in her semi-final in 14.22.

Jacob Nolan, younger brother of Josh,was 10th in the Stawell Gift Hall of Fame backmarkers 1600m in a time of 4:08.00.

The Burnett family cheered Kirrily’s feats in the Telstra Store Ararat women’s 70m, Australia Post Strickland Family Women’s Gift 120m, and Lorraine Donnan women’s 400m.

Adam Parker starred at Central Park. Highs were fifth placing in the Official Supporters Club Stawell frontmarkers 1600m in 4:08.67, and fourth in the Past Runners Association women’s and masters 1600m in 4:28.06 as Knott-Hocking stablemate Greg Hilson was 27th in 5:04.02.

Parker was fourth in the Stawell Times News Grampians 3200m in 9:15.74. The field included Jacob Nolan 16th in 9:33.05, Phil Noden 25th in 9:50.08, and Peter Noden 30th in 10:03.05.

The Lorraine Donnan women’s 400m included Kaitlyn Bryce’s time of 55.04 to be runner-up in heat nine.

Placings for Bendigo athletes in heats of the Northern Grampians Shire Council were Tom Noden, seven in first heat; Greg Hilson, sixth in third; Peter Noden, seventh in third.

Contenders from Bendigo in the Stawell Family Central Park frontmarkers 400m were Tom Noden, sixth in first heat in 48.63, and Greg Hilson, fifth in fifth heat, 48.96.

The Sertori & Co Masters 300m included Greg Hilson and David Morrissey. The Hilson family was also represented by Kyle in the SportsBix under-20 400m.

Anthony Dempster raced well in the under-20 800m and  under-20 400m. A busy meet for Matthew Noden included the under-20 800m, and under-17 100m.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop