NETBALL – GRASSHOPPERS NOT FEELING THE PRESSURE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER v COLBINABBIN – 2.15pm Saturday at Leitchville Recreation Reserve.
Big game to start the season for the Bombers and Grasshoppers.
While the Bombers have experienced some turnover of key personnel from last year’s grand final team, they have recruited well and are expected to be among the top flag challengers again.
Tough first-up ask for Colbo on the road to Leitchville.
Leitchville Gunbower
B: H. Bussey, D. Meroli, M. Ladson
HB: S. Pretty, R. Prendergast, L. Prout
C: M. McEwen, J. McEwen, M. Bruns
HF: D. Coates, L. Pollock,
F: K. Quinn, J. Dye, M. Perri
R: M. Pilcher, M. Pollock, D. Couwenberg
Int: S. Hay, B. Dye, A. Dye, J. Donehue
Colbinabbin
B: D. Hill, D. Price, M. McEvoy
HB: P. O'Brien, T. Hill, T. Hill
C: S. Nixon, S. Vale, S. Tuohey
HF: M. Booth, D. Carmody, H. Barlow
F: C. Hall, R. Hon, S. Murdoch
R: M. McEvoy, N. Knight, W. Morrow
Int: J. Wilson, L. Hill, S. Hill, W. Lowe
Last time: Leitchville-Gunbower 15.21 (111) d Colbinabbin 12.5 (77).
Since 2010: Leitchville-Gunbower 8; Colbinabbin 7.
…………………………………………………………………
ELMORE v WHITE HILLS – 2.15pm Saturday at Elmore Recreation Reserve.
Intriguing first-up clash given there being plenty of talk that if there’s to be a change to the top five, it will be the Bloods out and the Demons, after recruiting strongly, in at their expense.
Both teams have new coaches at the helm this year in Elmore’s Danny Brewster and White Hills’ Brent Millar.
Elmore
B: K. Cornell, N. Page, J. Bannon
HB: B. Boyack, N. Brewster, T. Oliver
C: M. Nettlefold, M. Whittle, N. Kellow
HF: T. Lang, J. Harney, R. Windridge
F: T. Mills, D. Brewster, D. Williamson
R: J. Hayes, L. Price, M. Gilmour
Int: J. Harney, H. Coghill, L. Trewick, H. Hayes
White Hills
B: J. Allport, S. Christopher, M. Curtis
HB: D. Wright, K. Bedford, G. Bowles
C: J. Dwyer, H. Wright, R. Dickens
HF: J. Hopkins, J. Ward, J. Dickens
F: K. Gellatly, M. Lehane, R. Irwin
R: L. Sidebottom, L. Middleton, L. Furness
Int: E. Dickins, J. Ibbeson-Coatsworth, N. Moffat, J. Clark
Last time: Elmore 17.10 (112) d White Hills 10.12 (72).
Since 1995: Elmore 26; White Hills 18; Drawn 1.
…………………………………………………………………
HEATHCOTE v NORTH BENDIGO – 2.15pm Saturday at Pigeon Park, Heathcote.
No favours here in the fixture for the Saints, who are tipped to be in for a struggle of a season against the red-hot flag favourite Bulldogs.
Although, perhaps going up against the Bulldogs in round one when they are going to be at their most rustiest of the season is the ideal time to be playing the reigning premiers.
Heathcote
Not supplied
North Bendigo
B: B. Thomson, W. Gunter, A. Shipard
HB: A. Craig, J. Ford, D. Richards
C: L. Ford, J. Findlay, J. Helman
HF: A. Craig, B. Herdman, R. Alford
F: N. Waterson, S. Barnes, T. Findlay
R: B. Strange, D. Morris, S. Morris
Int: T. Devereaux, Z. Alford, J. McKay, C. Tardrew
Last time: North Bendigo 28.20 (188) d Heathcote 4.7 (31).
Since 1996: North Bendigo 28; Heathcote 18.
…………………………………………………………………
MOUNT PLEASANT v LBU – 2.15pm Saturday at Toolleen Recreation Reserve.
Clash of two teams who will be looking for improvement from last year, particularly the Cats after winning just one game in 2016.
Both teams will see the game as a genuine winning opportunity, so expect a fierce contest. The Blues have won their past four against the Cats.
Mount Pleasant
To be selected from: R. Herring, B. Welch, J. Hancock, K. Clifford, M. Johnson, A. Hand, T. Griffin, N. Edwards, N. Byrne, A. Richardson, M. Whiting, B. O'Connor, N. Butler, F. Cole, J. Fitch, C. Moore, C. Thiesz, J. Tuohey, T. McNamara, J. Walsh, J. Evans
Lockinton Bamawm United
Not supplied
Last time: Mount Pleasant 20.12 (132) d LBU 8.5 (53).
Since 2001: LBU 24; Mount Pleasant 13.