Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NORTH Bendigo looks in a prime position to add to its recent premiership success in the Heathcote District Football-Netball League this year.
The Bulldogs have won the past two premierships – both at the expense of Leitchville-Gunbower – and look set to field an even stronger team this year with a host of quality inclusions as they chase a flag hat-trick.
Sportsbet has the Bulldogs short-priced $1.50 flag favourites and it’s not hard to see why with the likes of Lachlan and Rhys Ford, Joel Helman, Nick Waterson, Ash Craig and Jaran McKay to add to the premiership list.
Huntly, after some strong recruiting, again looms as one of the top contenders to the Bulldogs – the team the Hawks lost the preliminary final to last year.
Co-coach Ryan Semmel says it’s shaping as the most talented team he’s played in at Huntly, and he was there when the Hawks played in the 2013 grand final.
There has been some significant turnover at Leitchville-Gunbower, but the Bombers – who have lost just four games the past two years, two of them grand finals – should be around the mark again, while one of the big questions heading into the season is how will Colbinabbin cope with the retirement of star forward Grant Weeks?
Of the teams that missed the top five last year, White Hills looks the most capable of pushing up and playing finals under new coach Brent Millar, who has lured plenty of fresh talent to the Demons.
As well as Millar, Elmore’s Danny Brewster, Mount Pleasant’s Matt Johnson, Heathcote’s Luke Bell and Semmel sharing the duties with Jamie Hogan at Huntly are new coaches in the competition this year.
On the netball court, reigning premier Colbinabbin is also well-placed for a tilt at a flag three-peat.
The consistent White Hills, which is never far away from the pointy end of the ladder, should also again be one of the competition pace-setters.
Mount Pleasant with Belinda Pinner as coach looks to have the capacity to climb into the finals after finishing sixth last season, while Lockington-Bamawm United also shapes as a team on the up.
North Bendigo after being among the top contenders in recent years will unveil a new-look side.
FOOTBALL PREDICTIONS:
ADAM BOURKE
Top five: North Bendigo, Leitchville-Gunbower, Huntly, White Hills, Colbinabbin
Premiers: North Bendigo
Wooden spoon: Heathcote
Cheatley Medal: Harry Whittle (Huntly)
Headline you'll see: Bulldogs complete perfect season
..................................................…
LUKE WEST
Top five: North Bendigo, Huntly, Leitchville-Gunbower, Colbinabbin, White Hills
Premiers: North Bendigo
Wooden spoon: Heathcote
Cheatley Medal: Jarrod Findlay (North Bendigo)
Headline you'll see: Bulldogs kick HDFL record score as Barnes, Herdman and Ford run rampant
..................................................…
KIERAN ILES
Top five: North Bendigo, Huntly, Colbinabbin, Leitchville-Gunbower, Elmore
Premiers: North Bendigo
Wooden spoon: Heathcote
Cheatley Medal: Michael Pilcher (Leitchville-Gunbower)
Headline you'll see: Bloods cling onto finals berth by 0.01 per cent from Demons
..................................................…
LUCKY STEW
Top five: North Bendigo, Leitchville-Gunbower, Huntly, White Hills, Colbinabbin
Premiers: North Bendigo
Wooden spoon: Heathcote
Cheatley Medal: Hayden Wright (White Hills)
Headline you'll see: Brutal Bulldogs inflict more grand final hurt on Bombers
..................................................…
NETBALL PREDICTIONS
ADAM BOURKE
Top five: Colbinabbin, White Hills, Leitchville-Gunbower, North Bendigo, Lockington-Bamawm United
Premiers: Colbinabbin
Wooden spoon: Elmore
A-grade best and fairest: Liz Cobbledick (Colbo)
Headline you'll see: Hoppers pinch flag in overtime thriller
..................................................…
LUKE WEST
Top five: Colbinabbin, White Hills, Leitchville-Gunbower, Mount Pleasant, North Bendigo
Premiers: Colbinabbin
Wooden spoon: Elmore
A-grade best and fairest: Olivia McEvoy (Colbinabbin)
Headline you'll see: Triple treat as Colbo hops to flag three-peat
..................................................…
KIERAN ILES
Top five: Colbinabbin, White Hills, Leitchville-Gunbower, Mount Pleasant, Huntly.
Premiers: Colbinabbin
Wooden spoon: Elmore
A-grade best and fairest: Liz Cobbledick (Colbinabbin)
Headline you'll see: Fascinating four-way fight for fourth and fifth finals positions