STRATHDALE-Maristians’ Daniel Clohesy and Strathfieldsaye’s Mitchell Cheesman have tied for this season’s Bendigo District Cricket Association under-18 Bill Lienhop Award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Clohesy and Cheesman each polled 18 votes to win the award for the 2016-17 season.
Cheesman also won the under-18 champion player with 776 points and the batting aggregate with 551 runs.
Clohesy, who made 76 in last weekend’s grand final victory over Sandhurst, was also the winner of the batting average with 63.2.
BDCA junior award winners:
UNDER-18
Bill Lienhop Award: Daniel Clohesy (Strathdale), Mitchell Cheesman (Strathfieldsaye) – 18 votes.
Champion Player: Mitchell Cheesman (Strathfieldsaye) – 776 points.
Fielding: Harrison Goode (Golden Square) – 10.
Batting Average: Daniel Clohesy (Strathdale) – 63.2.
Batting Aggregate: Mitchell Cheesman (Strathfieldsaye) – 551.
Bowling Average: Ben Yarwood (Sandhurst) – 8.7.
Bowling Aggregate: Ben Yarwood (Sandhurst) – 26.
…………………….
UNDER-16A
Champion Player: Kayle Thompson (Bendigo) – 621 points.
Fielding: Lachlan Hall (Eaglehawk) – 8.
Batting Average: Kayle Thompson (Bendigo) – 160.3.
Batting Aggregate: Kayle Thompson (Bendigo) – 481.
Bowling Average: Nick Gladman (Sandhurst) – 8.5.
Bowling Aggregate: Caleb Flood (Golden Square) – 16.
…………………….
UNDER-16B
Champion Player: Reece Yarwood (Strathfieldsaye) – 492 points.
Fielding: Liam Stuart-Kelly (Strathfieldsaye) – 8.
Batting Average: Wil Tuohey (Strathdale) – 57.5.
Batting Aggregate: Reece Yarwood (Strathfieldsaye) – 312.
Bowling Average: James Barri (Strathdale) – 6.4.
Bowling Aggregate: Reece Yarwood (Strathfieldsaye) – 16.
…………………….
UNDER-14A
Champion Player: Campbell Smith (Kangaroo Flat) – 586 points.
Fielding: Reiley Porter (Sandhurst) – 8.
Batting Average: Campbell Smith (Kangaroo Flat) – 406.0.
Batting Aggregate: Campbell Smith (Kangaroo Flat) – 406.
Bowling Average: Charlie Owins (Strathfieldsaye) – 4.7.
Bowling Aggregate: Toby Balcke (Marong) – 14.
…………………….
UNDER-14B
Champion Player: Aidan Clemens (Bendigo United) – 433 points.
Fielding: Mana Clark (Bendigo United), Tristian Rowe (Marong) – 7.
Batting Average: Rowan Fox (Strathfieldsaye) – 129.5.
Batting Aggregate: Aidan Clemens (Bendigo United) – 263.
Bowling Average: Calieb Browell (Kangaroo Flat) – 5.6.
Bowling Aggregate: Charlie Edwards (Strathfieldsaye), Aidan Clemens (Bendigo United), Callum Thompson (Mandurang) – 14.
…………………….
UNDER-12A
Champion Player: Tobie Travaglia (Bendigo United) – 370 points.
Fielding: Jake Wright (Kangaroo Flat) – 7.
Batting Average: Tobie Travaglia (Bendigo United) – 43.3.
Batting Aggregate: Tobie Travaglia (Bendigo United) – 260.
Bowling Average: Jack Pysing (Strathdale) – 2.4.
Bowling Aggregate: Kael Rainey (Strathdale) – 14.
…………………….
REPRESENTATIVE AWARDS:
Under-17 – Matthew Gallagher.
Under-16 – Will Gadsden.
Under-15 – Braydon Vaz.
Under-14 – Abe Sheahan.
Under-13 – Wil Tuohey.
…………………….
PREMIER TEAMS:
Under-18 – Strathdale-Maristians.
Under-16A – Bendigo.
Under-14A – Strathfieldsaye.
Under-12A – Bendigo United Redbacks.
Under-16B – White Hills.
Under-14B – Strathfieldsaye Blue.