Nihill rewarded for stellar Tigers’ season with EVCA awards

CONSISTENT: Keiran Nihill is the Emu Valley Cricket Association's champion player for 2016-17. Nihill polled 17 votes to win on Wednesday night.

CONSISTENT: Keiran Nihill is the Emu Valley Cricket Association's champion player for 2016-17. Nihill polled 17 votes to win on Wednesday night.

VETERAN all-rounder Keiran Nihill has been rewarded for his consistent season with United by winning the Emu Valley Cricket Association’s two top awards on Wednesday night.

Nihill polled 17 votes to win the umpires award ahead of Golden Gully’s Greg Thomas (15) and Mandurang’s Matt Giri (11).

Nihill also won the WF Dreschler Trophy as champion player with 174.80 points.

AWARD WINNERS:

DIVISION ONE:

Batting – Matt Dwyer (Sedgwick), 728 runs.

Bowling – Keiran Nihill (United), James Fox (Spring Gully), 32 wickets.

Dismissals – Brannon Stanford (Spring Gully), 21.

WF Dreschler Trophy – Kieran Nihill (United), 174.80 points.

Umpire votes – Keiran Nihill (United), 17.

Under-21 player of year – Kansas Varker (Golden Gully).

DIVISION TWO:

Batting – Marty Harris (Emu Creek), 532 runs.

Bowling – Adam Reaper (Mandurang), 41 wickets.

Dismissals – Jacob Sparks (Sedgwick), 22.

EM Lowndes Trophy – Adam Reaper (Mandurang), 236.20 points.

Umpire votes – Adam Reaper (Mandurang), 16.

DIVISION THREE:

Batting – Brett Scholes (Kangaroo Flat), 746 runs.

Bowling – Matt Constable (Maiden Gully), 32 wickets.

Dismissals – Peter Tyack (Maiden Gully), 20.

BT Geary Trophy – Kieran Burns (Mandurang), 203 points.

Umpire votes – Kieran Burns (Mandurang Lions), 20 votes.

DIVISION ONE CLUB BY CLUB VOTING:

EMU CREEK – Simon Marwood (6), Shane Hamilton (5), Brad Rowe (2), Daniel Chamberlain (2), Justin Hancock (1).

GOLDEN GULLY – Greg Thomas (15), Grant Le Poidevin (9), Jeremy Rogerson (5), Ash Gray (4), Kansas Varker (3), Clint Prime (3), Brad Webster (2).

MAIDEN GULLY – Rob Brown (7), Dallas Gill (5), Leon Beatty (5), Dean Trew (3), Leigh Draper (2), Greg Burns (2), Darcy Poulter (2), Jay McLeod (1), Kayle Thompson (1).

MANDURANG – Matt Giri (11), Clinton Botham (10), Matt Pask (6), Cain Ladiges (3), James Pietromonaco (2), Luke Rafferty (2), Phil Berry (2).

MARONG – Scott Ross (7), Jeremy Ross (4), Duane Anderson (3), Adam Brown (1).

SEDGWICK – Andrew Sheehan (10), Matt Dwyer (8), Jordan Ilsely (6), Rick Ladson (5), Dustin Elliott (4), Chris McCalman (3), Alan Friswell (2), Luke Southon (2), Anthony Purcell (1), Lucas Baldwin (1).

SPRING GULLY – James Fox (9), Rhys Webb (8), Jesse Marciano (5), Joel Bish (4), Ryan Pedrotti (2), Brannon Stanford (2), Shaun Makepeace (1), Des Gilmore (1).

UNITED – Keiran Nihill (17), Josh White (9), Sam Barnes (8), Alex Collins (6), Xavier Walsh (1).

WEST BENDIGO – Gary Singh (8), Andrew Mead (3), Mitch Holt (2), Matt Gould (2), Travis O’Connell (1).

WEEKEND GRAND FINAL VENUES:

Division one – Ewing Park. Division two – JG Edwards Oval. Division three – Maiden Gully.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop