THE Bendigo Football-Netball League practice match campaign will get under way on the weekend of March 17-18.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Six clubs will kickstart their practice matches that weekend.
CASTLEMAINE
Friday, March 17 – v Leitchville-Gunbower at Castlemaine.
Saturday, March 25 – v St Arnaud at St Arnaud.
Saturday, April 1 – opponent to be confirmed.
………………………………..
EAGLEHAWK
Saturday, March 25 – v Redan at City Oval, Ballarat.
Saturday, April 1 – v North City at Canterbury Park.
………………………………..
GISBORNE
Saturday, March 18 – v Rupertswood at Essendon Fields.
Saturday, April 1 – v Sunbury at Sunbury.
………………………………..
GOLDEN SQUARE
Saturday, March 18 – v Tatura at Tatura.
Sunday, March 26 – v Seymour at Heathcote.
Saturday, April 1 – v Shepparton United at Golden Square, twilight.
………………………………..
KANGAROO FLAT
Saturday, March 18 – v Kerang, venue to be confirmed.
Saturday, March 25 – v Nyah Nyah West United, venue to be confirmed.
Saturday, April 1 – v White Hills at White Hills.
………………………………..
KYNETON
Saturday, March 25 – v Lake Wendouree at Kyneton.
Saturday, April 1 – v Macedon at Kyneton.
………………………………..
MARYBOROUGH
Saturday, April 1 – v Natte-Bealiba at Maryborough.
Friday, April 7 – v Navarre at Maryborough, night.
………………………………..
SANDHURST
Saturday, March 18 – v Benalla at Colbinabbin.
Saturday, March 25 – v Echuca at Echuca.
Saturday, April 1 – v Rochester at home (possibly QEO).
………………………………..
SOUTH BENDIGO
Saturday, March 18 – v Balwyn at Epsom, Shaun Bergin Memorial Game.
Saturday, March 25 – v Bell Park at Harry Trott Oval.
Saturday, April 1 – v Colbinabbin, venue to be confirmed.
………………………………..
STRATHFIELDSAYE
Saturday, March 25 – v Rochester at Rochester.
Saturday, April 1 – v Montmorency at Strathfieldsaye.
………………………………..
2017 coaches:
Castlemaine – Derrick Filo (new).
Eaglehawk – Josh Bowe (new).
Gisborne – Brad Spear (second year).
Golden Square – Bernie Haberman (new).
Kangaroo Flat – Corey Greer and Shawn Filo (both new).
Kyneton – Luke Beattie (third year).
Maryborough – Shane Sknotra (second year).
Sandhurst – Wayne Primmer (second year).
South Bendigo – Brady Childs (second year).
Strathfieldsaye – Darryl Wilson (seventh year).