Athletes to chase national success at Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships

Zahra Hayes

Zahra Hayes

GIRTON Grammar’s Matilda Moore and Liam Richardson are among Victoria’s team to compete at this weekend’s Australian All-Schools Track and Field Championships in Canberra.

Eight athletes with links to Athletics Bendigo clubs or the Latrobe University Bendigo athletics complex in Flora Hill will compete at the three-day titles.

The talented youngsters qualified by winning gold or silver at last month’s Victorian All-Schools finals at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne.

Moore will race in the under-16 2km steeplechase at the Australian Institute of Sport.

Bendigo Harriers clubmate Richardson will race in the under-18 100m and 200m for athletes with a disability.

At the Victorian titles Richardson achieved a time of 15.42 in the 100m, and 31.93 in the 200m.

Richardson won three gold medals at last year’s Australian All-Schools championships at Lakeside in Albert Park.

The walk action in Canberra will include Rochester Secondary College’s Zahra Hayes in the under-16 3km contest.

Hayes and South Bendigo clubmate Emma Berg are in superb form.

A student at Swan Hill College, Berg will contest the under-16 discus and shot put.

Berg struck gold in both disciplines at the Victorian championships.

A best of 42.33 metres clinched gold in the discus.

Berg put the shot past the 14-metre mark.

Another of South’s young stars, Taryn Furletti will race the under-16 3000m and under-14 1500m.

Furletti studies at Kilmore’s International College and won the 3000m final at the state schools titles.

Weeroona College’s Abbey Hromenko will contest the under-16 high jump.

The teenager is a member of South Bendigo Athletics Club.

Melbourne-based students Fraser Symons and Archie Wallis will contest hurdles and distance runs respectively.

Symons will put his hurdling skills to the test in the under-16s 200m duel.

A previous member of Bendigo Harriers, Symons is studying at Melbourne Grammar.

Wallis is a student at Scotch College and qualified for the under-18 800m at the Australian All Schools.

Medals across the under-14, under-16 and under-18 age groups will be up for grabs when students from across the country compete from Friday until Sunday.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop