Bendigo boost for Victorian junior volleyball teams

RELATED:

State sporting representation a family affair

Strong Bendigo flavour in state volleyball squads

Evan Shelton will represnet Victoria in the under 19 boys team at 2016 Australian Junior Volleyball Championships Brisbane.

Evan Shelton will represnet Victoria in the under 19 boys team at 2016 Australian Junior Volleyball Championships Brisbane.

BENDIGO Academy of Sport will be strongly represented in Victorian teams at the 2016 Australian Junior Volleyball Championships in Brisbane.

Twenty-five athletes and four coaches will be part of Victorian teams across three age groups - under 15, under 17 and under 19.

They will be compete against five states and territories, including powerhouse Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales, South Australia and ACT and teams from New Zealand and Samoa.

The championships at the Coomera Indoor Sports Centre run from September 25 to October 1.

BAS volleyball program head boys coach Todd Broadbent said athletes and coaches have been training weekly or through camp-based training sessions for the last three months. 

"They have all been working hard in getting ready for the championships," he said.

"It is a fantastic achievement to represent Victoria and I am sure they will do very well.

Michael Mayes is the assistant coach of Victoria's under-17 boys Gold team at the 2016 Australian Junior Volleyball Championships Brisbane. Picture: DARREN HOWE

Michael Mayes is the assistant coach of Victoria's under-17 boys Gold team at the 2016 Australian Junior Volleyball Championships Brisbane. Picture: DARREN HOWE

"This is the most athletes we have had in a few years and fantastic opportunity for the coaches to continue to develop and learn and bring it back to the academy."

This Australian junior championships selections continue the excellent results for the academy with athletes Lewis Roberts, Liam Clegg and coaches Todd Broadbent, Mark Jensen (boys) and Scott Ross (girls) winning silver medals at the Under 16 Australian Volleyball Championships.

Athletes:

Under-15 boys Blue: Harrison Anketell, Bailey Keck and William Mandersloot.

Under-15 boys Gold: Jakob DeSalvo.

Under-15 girls Blue: Lauren Cox.

Under-15 girls Gold: Holly Eason, Susie Godfrey, Zoe Hilson, Elana Penny, Stephanie Phillips, Kilby Todd, Olivia Walklate.

Under-17 boys Gold: Connor Byrne, Sam Hilson, Matthew McSwain, Jay Penny, Matt Poulter.

Under-17 girls Blue: Georgia Eason, Millie Fogarty.

Under-17 girls gold: Talitha Alexander, Madeline Betts, Azana Mackali-Cerasi, Cordelia Pendlebury.

Under-19 boys Blue: Evan Shelton.

Under-19 women's: Caitlyn Hocking.

Coaches:

Under 17 boys Gold assistant coach: Michael Mayes.

Under 17 girls Blue assistant coach: Laura Roberts.

Under 17 girls Gold assistant coach: Kate Eason.

Under 19 boys White assistant coach: James Shelton .

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop