Council election candidates 2016 | Final list

UPDATE 1.40pm: The ballot draw has been done for each of the three wards making up the City of Greater Bendigo council.

The ward of Lockwood has the most candidates with 12. Ian Dean has the advantage of being drawn first on the ballot, while incumbents Barry Lyons and Rod Fyffe fill the bottom positions.

Eppalock Ward has 10 candidates contesting the election. Yvonne Wrigglesworth secured the number one position in the ballot draw.

Incumbent councillor James Williams heads the list of 10 candidates in the Whipstick Ward.

Here is how the candidates will appear on the ballot papers:

EPPALOCK WARD

Yvonne Wrigglesworth

Rosemary Glaisher

Helen Leach

Susie Hawke

George Flack

Mark Weragoda

Brenton Johnson

Colin Carrington

Margaret O’Rourke

Geoff Stephens

LOCKWOOD WARD

Ian Dean

Damien Irving

Jennifer Alden

Samuel Tshisekedi

Elise Chapman

Jan Pagliaro

George Egan

John Drake Cooper

Vaughan Williams

Matt Emond

Barry Lyons

Rod Fyffe

WHIPSTICK WARD

James Alan Williams

Thomas Prince

Wayne John Gregson

Peter Cox

Gordon Moore

Stuart Symes

Michelle Goldsmith

Andrea Metcalf

Malcolm Pethybridge

Julie Hoskin

EARLIER: Nominations for the City of Greater Bendigo council elections have closed.

Those candidates who got their nomination in to election officers by today’s deadline are listed below.

Eppalock ward (3 vacancies)

JOHNSON, Brenton

WRIGGLESWORTH, Yvonne

FLACK, George

O'ROURKE, Margaret

WERAGODA, Mark

HAWKE, Susie

STEPHENS, Geoff

CARRINGTON, Colin

GLAISHER, Rosemary

LEACH, Helen

Lockwood ward (3 vacancies)

PAGLIARO, Jan

LYONS, Barry

FYFFE, Rod

COOPER, John Drake

WILLIAMS, Vaughan

ALDEN, Jennifer

EMOND, Matt

DEAN, Ian

TSHISEKEDI, Samuel

CHAPMAN, Elise

IRVING, Damien

Whipstick ward (3 vacancies)

GOLDSMITH, Michelle

COX, Peter

SYMES, Stuart

PETHYBRIDGE, Malcolm

METCALF, Andrea

PRINCE, Thomas

HOSKIN, Julie

GREGSON, Wayne John

WILLIAMS, James Alan

MOORE, Gordon

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop