The round-by round votes for the Michelsen Medal counted on Sunday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ROUND 1
Kyneton 16.18 (114) d Gisborne 12.10 (82) - 1. B. Weightman (Kyn), 2. S. Comerford (Gis), 3. M. O’Sullivan (Kyn)
Eaglehawk 12.19 (91) d South Bendigo 6.6 (42) – 1. S. Thompson (Eh), 2. B. Collins (Eh), 3. D. Wust (Eh)
Golden Square 13.12 (90) d Kangaroo Flat 10.16 (76) – 1. M. Compston (GS), 2. M. Kelly (KF), 3. T. Toma (GS)
Castlemaine 19.14 (128) d Maryborough 8.10 (58) - 1. K. Huntly (Cm), 2. D. Wilson (Cm), 3. J. Graham (Cm)
Strathfieldsaye 15.12 (102) d Sandhurst 10.10 (70) – 1. T. Donnan (Strath), 2. H. Conway (Strath), 3. K. Geary (Strath)
ROUND 2
Kangaroo Flat 13.17 (95) d Eaglehawk 8.9 (57) – 1. C. McGlashan (Eh), 2. J. Wiegard (KF), 3. R. Healey (KF).
Kyneton 11.22 (88) d South Bendigo 9.12 (66) – 1. J. Smythe (SB), 2. B. Weightman (Kyn), 3. H. Govan (Kyn)
Sandhurst 37.25 (247) d Maryborough 6.3 (39) – 1. M. Thornton (Sh), 2. J. Wharton (Sh), 3. K. Height (Sh)
Golden Square 25.21 (171) d Gisborne 8.5 (53) – 1. J. Geary (GS), 2. A. Baird (GS), 3. S. Rosa (GS)
Strathfieldsaye 22.10 (142) d Castlemaine 7.9 (51) – 1. S. Johns (Strath), 2. L. Sharp (Strath), 3. K. Geary (Strath)
ROUND 3
Eaglehawk 20.14 (134) d Maryborough 9.10 (64) – 1. M. Gretgrix (Eh), 2. C. Perry (Mb), 3. T. Miles (Eh)
Castlemaine 18.6 (114) d Kyneton 15.17 (107) – 1. J. O’Brien (Cm), 2. M. O’Sullivan (Kyn), 3. J. Dorward (Cm)
Golden Square 12.7 (79) d Strathfieldsaye 7.13 (55) – 1. S. Johns (Strath), 2. J. Geary (GS), 3. C. Ryan (GS)
Sandhurst 13.14 (92) d South Bendigo 4.6 (30) – 1. J. Wharton (Sh), 2, K. Strachan (SB), 3. K. Height (Sh)
Kangaroo Flat 23.16 (154) d Gisborne 10.9 (69) – 1. N. Lang (KF), 2. T. Holman (KF), 3. M. Hough (KF)
ROUND 4
Kyneton 28.23 (191) d Maryborough 8.3 (51) – 1. J. Witnish (Kyn), 2. N. Higginson (Kyn), 3. H. Govan (Kyn)
Golden Square 21.17 (143) d Castlemaine 12.9 (81) – 1. A. Baird (GS), 2. R. Herring (GS), 3. T. Toma (GS)
Strathfieldsaye 13.13 (91) d Eaglehawk 8.8 (56) – 1. B. Curnow (Strath), 2. K. Geary (Strath), 3. J. Hall (Strath)
Sandhurst 17.17 (119) d Gisborne 10.7 (67) – 1. J. Coghlan (Sh), 2. J. Wharton (Sh), 3. K. Ngawati (Sh)
Kangaroo Flat 12.15 (87) d South Bendigo 10.12 (72) – 1. J. Smythe (SB), 2. M. Hough (KF), M. Kelly (KF) 3.
ROUND 5
Kangaroo Flat 17.19 (121) d Kyneton 13.9 (87) – 1. M. Kelly (KF), 2. T. Pridgeon (KF), 3. N. Lang (KF)
Eaglehawk 21.15 (141) d Gisborne 7.5 (47) – 1. C. McGlashan (Eh), 2. M. Gretgrix (Eh), 3. B. McPhee (Eh)
Strathfieldsaye 20.22 (142) d Maryborough 3.5 (23) – 1. H. Conway (Strath), 2. S. Geary (Strath), 3. K. Geary (Strath)
Golden Square 17.10 (112) d South Bendigo 7.8 (50) – 1. J. Geary (GS), 2. D. Johnstone (GS), 3. T. Toma (GS)
Sandhurst 19.17 (131) d Castlemaine 9.8 (62) – 1. L. Ross (Sh), 2. K. Height (Sh), 3. S. Greene (Sh)
ROUND 6
South Bendigo 27.14 (176) d Maryborough 8.6 (54) – 1. J. Connaughton (SB), 2. L. Miller (SB) 3. K. Strachan (SB)
Golden Square 16.13 (109) d Eaglehawk 5.7 (37) – 1. D. Young (GS), 2. J. Geary (GS), 3. D. Johnstone (GS)
Strathfieldsaye 16.15 (111) d Gisborne 7.7 (49) – 1. R. Patterson (Gis), 2. T. Bartholomew (Strath), 3. F. Payne (Strath)
Kyneton 14.11 (95) d Sandhurst 13.14 (92) – 1. N. Stagg (Sh), 2. N. Higginson (Kyn), 3. K. Ngawati (Sh)
Kangaroo Flat 17.8 (110) d Castlemaine 8.17 (65) – 1. C. Rinaldi (KF), 2. T. Prodgeon (KF), 3. C. Greer (KF)
ROUND 7
Strathfieldsaye 8.7 (55) d Kangaroo Flat 5.9 (39) – 1. B. Curnow (Strath), 2. S. Geary (Strath), 3. M. Kelly (KF)
Gisborne 13.22 (100) d Maryborough 7.12 (54) – 1. O. Messaoudi (Gis), 2. S. Rooth (Gis), 3. C. Perry (Mb)
Castlemaine 11.14 (80) d South Bendigo 7.11 (53) – 1. T. Horne (Cm), 2. K. Strachan (SB), 3. J. Graham (Cm)
Golden Square 16.12 (108) d Kyneton 8.10 (58) – 1. M. O’Sullivan (Kyn), 2. R. Herring (GS), 3. A. Baird (GS)
Sandhurst 14.13 (97) d Eaglehawk 5.8 (38) – 1. L. Coghlan (Sh), 2. A. Parry (Sh), 3. K. Height (Sh)
ROUND 8
Kangaroo Flat 21.16 (142) d Maryborough 6.11 (47) – 1. M. Johnston (Mb), 2. S. Broadbent (KF), 3. C. Greer (KF) 3
Castlemaine 11.16 (82) d Gisborne 12.5 (77) – 1. K. Huntly (Cm), R. Baker (Gis) 2, 3. J. Dorward (Cm)
Kyneton 15.9 (99) d Eaglehawk 12.18 (90) – 1. H. Huntly (Kyn), 2. M. Gretgrix (Eh), 3. J. Govan (Kyn)
Sandhurst 15.13 (103) d Golden Square 8.8 (56) – 1. C. Price (Sh), 2. A. Baird (GS), 3. N. Stagg (Sh)
Strathfieldsaye 17.13 (115) d South Bendigo 6.5 (41) – 1. L. Bartels (SB), 2. F. Payne (Strath), 3. S. Geary (Strath)
ROUND 9
Golden Square 39.20 (254) d Maryborough 7.5 (47) – 1. J. Geary (GS), 2. R. Herring (GS), 3. M. Compston (GS)
Castlemaine 12.16 (88) d Eaglehawk 9.9 (63) – 1. R. Ford (Cm), 2. K. Huntly (Cm), 3. J. Dorward (Cm)
Gisborne 9.7 (61) d South Bendigo 8.10 (58) – 1. J. Lynch (Gis), 2. K. Strachan (SB), 3. O. Messaoudi (Sh)
Sandhurst 12.13 (85) d Kangaroo Flat 8.12 (60) – 1. J. Wharton (Sh), 2. L. Oswald (KF), 3. N. Stagg (Sh)
Strathfieldsaye 16.12 (108) d Kyneton 10.11 (71) – 1. K. Geary (Strath), 2. M. Pilcher (Strath), 3. M. Harvey (Strath)
ROUND 10
Sandhurst 37.18 (240) d Maryborough 7.5 (47) – 1. N. Stagg (Sh), 2. K. Ngawati (Sh), 3. K. Height (Sh)
Eaglehawk 20.8 (128) d Kangaroo Flat 8.17 (65) – 1. A. Franchina (Eh), 2. M. Gretgrix (Eh), 3. B. Collins (Eh)
Strathfieldsaye 17.15 (117) d Castlemaine 10.7 (67) – 1. K. Huntly (Cm), 2. H. Conway (Strath), 3. S. Geary (Strath)
South Bendigo 13.11 (89) d Kyneton 12.11 (83) – 1. E. Foreman (Kyn), 2. A. Connaughton (SB), 3. D. Frew (SB)
Golden Square 31.14 (200) d Gisborne 7.7 (49) – 1. A. Baird (GS), 2. C. Ryan (GS), 3. M. Compston (GS)
ROUND 11
Kyneton 24.12 (156) d Castlemaine 12.8 (80) – 1. H. Govan (Kyn), 2.B. Weightman (Kyn), 3. R. Magin (Kyn)
Eaglehawk 34.16 (220) d Maryborough 4.4 (28) – 1. G. Daly (Eh), 2. S. Knott (Eh), 3. J. Collins (Eh)
Strathfieldsaye 7.10 (52) d Golden Square 7.7 (49) – 1. N. Smith (Strath), 2. T. Dowd (Strath), 3. M. Roberts (GS)
Kangaroo Flat 11.17 (83) d Gisborne 5.11 (41) – 1. T. Crosbie (KF), 2. C. Rinaldi (KF), 3. T. Holman (KF)
Sandhurst 17.6 (108) d South Bendigo 7.11 (53) – 1. S. Greene (Sh), 2. D. Frew (SB), 3. J. Wharton (Sh)
ROUND 12
Kangaroo Flat 17.6 (108) d South Bendigo 14.8 (92) – 1. J. Barrack (KF), 2. M. Chisari (SB), 3. L. Oswald (KF)
Eaglehawk 15.17 (107) d Strathfieldsaye 11.11 (77) – 1. M. Gretgrix (Eh), 2. K. Geary (Strath), 3. G. Daly (Eh)
Kyneton 27.17 (179) d Maryborough 7.8 (50) – 1. R. Magin (Kyn),2. M. Scholard (Kyn), 3. H. Govan (Kyn)
Golden Square 20.15 (135) d Castlemaine 15.9 (99) – 1. J. O’Brien (Cm), 2. D. Johnstone (GS), 3. K. Huntly (Cm)
Sandhurst 23.21 (159) d Gisborne 1.4 (10) – 1. L. Coghlan (Sh), 2. T. Martin (Sh), 3. K. Height (Sh)
ROUND 13
Eaglehawk 17.11 (113) d Gisborne 4.6 (30) – 1. J. Collins (Eh), 2. B. McPhee (Eh), 3. C. McGlashan (Eh)
Kyneton 10.10 (70) d Kangaroo Flat 5.16 (46) – 1. R. Magin (Kyn), 2. L. Oswald (KF), 3. M. O’Sullivan (Kyn)
Golden Square 14.20 (104) d South Bendigo 6.10 (46) – 1. J. Geary (GS), 2. L.`Bartels (SB), 3. T. Toma (GS)
Sandhurst 13.20 (98) d Castlemaine 6.11 (47) – 1. T. Martin (Sh), 2. K. Height (Sh), 3. C. Price (Sh)
Strathfieldsaye 21.15 (141) d Maryborough 8.7 (55) – 1. H. Conway (Strath), 2. S. Johns (Strath), 3. K. Geary (Strath)
ROUND 14
Eaglehawk 20.13 (133) d Kyneton 8.9 (57) – 1. T. Hill (Eh), 2. B. McPhee (Eh), 3. S. Knott (Eh)
Castlemaine 12.10 (82) d Gisborne 4.16 (40) – 1. J. Dorward (Cm), 2. Z. Hansford (Cm), 3. K. Huntly (Cm)
Kangaroo Flat 13.24 (102) d Maryborough 6.4 (40) – 1. C. Greer (KF), 2. C. Skinner (Mb), 3. M. Kelly (KF)
Sandhurst 13.10 (88) d Golden Square 10.15 (75) – 1. T. Martin (Sh), 2. B. Holmes (Sh), 3. T. Toma (GS)
Strathfieldsaye 12.10 (82) d South Bendigo 9.4 (58) – 1. S. Johns (Strath), 2. T. Donnan (Strath), 3. K. Geary (Strath)
ROUND 15
Kyneton 20.12 (132) d Gisborne 12.11 (83) – 1. J. Witnish (Kyn), 2. R. Carafa (Kyn), 3. J. Govan (Kyn)
Eaglehawk 13.18 (96) d South Bendigo 5.9 (39) – 1. N. Howe (SB), 2. B. Collins (Eh), 3. M. Filo (Eh)
C’maine 33.21 (219) d M’borough 6.7 (43) – 1. J. O’Brien (Cm), 2. R. Ford (Cm), 3. J. Dorward (Cm)
Golden Square 21.17 (143) d Kangaroo Flat 9.7 (61) – 1. M. Compston (GS), 2. A. Baird (GS), 3. D. Johnstone (GS)
Sandhurst 9.12 (66) d Strathfieldsaye 6.11 (47) – 1. L. Ross (Sh), 2. K. Height (Sh), 3. B. Holmes (Sh)
ROUND 16
Eaglehawk 13.15 (93) d Castlemaine 9.13 (67) – 1. G. Daly (Eh), 2. T. Horne (Cm), 3. M. Filo (Eh)
South Bendigo 13.15 (93) d Gisborne 9.6 (60) – 1. T. Wood (Gis), 2. L. Bartels (SB), 3. K. Strachan (SB)
Golden Square 31.24 (210) d Maryborough 1.4 (10) – 1. C. Ryan (GS), 2. M. Compston (GS), 3. A. Baird (GS)
Sandhurst 23.8 (146) d Kangaroo Flat 7.6 (48) – 1. C. Price (Sh), 2. T. Martin (Sh), 3. J. Wharton (Sh)
Kyneton 10.12 (72) d Strathfieldsaye 6.9 (45) – 1. R. Carafa (Kyn), 2. M. O’Sullivan (Kyn), 3. R. Magin (Kyn)
ROUND 17
Sandhurst 16.15 (111) d Eaglehawk 12.8 (80) – 1. L. Coghlan (Sh), 2. M. Gretgrix (Eh), 3. A. Parry (Sh)
Gisborne 17.9 (111) d Maryborough 13.7 (85) – 1. T. Crosbie (Gis), 2. C. Perry (Mb), 3. O. Messaoudi (Gis)
Strathfieldsaye 15.10 (100) d Kangaroo Flat 5.6 (36) – 1. T. Donnan (Strath), 2. M. Harvey (Strath), 3. K. Geary (Strath)
Golden Square 15.16 (106) d Kyneton 3.10 (28) – 1. D. Johnstone (GS), 2. T. Toma (GS), 3. J. Geary (GS)
South Bendigo 10.9 (69) d Castlemaine 9.14 (68) – 1. I. Miller (SB), 2. J. Graham (Cm), 3. L. Bartels (SB)
ROUND 18
Golden Square 9.14 (68) d Eaglehawk 9.13 (67) – 1. A. Baird (GS), 2. T. Miles (Eh), 3. J. Geary (GS)
South Bendigo 19.23 (137) d Maryborough 9.6 (60) – 1. M. Johnston (Mb), 2. A. Hywood (SB), 3. K. Strachan (SB)
Kangaroo Flat 21.15 (141) d Castlemaine 10.12 (72) – 1. J. O’Brien (Cm), 2. M. Kelly (KF), 3. S. Broadbent (KF)
Strathfieldsaye 20.13 (133) d Gisborne 6.9 (45) – 1. F. Payne (Strath), 2. T. Donnan (Strath), 3. S. Johns (Strath)
Sandhurst 17.14 (116) d Kyneton 12.11 (83) – 1. K. Ngawati (Sh), 2. B. Holmes (Sh), 3. K. Height (Sh)
Final leaderboard:
24 – K. Height (Sh)
23 – K. Geary (Strath)
17 – T. Toma (GS)
15 – A. Baird (GS)
15 – K. Strachan (SB)
14 – J. Geary (GS)
14 - M. Kelly (KF)
13 – J. Dorward (Cm)
12 – J. Wharton (Sh)
11 – M. O’Sullivan (Kyn)
11 – K. Huntly (Cm)
11 – D. Johnstone (GS)
10 – S. Geary (Strath)
10 – M. Gretgrix (Eh)
10 – H. Govan (Kyn)
9 – K. Ngawati (Sh)
8 – J. Graham (Cm)
8 – R. Magin (Kyn)
8 – N. Stagg (Sh)
8 – S. Johns (Strath)
8 – L. Bartels (SB)