GOLDEN Square has topped the Bendigo Football Netball-League’s ladder for the most number of wins as a club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Across the Bulldogs’ three football and five netball teams, they won 109 of their 140 games in what’s the second year in a row they have been the most successful home and and away club.
The Bulldogs are the only club to have all eight teams in the finals, with all but their reserves football finishing in the top three.
The top five for most home and away wins are all city-based clubs, with Strathfieldsaye (101) and Sandhurst (101) also topping the 100-win mark.
Castlemaine is the only club that doesn’t have at least one team in the finals.
Club-by-club records:
CASTLEMAINE
Football:
Seniors – 7th, 7-11
Reserves – 6th, 9-9
Under-18s – 7th, 6-12
Netball:
A-grade – 10th, 0-18
A-reserve – 10th, 0-18
B-grade – 9th, 1-17
B-reserve – 8th, 2-14
17-under – no team
Club records:
Overall – 25-99
Football – 22-32
Netball – 3-67
Finals teams – 0
……………………..
EAGLEHAWK
Football:
Seniors – 4th, 10-8
Reserves – 7th, 8-10
Under-18s – 4th, 12-6
Netball:
A-grade – 8th, 4-14
A-reserve – 5th, 10-7-1
B-grade – 5th, 11-7
B-reserve – 3rd, 11-4-1
17-under – 6th, 4-12
Club records:
Overall – 70-68-2
Football – 30-24
Netball – 40-44-2
Finals teams – 5
……………………..
GISBORNE
Football:
Seniors – 9th, 3-15
Reserves – 8th, 6-12
Under-18s – 5th, 9-9
Netball:
A-grade – 5th, 10-8
A-reserve – 6th, 7-11
B-grade – 8th, 4-13-1
B-reserve – 7th, 3-13
17-under – 1st, 14-0-2
Club records:
Overall – 56-81-3
Football – 18-36
Netball – 38-45-3
Finals teams – 3
……………………..
GOLDEN SQUARE
Football:
Seniors – 2nd, 15-3
Reserves – 4th, 10-8
Under-18s – 3rd, 14-4
Netball:
A-grade – 3rd, 13-5
A-reserve – 1st, 17-1
B-grade – 2nd, 14-4
B-reserve – 1st, 13-3
17-under – 2nd, 13-3
Club records:
Overall – 109-31
Football – 39-15
Netball – 70-16
Finals teams – 8
……………………..
KANGAROO FLAT
Football:
Seniors – 6th, 10-8
Reserves – 1st, 16-2
Under-18s – 10th – 2-16
Netball:
A-grade – 1st – 16-1-1
A-reserve – 3rd, 15-3
B-grade – 1st – 16-2
B-reserve – 5th – 10-5-1
17-under – 4th, 11-5
Club records:
Overall – 96-42-2
Football – 28-26
Netball – 68-16-2
Finals teams – 6
……………………..
KYNETON
Football:
Seniors – 5th, 10-8
Reserves – 9th – 5-13
Under-18s – 9th – 2-16
Netball:
A-grade – 7th – 8-9-1
A-reserve – 7th – 5-13
B-grade – 7th – 7-10-1
B-reserve – 9th – 1-15
17-under – 8th – 2-14
Club records:
Overall – 40-98-2
Football – 17-37
Netball – 23-61-2
Finals teams – 1
……………………..
MARYBOROUGH
Football:
Seniors – 10th, 0-18
Reserves – 10th, 0-18
Under-18s – 8th, 3-15
Netball:
A-grade – 4th, 11-7
A-reserve – 9th, 4-14
B-grade – 10th, 1-17
B-reserve – no team
17-under – 7th, 4-12
Club records:
Overall – 23-101
Football – 3-51
Netball – 20-50
Finals teams – 1
……………………..
SANDHURST
Football:
Seniors – 1st, 16-2
Reserves – 2nd, 13-5
Under-18s – 2nd, 16-2
Netball:
A-grade – 2nd, 15-3
A-reserve – 2nd, 15-3
B-grade – 6th, 10-8
B-reserve – 6th, 7-9
17-under – 5th, 9-7
Club records:
Overall – 101-39
Football – 45-9.
Netball – 56-30
Finals teams – 6
……………………..
SOUTH BENDIGO
Football:
Seniors – 8th, 5-13
Reserves – 5th, 10-8
Under-18s – 6th, 8-10
Netball:
A-grade – 9th, 2-16
A-reserve – 8th, 5-13
B-grade – 4th, 12-6
B-reserve – 2nd, 13-3
17-under – 9th, 2-14
Club records:
Overall – 57-83
Football – 23-31
Netball – 34-52
Finals teams – 3
……………………..
STRATHFIELDSAYE
Football:
Seniors – 3rd, 14-4
Reserves – 3rd, 13-5
Under-18s – 1st, 18-0
Netball:
A-grade – 6th, 10-8
A-reserve – 4th, 11-6-1
B-grade – 3rd, 13-5
B-reserve – 4th, 11-5
17-under – 3rd, 11-3-1
Club records:
Overall – 101-36-3
Football – 45-9
Netball – 56-27-3
Finals teams – 7
……………………..
SEASON RECORDS:
Overall:
Golden Square – 109-31
Strathfieldsaye – 101-36-3
Sandhurst – 101-39
Kangaroo Flat – 96-42-2
Eaglehawk – 70-68-2
Gisborne – 56-81-3
South Bendigo – 57-83
Kyneton – 40-98-2
Castlemaine – 25-99
Maryborough – 23-101
Football:
Sandhurst – 45-9
Strathfieldsaye – 45-9
Golden Square – 39-15
Eaglehawk – 30-24
Kangaroo Flat – 28-26
South Bendigo – 23-31
Castlemaine – 22-32
Gisborne – 18-36
Kyneton – 17-37
Maryborough – 3-51
Netball:
Golden Square – 70-16
Kangaroo Flat – 68-16-2
Strathfieldsaye – 56-27-3
Sandhurst – 56-30
Eaglehawk – 40-44-2
Gisborne – 38-45-3
South Bendigo – 34-52
Kyneton – 23-61-2
Maryborough – 20-50
Castlemaine – 3-67