Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE
ROUND 18
GISBORNE v STRATHFIELDSAYE
2.20pm Saturday at Gardiner Reserve, Gisborne.
Gisborne
B: O. Clough, A. Belcher K. O’Gorman
Hb: P. Trotta, E. McKenna, K. Grbac
C: L. Moss, N. Doolan, R. Paterson
Hf: S. Greetham J. Conolan, S. Rooth
F: J. Fraser, J. Lynch T. Wood
Foll: M. Wilson T. Crosbie, S. Commerford
Inter: B. Hoyne, L. Rodgers, C. Dimasi, J. Crook
In: L Rodgers, L Moss
Out: O Messaoudi, B Williamson
Strathfieldsaye
B: K. Payne, J. Donaldson, A. Trollop
Hb: F. Payne, S. Simmons, Z. Hoiles
C: T. Dowd, T. Donnan, K. Smith
Hf: J. Wilson, H. Conway, S. Johns
F: S. Geary, B. Curnow, A. Schumacher
Foll: H. Crone, J. Moorhead, J. Hall
Inter: (from) A. Filippi, L. Bonney, N. Smith, L. Wallace, D. Clohesy, L. Ratcliffe, J. Sheahan
In: B. Curnow, S. Geary, A. Schumacher, L. Bonney, Z. Hoiles, A. Filippi, L. Ratcliffe, J. Sheahan
Out: M. Harvey (U18), R. Hogan, M. Pilcher, T. Bartholomew, K. Geary (all inj.)
SOUTH BENDIGO v MARYBOROUGH
2.20pm Saturday at Harry Trott Oval, Kennington.
South Bendigo
B: J. Smythe, B. Wright, N. Howe
Hb: J. Connaughton, D. Nalder, I. Miller
C: J. Sheehan, L. Bartels, C. Trotman
Hf: A. Hywood, L. Miller, D. Frew
F: M. Chisari, M. Tonkin, J. Shaw
Foll: K. Strachan, B. Whelan, M. Rogerson
Inter: (from) S. Wild, B. McKinley, C. Balnaves, J. Stobaus, B. Sheahan
Maryborough
B: B. Wardlaw, J. Postle, S. McDowell
Hb: C. Skinner, J. Macer, J. Laird
C: C. Freeman, M. Johnston, C. O’Shea
Hf: M. McClure, A. Siekai, C. Rowe
F: M. Reeves, J. Ross, J. Templeton
Foll: T. Rake, E. Crackel, W. Tucker
Inter: D. Fynch, A. Robertson, K. Santon, L. Murphy.
Ins: J. Laird, D. Fynch, B. Wardlaw
Outs: B. Mahoney, B. Hawkes, C. Perry (all VFL)
GOLDEN SQUARE v EAGLEHAWK
2.20pm Saturday at MyJet Oval, Golden Square.
Golden Square
B: J. Thrum, D. Young, J. Coe
Hb: R. Colbert, C. Ryan, B. Dorrington
C: C. Walls, J. Geary, T. Baird
Hf: H. Morcom, R. Herring, M. Roberts
F: C. Anderson, D. Johnstone, T. Toma
Foll: M. Compston, S. Rosa, A. Baird
Inter: I .Miller, J. Walsh, J. Rosengren, M. Treacy
In: B. Dorrington, J. Rosengren, M. Treacy
Out: A. McErvale, S. Young, P. Symons
Eaglehawk
B: D. Hanley, B. Conforti, D. Wust
Hb: B. Natoli, T. Hill, K. Hommelhoff
C: G. Daly, T. Miles, G. Hommelhoff
Hf: B. McPhee, C. McGlashan, S. Knott
F: J. Neaves, M. Gretgrix, A. Franchina
Foll: J. Lawton, B. Collins, M. Filo
Inter: O. Madden, B. Rogers, S. Harper, L. Atherton
In: B. Natoli, G. Hommelhoff
Out: J. Collins (inj), H.Gadsden
SANDHURST v KYNETON
2.20pm Saturday at Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo.
Sandhurst
B: J. Coghlan, L. Ross, H. O'Meara
Hb: C. Price, H. Leahy, J. Hann
C: A. Wharton, K. Height, J. Wharton
Hf: P. Craig, M. Thornton, A. Parry
F: N. Stagg,T. Martin, M. Dole
Foll: L. Watson, B. Holmes, L. Coghlan
Inter: L. O'Sullivan, S. Greene, K. Ngawati, B. Montague
In: K. Ngawati
Out: B. Blake (Pioneers)
Kyneton
B: B. Hinneberg, J. Andretta, D. Kelly
Hb: H. McKenna, L. Warne, T. Kelly
C: J. Nash, H. Govan, J. Safstrom
Hf: E. Foreman, H. Huntley, M. O'Sullivan
F: B. Weightman, M. Scholard, N. Thompson
Foll: N. Higginson, J.Govan, R. Magin
Inter: (from) J. Witnish, H. Schiavello, M. Rainey, R. Carafa, D. Davie, P. McCarthy
KANGAROO FLAT v CASTLEMAINE
5.30pm Saturday at Bendigo Mazda Oval, Kangaroo Flat.
Kangaroo Flat
B: R. Turner, M. Wiegard, J. Wiegard
Hb: S. Maddern, H. Lloyd, A. Benbow
C: T. Pridgeon, S. Broadbent, C. Greer
Hf: R. Healey, C. Rinaldi, T. Brooks
F: L. Oswald, T. McInnes, T. Holman
Foll: N. Lang, M. Hough, M. Kelly
Inter: (from) S. Davies, J. Bowyer, M. Holt, D. Klemm, S. Verbeek
In: M. Hol, S. Verbeek
Out: R. Mike
Castlemaine
B: J. Watson, D. Stephens, T. Robertson
Hb: J. Podesta, J. Graham, Z. Hansford
C: R. Jenkins, J. Dorward, D. Wilson
Hf: J. O’Brien, T. Godsell, B. Fritsch
F: J. Muscatello, M. Ramsay, K. Jermyn
Foll: J. Hood, B. Mustafa, A. Farrow
Inter: (from) J. Milward, C. Milham, T. Wright, J. Cordy, B. Josey
Bendigo Addy footy teams for bottom half of Page 42 spilling on bottom half of Page 43
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT
PRELIMINARY FINAL
HUNTLY v NORTH BENDIGO
2.15pm Saturday at Elmore Recreation Reserve.
Huntly
B: J. Harris, K. Shepherd, S. Fiske
Hb: D. Symons, E. Pickles, L. Semmel
C: J. Cowling, H. Whittle, M. Klein-Breteler
Hf: A. Jukes, M. Fitzgerald, P. Ryan
F: T. Paterson, C. Gleeson, R. Semmel
Foll: T. Skewes, S. Kairn, J. Cordy
Int: P. Blood, J. Greenwood, M. Jeffries, M. Edwards
In: L. Semmel
Out: M. Rule
North Bendigo
B: C. Tardrew, W. Gunter, A. Metcalf
Hb: D. Morris, D. Reid, R. Alford
C: J. Collins, A. Shipard, T. Metherell
Hf: A. Craig, J. Ford, B. Ryan-Storey
F: J. Findlay, B. Herdman, S. Barnes
Foll: R. Gow, T. Findlay, S. Morris
Inter: S. Demeo, S. Giri, B. Strange, D. Richards
LODDON VALLEY
SECOND SEMI-FINAL
BRIDGEWATER v MITIAMO
2.15pm Saturday at 5 Star Stockfeeds Oval, Calivil.
Bridgewater
B: T. Nalder, D. Nalder, H. Symons
Hb: T. Broadbent, D. Clutton, L. Harrison
C: C. Prest, Z. Broadbent, J. Keely
Hf: B. Galea, A. McKinley, T. Kuhne
F: A. Galea, B. Rohde, A. F. Collins
Foll: J. Metherall, Z. East, M. Lindsay
Inter: O. McKinley, X. Henderson, D. Childs, K. Chant
Mitiamo
B: J. Falls, B. Bacon, L. Lougoon
Hb: D. Clohesy, J. Webster, J. Drake
C: M. Ovens, T. Sidebottom, T. Eade
Hf: K. Patten, J. Maddern, T. Reeves
F: T. Grant, M. I’Anson, J. Pianto
Foll: M. Sidebottom, D. Thomas, A. McKean
Inter: (from) G. Hay, D. Whitfield, B. Baines, N. Twigg, M. Grant
FIRST SEMI-FINAL
CALIVIL UNITED v PYRAMID HILL
2.15pm Sunday at Mitiamo Recreation Reserve.
Calivil United
B: B. Richards, J. Somerville, G. Richardson
Hb: M. Farmer, M. Brewer, G. Scholtes
C: L. Jennings, L. Marchesi, S. Green
Hf: A. Davis, P. Lobb, J. Lea
F: J. Lawry, A. Powell, B. Fraser
Foll: C.Downs, B. Knight, H. Miller
Inter: (from) C. Angove, E. Ritchie, C. Smith, D. Fulton, B. Masson
Pyramid Hill
B: M. Stewart, M. O’Neill, M. Bateman
Hb: B. Fawcett, M. Dundon, N. Dundon
C: S. Gunther, M. Callinan, N. Kerr
Hf: M. Dingwall, N. Fitzpatrick, B. Micevski
F: M. Scott, J. Loraine, B. Driscoll
Foll: T. Barri, A. Dobby, J. Wishart
Inter: (from) N. Moon, K. Kerrison, D. Tonkin, M. Moon, B. Hancock, P. Monaghan
NORTH CENTRAL
FIRST SEMI-FINAL
DONALD v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM
2.30pm Saturday at Charlton.
Donald
B: R. Leeder, T. Gilmour, J. Newell
Hb: S, Wood, S. Dunstan, D. Clark
C: J. Bath, N. Garner, C. Murrie
Hf: Darcy Harrison, C. Prockter, J. Hogan
F: S. Griffiths, S. Young, E. Landwehr
Foll: J. Potter, B. Haddow, R. Young
Inter: B. Beckham, R. Funcke, B. Gilmour
In: S. Wood, B. Beckham
Out: D. Pearce, C.Powell
Birchip-Watchem
B: C. Walsh, J. Noonan, J. McNamara
Hb: A. Greaney, M. Monteith, S. Martin
C: S. Allan, D. Ratcliffe, C. Atkinson
Hf: S. Aitken, B. George, J. Greaney
F: D. Casey, C. Hallam, Z. Holmes
Foll: L. Sirett, S. Hogan, T. Carland
Inter: J. Wilson, B. Hogan, N. Doble
In: S. Allan, S. Martin
Out: J. Reid, S. Owa
TAC CUP
ROUND 18
BENDIGO PIONEERS v GIPPSLAND POWER
2pm Saturday at IKON Park, Carlton
Bendigo Pioneers
B: J. Bouwmeester, K. Betson, D. Graham
Hb: L. O’Brien, B. Blake, J. Atley
C: K. Farrell, P. Dow, J. Caldwell
Hf: B. Henderson, D. Brander, J. Mullen
F: L. Chisholm, F. Greene, R. Saunders
Foll: N. Twigg, L. Fitzgerald, D. Henderson
Inter: B. Robertson, W. Donnan, M. Kemp, H. Schaeche, Z. Keighran, T. Campbell, M. Goodwin
Gippsland Power
B: C. Timms, S. Masterson, C. Jiath
Hb: D. Costigan, K. Hughes, K. Renooy
C: T. Marsh, B. Ainsworth, M. McGannon
Hf: W. Stephenson, T. Armour, J. Harrison
F: N. Voss, J. Patterson, A. Quigley
Foll: J. Patullo, W. Leslie, C. Porter
Inter: K. Jones, J. Serong, C. Henness, M. Pearce, J. Rout, C. McKeon, K. Oldham, N. Hogan
VWFL PREMIER DIVISION
SECOND SEMI-FINAL
BENDIGO THUNDER v MELBOURNE UNI
2pm Sunday at Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo.
Bendigo Thunder
B: S. Baldwin, J. Louttit, H. Perry
Hb: R. Hicks, S. Last, A. Long
C: A. Glanville, E. Grant, A. Hay
Hf: H. Trevean, I. Ayre, P. Condor
F: L. Flanagan, E. Ross, E. Strachan
Foll: C. Blakeway, J. Kennedy, L. French
Inter: E. Findlay, S. Moerke, K. McIntosh, S. Beavis, R. Daley, R. Pay, E. Doran