BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ROUND 14
KANGAROO FLAT v MARYBOROUGH
2.20pm Saturday at Bendigo Mazda Oval, Kangaroo Flat.
Kangaroo Flat
B: R. Turner, M. Wiegard, J. Bowyer
Hb: S. Davies, H. Lloyd, A. Benbow
C: R. McNish, S. Broadbent, S. Maddern
Hf: R. Healey, D. Klemm, C. Rinaldi
F: L. Oswald, T. McInnes, M. Kelly
Foll: N. Lang, M. Hough, C. Greer
Inter: J. Murphy, H. McCartney, D. Dempster, T. Ferguson
In: D. Dempster, T. Ferguson, D. Klemm
Out: T. Holman (inj), J. Barrack (inj), I. Douthie
Maryborough
B: C. Skinner, T. Rake, M. Vadala
Hb: S. McDowell, J. Macer, C. Freeman
C: D. Fynch, E. Crackel, J. Smith
Hf: K. Looby, J. Postle, J. Rollason
F: M. Reeves, J. Ross, Z. Rendell
Foll: A. Siekai, M. Johnston, B. Hawkes
Inter: (from) J. Burman, S. Ward, C. O’Shea, F. Cua, A. Robertson, C. Rowe, G. MacIlwain, M. McLure, K. Maffesconi
In: J. Postle, J. Rollason, M. Vadala, J. Matthews, C. O’Shea, F. Cua, A. Robertson, C. Rowe, C. Herd, M. McLure, K. Maffesconi
Out: H. Watts (inj), J. Templeton (inj), L. Murphy (inj), S. Ward, K. Santon
Last time: Kangaroo Flat 21.16 (142) d Maryborough 6.11 (47).
Since 1995: Maryborough 24; Kangaroo Flat 21.
EAGLEHAWK v KYNETON
2.20pm Saturday at Canterbury Park, Eaglehawk.
Eaglehawk
B: G. Daly, B. Conforti, L. Atherton
Hb: B. Tanner, D. Hanley, T. Miles
C: B. Rogers, B. Collins, J. Collins
Hf: S. Knott, C. McGlashan, B. McPhee
F: G. Hommelhoff, M. Gretgrix, K. Hommelhoff
Foll: T. Hill, S. Harper, A. Franchina
Inter: J. Lawton, M. Filo, D. Wust, H. Gadsden
In: J. Lawton
Out: J. Walsh
Kyneton
B: B. Hinneberg, D. Davie, J. Andreatta
Hb: H. Govan, L. Warne, H. McKenna
C: D. Kelly, J. Govan, J. Safstrom
Hb: E. Foreman, H. Huntley, Max O'Sullivan
F: M. Rainey, M. Scholard, N. Thompson
Foll: N.Higginson, J. Witnish, R. Magin
Inte: (from) R. Carafa, H. Schiavello, P. McCarthy, T. Kelly, D. Chambers, L. Chisholm
In: E. Foreman, M. Rainey
Last time: Kyneton 15.9 (99) d Eaglehawk 12.18 (90).
Since 1995: Eaglehawk 31; Kyneton 11.
STRATHFIELDSAYE v SOUTH BENDIGO
2.20pm Saturday at Flight Centre Park, Strathfieldsaye.
Strathfieldsaye
B: F. Payne, J. Donaldson, N. Smith
Hb: , S. Simmons, A. Trollop, B. Stringer
C: J. Moorhead, T. Donnan, R. Hogan
Hf: J. Hall, K. Geary, B. Curnow
F: S. Johns, H. Conway, T. Bartholomew
Foll: M. Pilcher, K.Smith, S. Geary
Inter (from): Z. Hoiles, J. Wilson, L. Gill, J. Martyn, T. Dowd, H. Crone
In: J. Donaldson, B. Stringer, T. Bartholomew, H. Crone, J. Wilson, B. Curnow
Out: K. Payne (U18s), T. Jansen, D. Jones, Z. Murrell
South Bendigo
B: J. Connaughton, B. Wright, N. Howe
Hb: J. Smythe, D. Nalder, J. Baker
C: J. Sheehan, L. Bartels, C. Trottman
Hf: D. Frew, L. Miller, J. Shaw
F: M. Rogerson, I. Miller, B. Torpey
Foll: K. Strachan, B. Whelan, M. Chisari
Inter: (from) M. Tonkin, W. Keck, C. Balnaves, A. Hywood, T. McLeod
Last time: Strathfieldsaye 17.13 (115) d South Bendigo 6.5 (41).
Since 2009: Strathfieldsaye 9; South Bendigo 6; Drawn 1.
GISBORNE v CASTLEMAINE
2.20pm Saturday at Gardiner Reserve, Gisborne.
Gisborne
B: O Clough, A Belcher, O Clough
Hb: S Rooth, E McKenna, K Grbac
C: P Trotta, T Crosbie, S Commerford
Hf O Messaoudi J Conolan, J Lynch
F: L Saunders, Cassidy T Wood
Foll: M Wilson S Greetham, Doolan
Inter: Williamson, L Rodgers, J Tebble, O'Gorman
IN J Crook, O Messaoudi, N Doolan,
OUT: Payne,Crook, Guy
Castlemaine
B: J. Watson, D. Stephens, J. Milward
Hb: Z. Hansford, J. Hood, T. Horne
C: J. Muscatello, J. Dorward, K. Huntly
Hf: A. Farrow, R. Ford, J. Graham
F: T. Wright, M. Ramsay, J.O’Brien
Foll: T. Godsell, D. Wilson, R. Jenkins
Inter: (from) K. Jermyn, B. Mustafa, J. Podesta, J. Timmins, H. McGuire, C. Milham
In: T. Godsell, T. Wright
Last time: Castlemaine 11.16 (82) d Gisborne 12.5 (77).
Since 2000: Gisborne 26; Castlemaine 7.
SANDHURST v GOLDEN SQUARE
2.20pm Saturday at Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo.
Sandhurst
B: A. Wharton, L. Ross, J. Coghlan
Hb: C. Price, H. Leahy, L. Tardew
C: M. Dole, K. Height, B. Montague
Hf: A. Parry, M. Thornton, B. Holmes
F: J. Wharton, T. Martin, N. Stagg
Foll: L. Watson, P. Craig, L. Coghlan
Inter: S. Greene, D. Spear, J. Hann, H. O'Meara
In: L. Ross
Out: G. Munari
Golden Square
B: J. Thrum, D, Young, C.Anderson
Hb: J Coe, C. Ryan, B. Dorrington
C: C. Walls, J. Geary, M. Treacy
Hf: A. McErvale, R. Herring, M. Roberts
F: H. Morcom, D. Johnstone, T. Toma
Foll: M. Compston, S. Rosa, A. Baird
Inter: (from) P Symons, J. Walsh, P. Hassett, H. Donegan, S Young, R. Harvey
In: A. Baird, R. Harvey
Last time: Sandhurst 15.13 (103) d Golden Square 8.8 (56).
Since 1995: Golden Square 29; Sandhurst 21.
SELECTIONS:
Kieran Iles (57) - Kangaroo Flat (74), Kyneton (13), Strathfieldsaye (60), Castlemaine (48), Golden Square (10).
Luke West (55) - Kangaroo Flat (75), Eaglehawk (5), Strathfieldsaye (52), Castlemaine (43), Golden Square (2).
Richard Jones (53) - Kangaroo Flat (89), Kyneton (7), Strathfieldsaye (48), Castlemaine (29), Sandhurst (11).
Adam Bourke (52) - Kangaroo Flat (62), Eaglehawk (10), Strathfieldsaye (32), Castlemaine (40), Sandhurst (14).
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT
ROUND 17
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER v HEATHCOTE
2.15pm Saturday at Leitchville Recreation Reserve.
Leitchville-Gunbower
B: K. Treacy, J. Dal Santo, J. Keath
Hb: J. McEwen, R. Prendergast, S. Pretty
C: M. Perri, W. Brereton, T. Lincoln
Hf: D. Coates, B. Meroli, S. Kennedy
F: J. Brereton, A. Walton, A. Decicco
Foll: L. Pollock, D. Couwenberg, T. German
Inter: (from) B. Walsh, R. Keath, O. O'Shea, C. Ross, D. Bartram, L. Sevior
In: O. O'Shea, D. Bartram, C. Ross, L. Sevior
Out: D. Meroli (unavailable), B. Hore (Pioneers)
Heathcote
B: R. Carmichael, J. Carroll, D. Hardy
Hb: D. Carroll, J. Osbrough, D. Kennedy
C: M. Ring, J. Bailey, B. Morgan
Hf: J. Paisley, B. Connelly, J. Sesto
F: L. Carroll, R. Stevens, D. McCutcheon
Foll: L. Edwards, J. Condon, D. McLean
Inter: B. Klemke, V. Romagnano
Last time: Leitchville-Gunbower 27.18 (180) d Heathcote 7.8 (50).
Since 2009: Leitchville-Gunbower 7; Heathcote 7.
HUNTLY v ELMORE
2.15pm Saturday at Specialist Breeders Australia Oval, Huntly.
Huntly
B: J. Harris, S. Fiske, M. Jeffries
Hb: S. Kairn, K. Shepherd, M. Klein-Breteler
C: P. Ryan, R. Semmel, P. Blood
Hf: T. Paterson, J. Greenwood, N. Coyle
F: M. Fitzgerald, J. Cordy, C. Gleeson
Foll: T. Skewes, H. Whittle, G. James
Inter: M. Edwards, M. Rule, A. Jukes, N. Rule
In: N. Coyle, M. Rule, N. Rule
Out: L. Semmel, J. Finch, J. Cowling
Elmore
B: B. Smith, D. Green, S. Carmody
Hb: C. Wanganeen, K. Lang, R. Ryan
C: B. Makepeace, A. Gleeson, N. Kellow
Hf: L. Price, S. Ingley, J. Comi
F: T. Lang, D. Brewster, T. Mills
Foll: B. Longford, D. Price, L. Ryan
Inter: A. Lambert, M. Mettlefold, Joe Harney, K. Cornell
Last time: Huntly 18.25 (133) d Elmore 7.7 (49).
Since 1995: Elmore 30; Huntly 16.
WHITE HILLS v COLBINABBIN
2.15pm Saturday at Tint-a-Car Oval, White Hills.
White Hills
B: R. Irwin, J. Dickens, L. Ireland
Hb: C. Brady, B. Hamblin, D. Wright
C: L. Coates, G. Bowles, J. Clark
Hf: T. Credlin, J. Ward, B. Nalder
F: S. Frawley, M. Treble, J. Daley
Foll: B. Green, M. Curtis, L. Furness
Inter: D. Nhill, E. Dickins, J. Dwyer, B. Davies
Colbinabbin
B: T. O'Dwyer, Matt McEvoy, C.Guinane
Hb: A. Van Ruiswyk, D. Carmody, D. Price
C: T. Hill, N Knight, W. Morrow
Hf: C. Anderson, G. Weeks, H. Barlow
F: S. Murdoch, R. Hon, L. Jacobs
Foll: M. McEvoy, S. Vale, C. Hall
Inter: H. Sirett, S. Hill, R. Douglas, W. Lowe
In: C. Anderson
Out: P. O'Brien
Last time: Colbinabbin 16.9 (105) d White Hills 2.6 (18).
Since 1995: Colbinabbin 36; White Hills 9.
MOUNT PLEASANT v NORTH BENDIGO
2.15pm Saturday at Toolleen Recreation Reserve.
Mount Pleasant
B: J. Hancock, C.Black, R. Thiesz
Hb: C. Moore, B. King, J. Tuohey
C: J. Whiting, C. Thiesz, B. O,Connor
Hf: J. Harvey, T. Griffin, A. Hand,
F. J. Blencowe, N. Grigg, T. McNamara
Foll: J. Gaze, A. Richardson, P. O,Brien
Inter: M. Whiting, N. Byrne, N. Edwards, B. Welch, M. Johnson, N. Butler
North Bendigo
B: Tardrew, Gunter, Demeo
Hb: D. Morris, Richards, Shipard
C: J. Collins, Ford, A. Craig
Hf: Buttigieg, Alford, Metcalf
F: Strange, Herdman, J. Findlay
Fol: Barnes, T. Findlay, S. Morris
Inter: Gow, Metherell, Reid, Deveraux
Last time: North Bendigo 17.9 (111) d Mount Pleasant 12.10 (82).
Since 1996: Mount Pleasant 23; North Bendigo 22.
SELECTIONS:
Luke West (56) - Leitchville-Gunbower (87), Huntly (35), Colbinabbin (55), North Bendigo (48).
Kieran Iles (55) - Leitchville-Gunbower (95), Huntly (42), Colbinabbin (63), North Bendigo (54).
Adam Bourke (54) - Leitchville-Gunbower (72), Huntly (36), Colbinabbin (58), North Bendigo (47).
LODDON VALLEY
ROUND 16
CALIVIL UNITED v NEWBRIDGE
2.15pm Saturday at 5 Star Stockfeeds Oval, Calivil.
Calivil United
B: G. Richardson, M. Brewer, J. Lea
HB: C. Smith, A. Davis, B. Knight
C: N. Ryan, L. Marchesi, E. Ritchie
HF: G. Sholtes , A. Powell, B. Sexton
F: Z. Alford, P. Lobb, B. Fraser
Foll: C. Downs, M. Farmer, H. Miller
Inter: (from) J. Lawry, S. Green, L. Jennings, B. Richards
Newbridge
B: A. Grant, A. Moore, D. Burt
HB: B. Price, T. Romeril, C. Argus
C: J. Fowler, L. Ford, J. White
HF: C. Williamson, B. Comer, T. Wilson
F: C. Dixon, S. Kennedy, C. Green
R: C. Toohey, B. Mitchell, N. Bacon
Inter: D. Gibson, W. Daly, O. Friswell, M. Dillon, C. Grant
Last time: Calivil United 14.8 (92) d Newbridge 10.13 (73).
Since 1995: Calivil United 34; Newbridge 15.
INGLEWOOD v YCW
2.15pm Saturday at Just Trees Central Vic Oval, Inglewood.
Inglewood
B: J. Hartney, P. Hartney, D. McGrath
Hb: J. Williams, L. Driscoll, C. Crichton
C: S. Essex, B. Conley, L. Popple
Hf: J. Starr, S. Williams, J. Ashby
F: B. Wharton, S. Harris, James Essex
Foll: C. West, B. Worner, Z. Raeburn
Inter: J. Allport, J. Beqir, C. Cohalan, B. McCallum
YCW
B: C. Walsh, L. Bell, J. Klemm
Hb: B. Hughes, L. Collins, C. Kekich
C: B. Aitken, M. Collins, L. Ross
HF: N. McLaren, S. Turner, N. Waterson
F: L. Brook, D. Niemann, B. Thomson
Foll: H. Dunlop, D. Pierce, J. Crisp
Inter: J. McKern, L. Gray, T. Brook, J. Cardinal
Last time: Inglewood 16.5 (101) d YCW 5.9 (39).
Since 1995: YCW 35; Inglewood 9.
MITIAMO v MARONG
2.15pm Saturday at Mitiamo Recreation Reserve.
Mitiamo
B: J. Falls, B. Bacon, J. Webster
Hb: D. Clohesy, J. Drake, L. Lougoon
C: T. Reeves, T. Sidebottom, D. Whitfield
Hf: M. Grant, J. Maddern, T. Campbell
F: T. Grant, A. Grant, B. Baines
Foll: M. Sidebottom, D. Thomas, A. McKean
Inter: G. Hay, N. Twigg, M. Ovens, K. Patten
Marong
B: C. Fleming, B. Pyper, C. Gregg
Hb: D. Blume, J. Griffin, D. Lock
C: L. Frankel, J. Gitsham, N. Devanny
HF: B. Gregg, R. Wellington, B. Rogers
F: R. Tibbett, Z. Turnbull, J. Ede
Foll: J. Hynes, A. Collins , J. Bateson
Inter: D. Webb, L. Brown, R. Griffiths, J. Brennan
In: D. Lock
Out: L. Kane
Last time: Mitiamo 15.13 (103) d Marong 13.10 (88).
Since 1995: Mitiamo 33; Marong 12.
BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE v PYRAMID HILL
2.15pm Saturday at Serpentine Recreation Reserve.
Bears Lagoon-Serpentine
B: S. Gladman, D. Stone, R. Krahe
Hb: K. Paxton, J. Rippingale, M. Podosky
C: C. Ronchieri, N. Arthur, T. Harrison
Hf: Z. Stone, R. Deacon, P.Olsen
F: C. Gadsden, W. McLinden, J. Stuart
Foll: S. Allen, J. Walker-Corbett, N. McNally
Inter: D. Morrison, N. Williams, J. McRae, Z. Beacham
Pyramid Hill
B: M.Bateman, M. O’Neill, M. Stewart
Hb: N. Dundon, M. Dundon, D. Price
C: B.Fawcett, M.Callinan, S.Gunther
Hf: M. Dingwall, N. Fitzpatrick, P. Monaghan
F: M. Scott, J. Loraine, A. Dobby
Foll: T. Barri, J. Wishart, B.Micevski,
Inter: M. Moon, B. Goodwin, N. Kerr, B. Driscoll
Last time: Pyramid Hill 15.10 (100) d BL-Serpentine 10.5 (65).
Since 1995: BL-Serpentine 26; Pyramid Hill 24.
SELECTIONS:
Adam Bourke (52) - Calivil United (30), Inglewood (6), Mitiamo (35), Pyramid Hill (42).
Luke West (50) - Calivil United (26), Inglewood (12), Mitiamo (20), Pyramid Hill (36).
Kieran Iles (48) - Calivil United (20), YCW (3), Mitiamo (30), Pyramid Hill (32).
NORTH CENTRAL
ROUND 13 - SPLIT ROUND
CHARLTON v DONALD
2.30pm Saturday at Charlton Park
Charlton
B: K. Sait, D. Hayes, S. Rogan
Hb: D. Thiesz, D. McKay. B. Walklate
C. M. Noonan, M. Laffin, S. Bowles
Hf: L. Mulquiny, T. Finlay, J. Sandiford
F: C. Gunn Joe McGrath, M. Giri
Foll: T. Nicolson, A. Walklate, J. Ketterer
Inter: A. Judd, Sam O'Connor, J. Ainsworth
In. A. Judd, D. Thiesz, J. Ketterer
Out. L. Kyriakides, J. Thompson, T. Tauali
Donald
B: R. Leeder, S. Wood, J. Newell
Hb: G. McLoughlan, D. Pearce, D. Clark
C: E. Landwehr, N. Garner, C. Murrie
Hf: B. Luehman, C. Prockter, Darcy. Harrison
F: J. Hogan, S. Young, B. Beckham
Foll: S. Dunstan, B. Haddow, R. Young
Inter: J. Bath, B. Gilmour, J. Neville
In: J. Bath, D. Clark, B. Gilmour, J. Neville, D. Pearce
Out: N. Dunstan, R. Funcke, T. Gilmour, Darby. Harrison, B. Tonkin
Emerg: S. Griffiths
Last time: Charlton 12.8 (80) d Donald 6.9 (45).
Since 2009: Donald 10; Charlton 9.
WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT v BOORT
2.30pm Saturday at Wycheproof Recreation Reserve.
Wycheproof-Narraport
B: T. Keane, B. Brennan, S. Allan
Hb: K. Prestidge, M. Riordan, J. Bish
C: M. Fawcett, T. Holobowski, D. McLennan
Hf: R. Allan, A. Pappin, J. Turner
F: James Coatsworth, C. Jones, A. Mead
R: J. White, B. Bish, C. Burge
Int: Joe Coatsworth, J. Coles, T. Kairn
In: A. Pappin, T. Kairn
Out: D. Zambon, C. Howgate
Boort
B: J. Cooper, T. Rhook, J. Smith
Hb: J. Wilson, K. Wilson, A. Wilson
C: J. Baker, S. Taylor, C. Hatcher
Hf: R. Nolen , B. Leonard-Shannon, J. Bleicher
F: T. Darker, R. Lehmann, C. Chalmers
Foll: J. Orr, J. Fitzpatrick, M. Hodoras
Inter: C. O’Rourke, J. Walsh-Coutts, J. Kane
In: K. Wilson, R. Nolen, J. Walsh-Coutts
Out: M. Buchanan, N. Maw, D. Robertson
Last time: Wycheproof-Narraport 14.11 (95) d Boort 9.11 (65).
Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 15; Boort 7.
TAC CUP
ROUND 15
BENDIGO PIONEERS v NORTH BALLARAT REBELS
1pm Sunday at Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo
Bendigo Pioneers
B: B. Hore, K. Betson, J. Exell
Hb: D. Henderson, B. Blake, J. Sheahan
C: J. Thomas, K. Mutch, L. Wallace
Hf: R. Saunders, T. Campbell, L. Fitzgerald
F: B. Henderson, K. Kirby, J. Rosengren
Foll: N. Twigg, K. Farrell, I. Miller
Inter: B. Torpey, A. Schumacher, L. Davis, W. Donnan, B. Robertson, J. Formosa, R. Burns, M. Kemp 23rd: S. Gunther
North Ballarat Rebels
B: F. Appleby, C. Bilney, R. Taylor
Hb: C. Cox, N. Hausler, C. Lee
C: C. Wellings, H. McCluggage, L. Huppatz
Hf: K. Gray, J. Harrison, J. Wheelahan
F: T. Watson, S. Beks, J. Jones
Foll: L. Meek, W. Drew, J. Gow
Inter: T. Lawrence, J. Taurau, J. McKinnon, T. Clode, J. Berry, T. Reed, T. Hedley 23rd: T. Scott
Last time: North Ballarat 19.12 (126) d Bendigo 8.8 (56).
Since 2007: North Ballarat 12; Bendigo 4.