STRATHDALE will begin the defence of its Bendigo Amateur Soccer League division one men’s championship with an away game against Spring Gully United.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Gully and Blues will open the championship season on Saturday, May 21.
In the women’s championship, the bye has been removed with Swan Hill competing.
Eaglehawk is the reigning women’s champions after it won all 12 of its games last season. The Hawks open 2016 at home against Moama-Echuca.
SEASON FIXTURES:
MEN’S DIVISION 1
ROUND 1
Saturday, May 21
Spring Gully United v Strathdale.
Sunday, May 22
Golden City v Epsom
Eaglehawk v Moama-Echuca
Colts United bye
ROUND 2
Sunday, May 29
Epsom v Colts United
Moama-Echuca v Golden City
Eaglehawk v Spring Gully United
Strathdale bye
ROUND 3
Sunday, June 5
Strathdale v Eaglehawk
Spring Gully United v Golden City
Colts United v Moama-Echuca
Epsom bye
ROUND 4
Sunday, June 19
Moama-Echuca v Epsom
Golden City v Strathdale
Spring Gully United v Colts United
Eaglehawk bye
ROUND 5
Saturday, June 25
Strathdale v Colts United
Sunday, June 26
Epsom v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk v Golden City
Moama-Echuca bye
ROUND 6
Saturday, July 2
Strathdale v Epsom
Sunday, July 3
Spring Gully United v Moama-Echuca
Colts United v Eaglehawk
Golden City bye
ROUND 7
Sunday, July 10
Moama-Echuca v Strathdale
Golden City v Colts United
Eaglehawk v Epsom
Spring Gully United bye
ROUND 8
Saturday, July 16
Strathdale v Spring Gully United
Sunday, July 17
Epsom v Golden City
Moama-Echuca v Eaglehawk.
Colts United bye
ROUND 9
Sunday, July 24
Golden City v Moama-Echuca
Spring Gully United v Eaglehawk
Colts United v Epsom
Strathdale bye
ROUND 10
Sunday, July 31
Moama-Echuca v Colts United
Golden City v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk v Strathdale
Epsom bye
ROUND 11
Saturday, August 6
Epsom v Moama-Echuca (7pm)
Sunday, August 7
Strathdale v Golden City
Colts United v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk bye
ROUND 12
Saturday, August 13
Colts United v Strathdale
Sunday, August 14
Golden City v Eaglehawk
Spring Gully United v Epsom
Moama-Echuca bye
ROUND 13
Saturday, August 20
Epsom v Strathdale (7pm)
Sunday, August 21
Moama-Echuca v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk v Colts United
Golden City bye
ROUND 14
Sunday, August 28
Strathdale v Moama-Echuca
Epsom v Eaglehawk
Colts United v Golden City
Spring Gully United bye
Games 3pm unless noted.
WOMEN’S
ROUND 1
Saturday, May 21
Spring Gully United v Strathdale (1.30pm)
Sunday, May 22
Golden City v Epsom
Eaglehawk v Moama-Echuca
Colts United v Swan Hill (noon)
ROUND 2
Sunday, May 29
Epsom v Colts United
Moama-Echuca v Golden City
Eaglehawk v Spring Gully United
Strathdale v Swan Hill (noon)
ROUND 3
Sunday, June 5
Strathdale v Eaglehawk
Spring Gully United v Golden City
Colts United v Moama-Echuca
Swan Hill v Epsom (noon)
ROUND 4
Sunday, July 19
Moama-Echuca v Epsom
Golden City v Strathdale
Spring Gully United v Colts United
Eaglehawk v Swan Hill (noon)
ROUND 5
Saturday, July 25
Strathdale v Colts United
Sunday, July 26
Epsom v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk v Golden City
Swan Hill v Moama-Echuca (noon)
ROUND 6
Saturday, July 2
Strathdale v Epsom
Sunday, July 3
Spring Gully v Moama-Echuca
Colts United v Eaglehawk
Golden City v Swan Hill (noon)
ROUND 7
Sunday, July 10
Moama-Echuca v Strathdale
Golden City v Colts United
Eaglehawk v Epsom
Swan Hill v Spring Gully United (noon)
ROUND 8
Saturday, July 16
Strathdale v Spring Gully United (1.30pm)
Sunday, July 17
Epsom v Golden City
Moama-Echuca v Eaglehawk
Swan Hill v Colts United (noon)
ROUND 9
Sunday, July 24
Golden City v Moama-Echuca
Spring Gully United v Eaglehawk
Colts United v Epsom
Swan Hill v Strathdale (noon)
ROUND 10
Sunday, July 31
Moama-Echuca v Colts United
Golden City v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk v Strathdale
Epsom v Swan Hill (noon)
ROUND 11
Saturday, August 6
Epsom v Moama-Echuca (3pm)
Sunday, August 7
Strathdale v Golden City
Colts United v Spring Gully United
Swan Hill v Eaglehawk (noon)
ROUND 12
Saturday, August 13
Colts United v Strathdale
Sunday, August 14
Golden City v Eaglehawk
Spring Gully United v Epsom
Moama-Echuca v Swan Hill (noon)
ROUND 13
Saturday, August 20
Epsom v Strathdale (3pm)
Sunday, August 21
Moama-Echuca v Spring Gully United
Eaglehawk v Colts United
Swan Hill v Golden City (noon)
ROUND 14
Sunday, August 28
Strathdale v Moama-Echuca
Epsom v Eaglehawk
Colts United v Golden City
Spring Gully United v Swan Hill (noon)
Games 11am unless noted.