Rheola Charity Carnival raises record amount

CHOP FOR CHARITY: Spectators appreciating the wood chopping action at the 146th Rheola Charity Carnival. Picture: RHEOLA CHARITY CARNIVAL

CHOP FOR CHARITY: Spectators appreciating the wood chopping action at the 146th Rheola Charity Carnival. Picture: RHEOLA CHARITY CARNIVAL

THE Rheola Charity Carnival raised more than $14,000 on Easter Monday – a record in the event’s 146-year history.

Carnival committee president Peter Mason was thrilled by the gate takings, which were up more than $1400 on the previous year.

Money raised will be donated to both the Inglewood and Dunolly hospitals, the Rheola Public Hall and the Rheola Pioneers’ Park.

“It was a terrific day – overcast, but a perfect day for it,” Mr Mason said.

“Word of mouth is spreading that it’s a good carnival to come to.”

He said people came from all over to be part of the Easter Monday event.

“I know my family came back from interstate – we had people come from as far as Queensland,” he said.

In some instances, Mr Mason said people continued generations-old traditions of partaking in activities such as wood chopping. 

“They’re old fashioned events that have been at the carnival for years, but people seem to love being involved,” he said.

Attractions included foot races, sheep dog trials, clay target shooting and a vintage tractor pull.

Mr Mason said the Miss Rheola Carnival Girl competition, which included a Master Rheola Tiny Tot division, was well received.

Novelty events such as kicking the football through the hoop and guessing the weight of the sheep also got a rise from the crowd. 

Mr Mason said people appreciated the classic cars, utes and small stationary engines on display. He thanked the community for its support.

“We had to get some extra volunteers this year – we were starting to run short on numbers, which most places do,” he said.

“They’ve really stepped up and ensured the smooth running of the carnival.”

Entrants in the foot races and wood chopping stood to win a share in more than $3000 in prizes.

Maiden Gully man Josh Henthorn won both the Rheola Gift and the sprint handicap. 

Donvale man Nick Finch took out the men’s 700 metre mixed foot race, while Hobart’s Bec Oliver won the women’s trophy.

Brett Cole and Brad Turner dominated the wood chopping.

Bendigo’s Maddy Marks was Miss Rheola Carnival Girl, while Rheola’s Nicholas Soulsby was Master Rheola Tiny Tot.

Maryborough District Health Service acting chief executive Tracey Wilson congratulated all involved on the carnival’s success.

She said the money would go towards purchasing an electronic shower chair for the Dunolly Hospital.

Inglewood and Districts Health Service chief executive Mike Parker said the carnival was a ‘fantastic institution that just keeps on getting the job done.’

“Money raised is used in our aged care services to enhance the health and well-being of our residents,” he said. 

He said aged care funding was often scarce and any little bit extra was always much appreciated.

“The fact the Rheola Charity Carnival provides thousands of dollars each year has enabled us to add value to the residents’ lives by purchasing furniture and equipment they would otherwise have to do without,” he said.

146th RHEOLA CHARITY CARNIVAL RESULTS – MONDAY 28 MARCH 2016 

WOODCHOP

275MM NOVICE UNDERHAND – NAPIER PARK FUNERALS TROPHY

1.      Ivan Huston

2.      Richard Newberry

3.      John Holmes

250MM FRONT MARKERS STANDING BLOCK – BENDIGO BANK TROPHY

1.      Will Whiter

2.      Yogi McCartney

3.   Geoff Carnes

275MM OPEN UNDERHAND – KANGDERAAR VINEYARD TROPHY

1.      Bobby Price

2.      Chris O'Toole

3.      Shane Maxwell

250MM OPEN STANDING BLOCK – WISS WOOLBROKERS TROPHY

1.      Brett Cole

2.      Shane Maxwell

3.      Brad Turner

KEN SUTTON 300MM MEMORIAL U/H CHAMPIONSHIP – MEMORIAL TROPHY

1.      Brad Turner

2.      Brett Cole

3.      Bobby Price

4.      Gary Suckling

250MM HARD HITTING STANDING BLOCK – DAMIAN DRUM TROPHY

1.      Brad Turner

2.      Martin O'Toole

3.      Bobby Price

TWO MAN RELAY – INDEPENDANT L.P. GAS TROPHY

1.      Brett Cole & Brad Turner

2.      Glenn Hansford & Mark Hansford

3.      Will Whiter & Bobby Price

DOUBLE HANDED SAWING – PASSING CLOUDS TROPHY

1.      Brett Cole & Frazer Carnes

2.      Will Whiter & Bobby Price

3.      Mark Hansford & Glenn Hansford

HOT SAW RACING – POYNTONS TRANSPORT TROPHY

1.      Pat O'Toole

2.      John Holmes

3.      Brett Cole

VETERANS UNDERHAND

1.      Pat O'Toole

2.      Yogi McCartney

3.      John Holmes

BOYS UNDERHAND- MOLIAGUL BUILD AND LANDSCAPING

1.      Robbie Huston

2.      Connor Hains

3.      Frazer Carnes

4.      Mitchell Coffey

SPRINTS

SPRINT HANDICAP – CAPILANO HONEY TROPHY

1.      Josh Henthorn Maiden Gully

2.      Tye Gruver Gisborne

3.      Luke Appleby Templestowe

RHEOLA GIFT -  APPLEBY FUNERALS INGLEWOOD TROPHY

1.      Josh Henthorn Maiden Gully

2.      Brad Weston Wedderburn Junction

3.      Bailey Edwards Maryborough

700 METRES MIXED FOOTRACE

MEN P & S MOORE TROPHY

1.      Nick Finch Donvale

LADIES  FP NEVINS & CO TROPHY

1.      Bec Oliver Hobart

NOVELTY EVENTS

BOWLING AT THE WICKET

1.      Issac Holt, Wedderburn & Cody Anderson, Bridgewater

SHEAF TOSSING CONTEST

1.      Matt Catto, Avocca

KICKING FOOTBALL

1.      Chris Holt Logan

EGG THROWING

Senior Winners-

1.      Gus & Con Georjakis, Melbourne

Junior Winners-

1.      Ben Smith Bealiba & Issac Duncan Maryborough

GUESS THE WEIGHT OF THE SHEEP 39.75kg

1.      Aiden Last, Powlett & Naomi Sewell, Maryborough, & Raelea Vize & Cameron Martin

GOLF NEAREST THE PIN

1.      Paul Mason Blackburn

CLAY TARGET SHOOT – WALMER GUN CLUB

Attendance: 35 Shooters

Event One-

Ten point score- eye opener

3 possibles

Carl Commonsoli 30/30

Matthew Appleby 30/30

Damian Appleby 30/30

Event Two-

A & Overall

1.      Doan Reynolds 62/63

2.      David Oates 58/60

AA

1.      Carl Commonsoli 61/63

2.      Sarah Appleby 58/60

B

1.      Cass Commonsoli 37/60

2.      Matisse Appleby 52/60

C

1.      Graham Collins 54/60

2.      Brandon Hinneberg 52/60

Junior

1.      Daniel Demasi 57/60

Veterans

1.      Rick McKinnon 55/60

Ladies

1.      Jan Woodhatch 48/50

17 Veteran & Ladies Included

Event Three

2S TGT DB

AA & Over

1.      James Patterson 93/93

2.      Andrew Leech 92/93

A

1.      Les Commonsoli 44/45

2.      Rick McKinnon 37/38

B

1.      Cass Commonsoli 24/25

2.      Matisse Appleby 24/25

C

1.      Graham Collins 24/25

2.      Gavin Hinneberg 21/25

Junior

1.      Luke Appleby

Veteran

1.      David Oates

Ladies

1.      Sarah Appleby

High Gun

1.      Carl Commonsoli

SHEEP DOG TRIALS

Novice Draw

1.      D Hannah- Karaka Scout-  84, 81 165 (639)

2.      R Pierce- Chieftain 87, 83 160 (6.44)

3.      B Graham- Mace 86, 72 158 (6.10)

4.      R Pell- Clancy 87, 87

Open Draw

1.      R Pell- Hitch  178

2.      D Hannah- Zinzan 168

3.      R Pell- Clancy 161

4.      P Pierce- Sting 90

5.      L Crouch- Duke 85

6.      L Crouch – Michael 78

ART UNION – RAFFLE

1.      D Hancock, Bendigo                         Ticket No.  1036

2.       Joan Earl, Wedderburn                      Ticket No.  1057

3.       Golda Hyde, Kangaroo Flat              Ticket No. 547

MISS RHEOLA CARNIVAL GIRL – DR. SHARMAN STONE M.H.R. TROPHY

1.      Maddy Marks, Bendigo

MISS RHEOLA JUNIOR CARNIVAL GIRL – A BRANDHOFF TROPHY

1.      Niamh Georjakis, Richmond

MISS RHEOLA TINY TOT – FIONA MACK MEMORIAL TROPHY

1.      Mia Schodde, Dunolly

MASTER RHEOLA TINY TOT – LANDMARK TROPHY

1.      Nicholas Soulsby, Rheola

RAFFLES – BAZZAR

- Tea Pot Hamper- Jan Graham, Kingower

- Hat & Scarf- Clare Mason, Albury

- Soap Hamper- Cheryl,

- Fruit Cake- Mavis Shay, Moliagul

- Wine Pack- Marie Stephenson, Inglewood

FRUIT AND LOLLY STALL

- Easter Egg Raffle- Naomi Sewell, Maryborough

BOYS AND GIRLS FOOTRACES

Boys

Age 5 Group- Jayden Soulsby, Rheola

Age 6 Group- Jack Brooks, Noble Park

Age 7 Group- Jeswin Daniel, Birchip

Age 8 Group- Tate Woodhatch, Bendigo

Age 9 Group- Kail Falkwer, Mt Evelyn

Age 10 Group- Henry Lauseen, Donvale

Age 11 Group- Hugh Ford, South Melbourne

Age 12 Group- Mathew Llewellyn Maryborough

Girls

Age 5 Group- Indiana Coghan, Bendigo

Age 6 Group-  Giselle Noble, Marong

Age 7 Group- Charmaine Soulsby, Rheola

Age 8 Group- April Brown, Geelong

Age 9 Group- Amber Cole, Eaglehawk

Age 10 Group-  Briney Wright, Horsham

Age 11 Group- Eliza Loackhart, Wedderburn

Age 12 Group- Emmerson Neil, Taylors Hill

VINTAGE TRACTOR PULL

Rubbers Under 20H.P.

1.      Nick Smith

2.      Chris Hicks

3.      Rick Last

Rubbers Under 25H.P.

1.      Ted Melton

2.      Brad Melton

Rubbers Under 30H.P.

1.      Martin Saul

2.      Barry Finch

Rubbers Under 35 H.P.

1.      Jim Evans

2.      Rick Last

3.      John Robinson

Rubbers Open

1.      Steve Finch

2.      Trevor Grigg

3.      Steve Hancock

Classic Open

1.      John Wright

2.      Chris Hicks

3.      Richard Motbey

Super Classic

1.      Robert Green

2.      Richard Motbey

3.      John Wright

Classic Modified

1.Chris Hicks

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop