JUNIOR athletes impressed in Saturday’s Little Athletics Bendigo multi-event competition at the La Trobe University Bendigo Athletics Complex.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The multi-event program is based on Little Athletics Victoria’s multi-event state program where points are allocated for performances.
Athletes gained experience at this type of event before the LAVic State Multi Event Championships to be held in Bendigo on January 30-31.
More than 600 personal bests were achieved in Saturday’s events.
Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded to the following:
Under-7 girls – 1st Nelly van Tiggelen (200 pts); 2nd Kate Wilson (171 pts); 3rd Amelia Boylson (145 pts).
Under-8 girls – 1st Abbey Cartner (230 pts); 2nd Tahlia Jordan (225 pts); 3rd Zianna Field (222 pts).
Under-9 girls – 1st Aasha Elliott (577 pts); 2nd Olivia Hartney (482 pts); 3rd Lainey Pollard (446 pts).
Under-10 girls – 1st Emily Anderson (748 pts); 2nd Megan Wilson (712 pts); 3rd Charlotte Murphy (641 pts).
Under-11 girls - 1st Keely Fullerton (665 pts); 2nd Lily Trimby (577 pts); 3rd Ella Kalms (534 pts).
Under-12 girls – 1st Tullie Rowe (674 pts); 2nd Charlize Bake (635 pts); 3rd Breana Dunn (624 pts).
Under-13 girls - 1st Jorja Van Den Berg (778 pts); 2nd Ella Harrington (632 pts); 3rd Annalise Murphy (603 pts).
Under-14 girls - 1st Abbey Hromenko (994 pts); 2nd Matisse Perez (882 pts); 3rd Georgia Semmens (624 pts).
Under-15 girls - 1st Eva Jan (947pts); 2nd Madison Hill (574 pts); 3rd Georgia Fraser (336 pts).
Under-7 boys - 1st Thomas Fox (293 pts); 2nd Joshua Kelly (274 pts); 3rd Cooper Lacey (262 pts).
Under-8 boys – 1st Hudson Banfield (303 pts); 2nd Byron Ritchie (249 pts); 3rd Lewis Ritchie (242 pts).
Under-9 boys – 1st Jacob Austin (755 pts); 2nd Jett Grundy (718 pts); 3rd Finn van Tiggelen (593 pts).
Under-10 boys – 1st Ryan Kalms (875 pts); 2nd Daniel Noden (869 pts); 3rd Christian Iuliano (697 pts).
Under-11 boys – 1st Bernard Nihill (1008 pts); 2nd Fraser Banfield (970 pts); 3rd Zaren Fong-Sutton (898 pts).
Under-12 boys - 1st Hunter Staples (1226 pts); 2nd Keegan White (1101 pts); 3rd Matthew Noden (1070 pts).
Under-13 boys – 1st Scott Johnson (1184 pts); 2nd Liam Shiell (1054 pts); 3rd Bryce Laird (965 pts).
Under-14 boys – 1st Fletcher Gallagher (1257 pts); 2nd Wilson Staples (1166 pts).
Under-15 boys - 1st Blaze Houlden (1363 pts); 2nd Kyle Webb (793 pts).
Next competition is on Saturday and is a day three program beginning at 8.30am.
Registration for the season may still be made on-line at www.lavic.com.au.
For further information on Little Athletics Bendigo refer to www.bendigolac.org.au or visit the Facebook page.
More than 600 personal bests were achieved.