GOLDEN City is one win away from an incredible Knockout Cup victory after its women’s team blitzed Eaglehawk 5-1 on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Playing at Stanley Avenue in Spring Gully, the Rams continued their hot streak with an ominous performance in the semi-final.
Golden City led 2-0 at half-time and extended its buffer to 4-0 before Chloe Parker scored Eaglehawk’s first goal.
But any hopes of a miraculous comeback were quickly quashed by the Rams, who scored another to seal the deal.
The win secured Golden City’s first Knockout Cup final appearance since 2005.
“It might have come as a shock to most, but I was expecting a performance like that,” Rams coach Craig McClanahan said.
“We had a lot of injuries at the start of the year, but since we have had our full team on the park we haven’t lost a match.”
McClanahan said forward Jennifer Suzuki (two goals) was his side’s best, while defender Grace Priest also had a stellar match.
“It was really a team effort, but those two were our standouts,” he said.
Golden City’s other scorers were Brodie Key, Tania Rusbridge and Sarah Cook.
The Rams will play Moama in the Knockout Cup final, after the Border Raiders defeated Castlemaine 4-1 at Strathdale.
Rowie Ilsley and Paige Pinson scored two goals apiece for Moama, which is still undefeated this season.
Castlemaine’s goal scorer was Bridget Woods.
****
EAGLEHAWK will play Colts United in the men’s division one Knockout Cup final after both sides won tough semi-final clashes on Sunday.
The Hawks overcame Spring Gully’s home ground advantage to win 3-1 at Stanley Avenue.
Yan Butler-Rees scored a brace for the Borough, while Dane Butler also found the back of the net.
Daniel Bish scored the Reds’ only goal.
At Strathdale, Colts United also upset the home side, defeating the Blues 1-0.
Dylan Callaway scored the one and only goal about 20 minutes into the match and, despite Strathdale’s urgings, the Blues couldn’t find an equaliser.
Strathdale also lost in division two, although in more controversial circumstances.
The Blues were beaten 3-2 by a Swan Hill team that contained division one captain Brent Mitchell and leading goal scorer Simon Makur.
Swan Hill will play Eaglehawk in this Sunday’s final, after the Hawks defeated Spring Gully 3-0.
RESULTS
Div 1 – Eaglehawk 3 (Y. Butler-Rees 2, D. Butler) d Spring Gully 1 (D. Bish), Colts United 1 (D. Callaway) d Strathdale 0.
Div 2 – Eaglehawk 3 (J. Warren 2, J. Drew) d Spring Gully 0, Swan Hill 3 (S. Makur 2, J. Pino) d Strathdale 2 (J. Bryers 2).
Div 3 – Eaglehawk 2 (S. James, A. Longano) d Spring Gully 1 (S. West), Castlemaine 2 (T. Cooper 2) d Strathdale 1 (own goal).
Women – Golden City 5 (J. Suzuki 2, B. Key, T. Rusbridge, S. Cooke) d Eaglehawk 1 (C. Parker), Moama 4 (R. Ilsley, P. Pinson 2) d Castlemaine 1 (B. Woods).
Youth – Eaglehawk 6 (N. Hamblin 4, K. Hopley, own goal) d Spring Gully 0, Colts United 2 (M. Jacobs, J. Moon) d Strathdale 1 (L. Burnett).
THIS SUNDAY
Div 1 – Eaglehawk v Colts United, 3pm.
Div 2 – Eaglehawk v Swan Hill, 11am.
Div 3 – Eaglehawk v Castlemaine, 9.30am.
Women – Golden City v Moama, 1pm.
Youth – Eaglehawk v Castlemaine, 9am.
All matches are played at Truscott Reserve in Eaglehawk.