Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
MANY medals have been won and personal bests achieved by Bendigo athletes across the opening two days of the Flack Advisory-backed Victoria Country track and field championships in Bendigo.
Runner-up for the teams award a year ago, Bendigo YMCA Harriers is a runaway leader in the race for teams glory at the Latrobe University Bendigo athletics complex in Flora Hill.
Bendigo Harriers is well placed to win the David Kitt Memorial Trophy as being No.1 men's team for the fourth year in a row.
Geelong Guild and Eaglehawk YMCA are in a great battle for the Ex Athletes Cup for the leading women's team.
The championships wind up Sunday afternoon at LUBAC in Retreat Road, Flora Hill.
Results for Athletics Bendigo clubs across Friday's and Saturday's events:
Men’s open
100m – Heat 1: Louis Schenker (BH) 12.18 4th. Heat 2: Josh Pickthall (SB) 11.14 4th, Nigel Self (SB) 11.24 5th, Zach Nelson (SB) 11.34 6th. Final: Josh Pickthall (SB) 11.13 1st, Nigel Self (SB) 11.19 2nd, Zach Nelson (SB) 11.28 3rd, Louis Schenker (BH) 11.84 4th.
400m – Heat 1: Nigel Self (SB) 51.75 2nd. Final – Nigel Self (SB) 49.38 3rd.
1500m – Brady Threlfall (BH) 3:59.91 1st, Paul Boxshall (BH) 4:31.74 2nd, Daniel Plowright (SB) 4:38.69 3rd.
5000m – Brady Threlfall (BH) 15:27.11 1st, Jamie Cook (BH) 16:34.53, Matthew Hooke (BH) 17:48.40 3rd, Daniel Plowright (SB) 18:34.98 5th.
400m hurdles – Brett Gilligan (BH) 1:11.56 2nd.
3000m steeplechase – Paul Boxshall (BH) 10:13.70 2nd, Daniel Plowright (SB) 11:19.99 3rd, Matthew Hooke (BH) 11:29.12 4th.
5000m walk – Michael Gillies-Smith (Eh) 29:32.59 1t, John Carter (SB) 36:56.34 3rd, John Watson (BH) dq.
High jump – Joseph Baldwin (BH) 2.04 1st, Brett Gilligan (BH) 1.80 4th, Louis Schenker (BH) 1.80, David David Kinnersley (BH) 1.65 6th.
Triple jump – Louis Schenker (BH) 12.80 1st, Brett Gilligan (BH) 12.14 3rd.
Discus – Chris Browne (BH) 40.56 1st, Brett Gilligan (BH) 35.49 3rd, Louis Schenker (BH) 31.20 4th.
Hammer – Louis Schenker (BH) 28.00 4th, Brett Gilligan (BH) 21.42 5th.
Shot put – David Kinnersley (BH) 12.06 1st, Brett Gilligan (BH) 9.88 3rd, Louis Schenker (BH) 9.41 4th.
Men’s 40-plus
100m – David Chisholm (Eh) 12.65 3rd, Chris Timewell (SB) 12.77 5th, Geoff Jordan (BH) 13.63 8th, Leigh Browell (SB) 14.85 10th.
400m – Heat 1: Paul Pryse (BH) 1:03.94 3rd, Geoff Jordan (BH) 1:05.23 4th, Leigh Browell (SB) 1:06.18 5th. Heat 2: Greg Hilson (SB) 59.58 3rd. Final: Greg Hilson (SB) 57.74 3rd, Paul Pryse (BH) 1:03.26 6th, Geoff Jordan (BH) 1:12.41 7th.
1500m – Greg Hilson (SB) 4:46.38 1st, Craig Green (BH) 4:58.73 2nd, David Heislers (Uni.) 5:22.22 4th, Leigh Browell (SB) 5:35.21 5th, Ross Douglas (Uni.) 5:50.71 6th, Gavin Salvador (BH) 6:48.87 7th.
5000m – Andrew Creer (Uni.) 18:43.68 2nd, Craig Green (BH) 19:13.43 3rd, David Heislers (Uni.) 20:52.13 4th, Leigh Browell (SB) 2:41.23 5th, Ross Douglas (Uni.) 22:51.94 6th.
400m hurdles – Greg Hilson (SB) 1:04.36 1st, David Chisholm (Eh) 1:09 2nd, Geoff Jordan (BH) 1:24.72 4th.
3000m steeplechase - Leigh Browell (SB) 14:15.22 2nd, Gavin Salvador (BH) 16:19.72 3rd, Geoffrey Vendy (BH) 17:18.16 4th.
5000m walk – Michael Gillies-Smithj (Eh) 29:32.59 1st, Gavin Salvador (BH) 42:25.03 2nd.
High jump – Greg Hilson (SB) 1.65 1st, Paul Pryse (BH) 1.50 2nd, Chris Timewell (SB) 1.45 3rd, Geoff Jordan (BH) 1.40, Leigh Browell (SB) 1.25.
Triple jump – Paul Pryse (BH) 11.21 1st, Geoff Jordan (BH) 9.52 3rd, Leigh Browell (SB) 7.67 4th, Gavin Salvador (BH) 6.64 5th.
Discus – Chris Timewell (SB) 24.48 2nd, Geoff Jordan (BH) 21.70 3rd, Craig Graham (Eh) 20.48 4th, Leigh Browell (SB) 17.20 5th, Craig Green (BH) 15.93 6th.
Javelin – Chris Timewell (SB) 33.31 3rd, Geoff Jordan (BH) 28.84 5th, Craig Graham (Eh) 26.60 6th, Leigh Browell (SB) 21.33 7th, Craig Green (BH) 16.32 8th.
Shot put – Chris Timewell (SB) 8.11 3rd, Leigh Browell (SB) 7.98 4th, Craig Graham (Eh) 7.86 5th, Geoff Vendy (BH) 7.75 6th, Geoff Jordan (BH) 7.75 7th, Craig Green (BH) 6.04.
Men’s 50-plus
100m – Kevin Shanahan (Eh) 16.71 5th.
400m – Peter Cowell (BH) 1:01.86 1st, Victor Cook (BH) 1:03.96 2nd, Kevin Shanahan (Eh) 1:14.40 3rd, Eric Baker (BH) 1:24.70 4th.
1500m – Mike Bieleny (Uni.) 4:32.48 1st, Peter Cowell (BH) 4:54.89 2nd, Victor Cook (BH) 4:57.71 3rd, Paul Bennett (BH) 5:28.16 5th, Kevin Shanahan (Eh) 6:04.29 7th, Eric Baker (BH) 6:13.16 8th.
3000m – Mike Bieleny (Uni.) 9:51.42 1st, Peter Cowell (BH) 10:24.57 2nd, Victor Cook (BH) 10:51.56 3rd, Trevor Kelly (Eh) 10:55.03 4th, Paul Bennett (BH) 11:47.35 6th, Eric Baker (BH) 12:08.45 9th.
3000m steeplechase – Eric Baker (BH) 14:22.10 2nd.
High jump – Mike Bieleny (Uni.) 1.30 2nd.
Triple jump – Eric Baker (BH) 6.12 3rd.
Shot put – Eric Baker (BH) 7.37 6th.
Men’s 60-plus
100m – Geoff Whitehall (Eh) 14.35 2nd, Peter Savage (Eh) 18.03 4th.
400m – Terry Hicks (Eh) 1:02.83 1st, George Flack (Eh) 1:18.61 2nd, Peter Savage (Eh) 1:39.84 3rd.
1500m – George Flack (Eh) 6:04.18 2nd, Garnet Rodda (BH) 6:23.99 3rd.
3000m – George Flack (Eh) 13:24.87 2nd, Garnet Rodda (BH) 13:59.62 3rd.
1500m walk – John Carter (SB) 10:23.59 2nd, John Watson (BH) dq.
Discus – Terry Hicks (Eh) 31.07 1st, Garnet Rodda (BH) 24.77 3rd.
Javelin – Terry Hicks (Eh) 36.15 1st, Laurie Preston (Eh) 28.53 3rd, Heinrich Schenker (BH) 11.97 5th.
Shot put – Terry Hicks (Eh) 8.47 1st, Garnet Rodda (BH) 7.80 2nd, John Carter (SB) 5.42 3rd.
Men's AWD
100m – Liam Richardson (BH) 16.66 1st, Tim Sullivan (Eh) 12.42 3rd.
400m – Liam Richardson (BH) 1:24.73 1st, Tim Sullivan (Eh) 58.24 5th.
Discus – Liam Richardson (BH) 15.88 3rd.
Under-20 men
100m – Heat 1: Lewis Cain (BH) 12.29 7th. Heat 2 – Blake Pryse (BH) 11.63 5th, Josh Henthorn (Eh) 11.92 7th.
1500m – 1500m: Matthew Le Nepveu (SB) 5:13.37 6th.
400m – Heat 1: Matthew Cindric (SB) 52.31 2nd, Connor Cudmore (BH) 52.59 4th, Josh Powell (BH) 53.40 5th. Heat 2: Luke Rowlatt (BH) 50.47 1st, Tom Noden (SB) 57.75 7th, Kyle Hilson (SB) 1:03.60 8th. Final: Luke Rowlatt (BH) 49.02 1st, Matthew Cindric (SB) 51.09 4th, Josh Powell (SB) 52.80 6th, Connor Cudmore (BH) 53.19 8th.
400m hurdles – Connor Cudmore (BH) 58.03 1st, Matthew Cindric (SB) 1:02.35 4th.
3000m steeplechase – Lachlan Carr (BH) 11:25.37 1st, Connor Cudmore (BH) 11:30.26 2nd, Nathan Green (BH) 13:38.72 6th.
5000m – Lachlan Carr (BH) 17:15.16 5th, Alexander Evans (BH) 17:17.63 6th, Matthew Le Nepveu (SB) 20:09.50 9th.
5000m walk – Lewis Cain (BH) 41:49 1st.
High jump – Lewis Cain (BH) 1.70 2nd.
Triple jump – Lewis Cain (BH) 12.10 1st, Connor Cudmore (BH) 11.32 2nd.
Discus – Blake Pryse (BH) 40.99 1st, Lewis Cain (BH) 30.19 3rd.
Javelin – Blake Pryse (BH) 43.98 1st, Connor Cudmore (BH) 38.02 2nd, Bailey Cooper (BH) 31.32 3rd, Nathan Green (BH) 30.64 4th.
Shot put – Blake Pryse (BH) 13.20 1st, Lewis Cain (BH) 9.70 3rd, Luke Rowlatt (BH) 9.01 4th, Bailey Cooper (BH) 8.94 5th, Josh Powell (BH) 8.31 7th.
Under-18 boys
100m – Heat 1: Andrew Bruce (BH) 11.66 2nd, Liam Schreck (BH) 12.22 5th. Heat 2: Thomas Smith (BH) 11.63 3rd, Billy McNally (SB) 11.80 4th. Heat 3: Jake Hilson (SB) 11.85 1st, Bailey Cooper (BH) 14.49 6th. Final: Thomas Smith (BH) 11.70 3rd, Jake Hilson (SB) 11.70 4th, Andrew Bruce (BH) 11.75 5th, Billy McNally (SB) 11.91 6th.
400m – Heat 1: Jake Hilson (SB) 53.40 4th, Thomas Smith (BH) dq. Heat 2: Billy McNally (SB) 53.82 4th. Final: Jake Hilson (SB) 53.37 5th, Billy McNally (SB) 53.56 7th.
1500m – Kye Jenkyn (BH) 4:08.62 1st, Matthew Heislers (Eh) 4:16.30 4th, Will Noden (SB) 4:47.16 7th, Aaron Brasier (Eh) 4:47.80 9th.
2000m steeplechase – Aaron Brasier (Eh) 7:58.55 1st.
3000m – Kye Jenkyn (BH) 9:15.82 2nd, Matthew Heislers (Eh) 9:44.39 3rd, Aaron Brasier (Eh) 10:55.71 5th.
High jump – Joseph Baldwin (BH) 2.00 1st, Jemuel Pryse (BH) 1.82 3rd, Liam Schreck (BH) 1.70 4th, Andrew Bruce (BH) 1.65 5th.
Triple jump – Liam Schreck (BH) 12.91 1st, Jemuel Pryse (BH) 11.95 2nd.
Discus – Chris Browne (BH) 44.37 1st, Tyson Stanley (BH) 36.58 2nd, Jemuel Pryse (BH) 34.55 4th, Mackenize Cooper (BH) 33.98 5th.
Hammer – Chris Browne (BH) 55.01 2nd.
Shot put – Chris Browne (BH) 14.86 2nd, Mackenzie Cooper (BH) 11.82 3rd, Jemuel Pryse (BH) 11.17 4th, Tyson Stanley (BH) 9.36 5th.
Under-16 boys
100m – Heat 1: Darcy Jacobs (SB) 12.63 5th, Cody Nicholas (BH) 12.91 6th, Lachlan Johnson (Eh) 13.16 7th, Dylan Falla (BH) 14.10 8th. Heat 2: Aiden Smith (BH) 13.02 5th, Riley Ironside (Eh) 13.36 6th, Cooper Saunders (BH) dq, Erasmus Koska (SB) dq. Final: Lachlan Johnson (Eh) 12.39 8th, Darcy Jacobs (SB) 12.75 10th.
400m – Heat 1: Daniel Lawson (SB) 54.50 1st, Anthony Dempster (BH) 55.26 4th. Heat 2: Dylan Falla (BH) 1:06.27 5th. Final: Daniel Lawson (SB) 54.05 2nd, Anthony Dempster (BH) 54.97 3rd.
1500m – Luke Padgham (BH) 4:34.55 2nd, Anthony Dempster (BH) 4:45.49 3rd, Archie Reid (SB) 4:50.72 4th.
3000m – Archie Reid (SB) 10:13.71 1st, Luke Padgham (BH) 10:59.75 5th.
200m hurdles – Fraser Symons (BH) 29.67 2nd, Cooper Saunders (BH) 33.33 4th.
High jump – Riley Ironside (Eh) 1.60 3rd, Fraser Symons (BH) 1.55 4th, Cooper Saunders (BH) 1.50 5th.
Triple jump – Aiden Smith (BH) 11.96 1st, Cooper Saunders (BH) 10.79 3rd, Dylan Falla (BH) 9.11 4th, Erasmus Koska (SB) 9.07 5th, Cody Nicholas (BH) 8.82 7th.
Discus – Liam Campbell (SB) 42.25 1st, Riley Ironside (Eh) 37.15 2nd, Cooper Saunders (BH) 32.31 3rd, Aiden Smith (BH) 31.08 4th, Cody Nicholas (BH) 24.56 5th.
Hammer – Liam Campbell (SB) 48.11 1st, Brenton Brasier (BH) 23.64 2nd.
Shot put – Liam Campbell (SB) 10.26 2nd, Lachlan Johnson (Eh) 9.61 9.61 3rd, Aiden Smith (BH) 9.56 4th, Cody Nicholas (BH) 8.72 5th, Brenton Brasier (Eh) 8.35 6th.
Under-14 boys
100m – Daniel Baldwin (BH) 13.53 3rd, Hayden Anderson (SB) 13.88 4th, Lachlan Balcke (BH) 14.27 5th, James Woods (SB) 14.71 6th.
400m – Chris Cox (BH) 1:08.81 1st.
1500m – Luke Salvador (BH) 5:30.82, 3rd.
200m hurdles – Daniel Baldwin (BH) 34.08 1st, Lachlan Balcke (BH) 34.69 2nd.
High jump – James Woods (SB) 1.40 2nd.
Triple jump: Daniel Baldwin (BH) 9.83 1st.
Women’s open
100m – Stephanie Pompei (SB) 13.28 7th, Sarah Kautai (BH) 13.70 8th.
400m – Heat 1: Casey Crapper (Eh) 1:20.10 5th. Heat 2: Stephanie Pompei (SB) 1:05.15 5th. Final: Stephanie Pompei (SB) 1:05.37 8th.
1500m – Yvette Tuohey (BH) 5:39.89 5th.
5000m – Anne Buckley (BH) 20:33.68 2nd, Nicole Lock (Eh) 22:36.57 5th.
5000m walk – Ebony Whiley (Eh) 31:51.44 2nd.
High jump – Denise Snyder (Eh) 1.65 2nd.
Discus – Felicity Trew (SB) 20.68 9th, Leah Langtree (Eh) 20.65 10th.
Hammer – Felicity Trew (SB) 20.53 7th, Casey Crapper (Eh) 17.06 9th.
Women’s 50-plus
100m – Carol Coad (SB) 15.66 2nd.
400m – Jenny Rusbridge (Eh) 1:22.27 3rd.
1500m – Anne Buckley (BH) 5:29.43 3rd, Nicole Lock (Eh) 5:53.51 6th.
1500m walk – Leanne Hume (BH) 11:53.45 1st.
3000m – Annette Major (Eh) 14:31.26 1st.
3000m walk –Annette Major (Eh) 17:55.29, Annette Curtis (SB) 22:26.39 3rd.
Long jump – Carol Coad (SB) 3.08 1st.
Triple jump – Carol Coad (SB) 8.23 1st.
Discus – Zoe Scheker (BH) 19.50 2nd, Leanne Hume (BH) 18.19 4th, Wendy Ennor (Eh) 12.98 6th.
Hammer – Zoe Schenker (BH) 22.01 3rd.
Women’s 60-plus
2000m steeplechase – Heather Carr (Eh) 11:08.85 1st.
1500m walk – Heather Carr (Eh) 8:25.80.
Under-20 women
100m – Heat 1: Carlie Whitford (Eh) 12.92 1st, Kaitlyn Bryce (SB) 14.10 4th, Demi Goodall-Hoffman 14.38 6th. Heat 2: Stacey Brasier (Eh) 14.17 5th. Final: Carlie Whitford (Eh) 12.57 1st, Kaitlyn Bryce (SB) 14.12 6th.
400m – Carlie Whitford (Eh) 59.49 1st, Kaitlyn Bryce (SB) 1:05.20 3rd, Demi Goodall-Hoffman (BH) 1:08.16 4th.
1500m – Teleah Hayes (SB) 5:03.07.
400m hurdles – Stacey Brasier (Eh) 1:17.11 3rd.
3000m – Rebekah Lock (Eh) 11:33.39 1st.
3000m steeplechase – Montana MacFarlane (SB) 11:34.81 1st, Rebekah Lock (Eh) 12:16.37 2nd.
5000m walk – Zoe Boldiston (SB) 28:11.85 2nd.
High jump – Carlie Whitford (Eh) 1.60 4th.
Triple jump – Stacey Brasier (Eh) 10.13 2nd.
Discus – Siobhan Thompson (BH) 24.20, 3rd, Stacey Brasier (Eh) 21.23 5th, Kaitlyn Bryce (SB) 17.02 6th.
Under-18 girls
100m – Heat 1: Shania Anderson (SB) 13.73 5th, Gabrielle Kleyn (Eh) 14.29 6th. Heat 2: Keely Farnell (SB) 14.39 6th. Heat 3: Kate Salvador (BH) 13.45 3rd, Kianna Morris (BH) 14.06 5th.
1500m – Kate Salvador (BH) 5:15.08 7th.
Discus – Karly Mitchell (BH) 30.08 2nd, Gabrielle Kleyn (Eh) 21.73 3rd, Emily Jordan (BH) 18.82 5th, Kianna Morris (BH) 15.31 7th.
Hammer – Karly Mitchell (BH) 46.68 1st.
Triple jump – Shania Anderson (SB) 9.93 4th, Gabrielle Kleyn (Eh) 8.62 7th, Keely Farnell (SB) 8.40 8th.
Under-16 girls
100m – 100m – Heat 1: Jade Richardson (BH) 13.92 3rd, Ella Farnell (SB) 14.49 4th. Final: Jade Richardson (BH) 14.19 7th.
400m – Heat 1: Maddison Hooke (BH) 1:10.28 4th, Madison Hill (SB) 1:17.28 5th. Heat 2: Lucy Zotti (SB) 1:02.06 2nd, Gabrielle Rusbridge (Eh) 1:07.05 5th. 400m – Lucy Zotti (SB) 59.66 2nd, Gabrielle Rusbridge (Eh) 1:07.26 7th.
1500m – Maddison Hooke (BH) 5:26.96 5th, Audrey Vendy (BH) 5:55.82 6th, Emily Heislers (Eh) 7:06.84.
3000m – Maddison Hooke (BH) 11:46.56 6th, Lily Kettle (SB) 14:14.40 7th, Emily Heislers (Eh) 14:51.47 8th.
3000m walk – Zahra Hayes (SB) 15:20.24 1st, Madison Hill (SB) 18:42.28 4th.
High jump – Jade Richardson (BH) 1.50 2nd, Ella Farnell (SB) 1.45 4th.
Triple jump – Ella Farnell (SB) 10.22 2nd, Jade Richardson (BH) 9.33 4th, Hannah Jordan (BH) 8.53 6th, Emily Heislers (Eh) 6.12 7th.
Discus – Bree Heiden (SB) 32.71 2nd, Olivia Graham (Eh) 26.56 4th, Chloe Green (BH) 17.00 9th.
Hammer – Olivia Graham (Eh) 39.78 1st, Brett Heiden (SB) 33.12 3rd, Sophie McGranaghan (BH) 24.02 4th.
Under-14 girls
100m – Heat 1: Bridget Catania (BH) 14.89 4th, Bridie Whitford (Eh) 15.86 6th. Heat 2: Niah Langtree (Eh) 14.10 1st, Madeleine Kleyn (Eh) 14.64 5th. Heat 3: Abbey Hromenko (SB) 14.70 4th. Final: Niah Langtree (Eh) 14.11 5th.
400m – Niah Langtree (Eh) 1:06.74 1st, Bridie Whitford (Eh) 1:25.60 6th.
1500m – Taryn Furletti (SB) 5:29.81 2nd, Yazmin Hayes (SB) 5:34.47 3rd.
Long jump – Bridget Catania (BH) 3.74 6th, Madeleine Kleyn (Eh) 3.50 8th, Taryn Furletti (SB) 3.34 11th.
High jump – Abbey Hromenko (SB) 1.35 2nd, Bridget Catania (BH) 1.30 3rd, Madeleine Kleyn (Eh) 1.20 7th.
Triple jump – Madeleine Kleyn (BH) 8.67 7th, Taryn Furletti (SB) 7.60 10th, Bridie Whitford (Eh) 7.50 11th, Yazmin Hayes (SB) 6.59 12th.
Discus – Madeline Kleyn (Eh) 16.28 3rd, Bridget Catania (BH) 15.63 4th.
Javelin – Madeleine Kleyn (Eh) 24.73 2nd.