Follow today's live coverage of Bendigo Football-Netball League Michelsen Medal day from The Bendigo Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
- REMEMBER TO REFRESH YOUR BROWSER FOR UPDATES -
BETTY THOMPSON MEDAL CLUB BY CLUB VOTES
CASTLEMAINE: 14 Chelsey Williams; 3 Sarah Lenon, Maddy Ruggles; 2 Jaylea Ford; 1 Meg Tong.
EAGLEHAWK: 9 Amy Jackman; 4 Emma Jenkyn, Amanda O’Neill; 2 Ashlea Jenkyn, Genevieve McColl; Eleisha Lay.
GISBORNE: 20 Tiana Newman, Maddy Stewart; 16 Polly Salter; 8 Melissa Harris; 5 Annie Stewart; 4 Ellie Newman; Katherine Dicker, Kym Grant; ,
GOLDEN SQUARE: 24 Meg Gilbert; 21 Allira Holmes; 12 Ashley Ryan; 8 Abbey Ryan; 4 Amy Davies; 3 Kath Basilewky, Lucy Morcom; 1 Carly Geary.
KANGAROO FLAT: 23 Alicia McGlashan; 19 Rachel McKenzie; 11 Chelsea Sartori; 7 Bridget Chambers; 6 Lauren Cowling; 5 Karly Bingham; 4 Nina Cass; 3 Brooke Lawry, Monica Wellington; 1 Anneliese Spear.
KYNETON: 24 Emma Webb; 17 Nikita Block; 7 Michelle Fletcher; 6 Laura Bernie; 5 Teagan Beckerly; 4 Jess Seddon; 3 Hayley Page; 2 Olivia Thomas;
MARYBOROUGH: 18 Jordan Macilwain; 16 Alicia Cassidy; 12 Laura Hurse; 9 Alisha Chadwick; 6 Zoey Kerr; 2 Anna Bucknall, Kahlia Dix;
SANDHURST: 8 Gabrielle Greene; 7 Lauren Nihill; 6 Chelsea Black, Brooke Bolton, Katie Gross; 5 Georgia Byrne; 1 Georgia Black, Prue Omaherey.
SOUTH BENDIGO: 10 Melissa Dillon; 8 Ashlee Singleton; 6 Kristy Hamilton; 4 Meredith Ball, Lani-Jo Bryers-Lindrea; 2 Kobi Worner; 1 Simone Foster, Katie Hepburn.
STRATHFIELDSAYE: 15 Stephanie Strachan; 11 Kasey Winton; 8 Aleisha Langdon; 7 Claudia Powell; 3 Elyse Morgan, Paige Richardson; 2 Sarah Hill.
MICHELSEN MEDAL CLUB BY CLUB VOTES
CASTLEMAINE: 13 Kamen Ogilvie; 11 Jarryd Graham; 2 James O’Brien, Nicholas Oliver; 1 Zac Hansford, Brian Mustafa.
EAGLEHAWK: 18 Brodie Filo; 10 Brodie Collins; 8 Tim Nicolson; 6 Damian Wust; 4 Riley McIvor; 3 Glenn Daly, Tyler Miles; 2 Luke Rundell-Gordon; 1 Josh Ketterer, Sean Williams.
GISBORNE: 14 Tom May; 9 Ethan Minns, Scott Walsh, Tom Waters; 7 Patrick McKenna, Ollie Messaoudi; 6 Casey Summerfield; 5 Shaun Comerford, Ben Sonogan; 2 Hamish Govan, Shannon Greetham, Isaac Trickey, Tim Walsh; 1 Matthew Knox.
GOLDEN SQUARE: 21 Corey Jones; 12 Jack Geary; 8 Jack Daley; 4 Jon Coe, Phil Ryan, Che Walls; 3 Simon Rosa; 2 Clayton Anderson; 1 Matthew Compston, Dale Lowry.
KANGAROO FLAT: 13 Nick Lang, James Saville; 8 Cameron Rinaldi; 5 Corey Greer, Ross Turner; 3 Matt Giri, Braydan Knox; 2 Simon Davies; 1 Bryce Fletcher, Luke Lougoon, Billy White, Jarryd Wiegard.
KYNETON: 11 Joel Stevenson; 5 Ben Weightman; 4 Luke Edmondson; 3 Kane Ransted; 2 Hayden Wright; 1 David Romer,
MARYBOROUGH: 8 Lachlan Edwards; 7 Luke Bucknall; 5 Tyson Macilwain; 4 Matthew Bond; 3 Billy Mahony;
SANDHURST: 34 Tim Martin; 17 Ryan Maldenis; 7 Mitch Dole; 5 Lachlan Ross, Nick Stagg; 3 Ben Anderson, Ryan Haythorpe; 2 Lee Coghlan, Brodie Montague, Harry O’Meara, Codie Price, Matt Thornton; 1 Alex Wharton.
SOUTH BENDIGO: 7 Aaron Connaughton; 6 Adrian Crawford; 3 Justin Bice; 2 Ben Jones, Ashley Morris, Josh Whelan;
STRATHFIELDSAYE: 21 Stephen Milne; 12 Matt Johnston; 10 Jake Hall; 7 Shannon Geary, Matt Ladson, Nick Smith; 6 Sean Johns; 4 Michael Pilcher; 3 Jayden Donaldson, Sam Heavyside, Matt Smith; 2 Shaun Everington, Lachlan Sharp; 1 Lachlan Bonney, Kris Lea.
That wraps up Michelsen Medal day 2014. More coverage to come on Addy website.
Congratulations to Tim Martin on his second Michelsen Medal.
Martin's tally of 34 is the highest since Tony Southcombe's 33 in 1973.
First back-to-back winner since Greg Williams from Golden Square in 1982-83.
Tim Martin up to the podium on crutches after last night's ankle injury in the prelim final.
Tim Martin: "I'm humbled and embarassed to win by that much. It's an honour to win the medal for a second time.
"To the umpires, thanks for pencilling my name in for a few times. I don't know what I've done right.''
FINAL LEADERBOARD:
Tim Martin - 34
Corey Jones - 21
Sephen Milne - 21
Brodie Filo - 18
Ryan Maldenis - 17
Tom May - 14
Kamen Ogilvie - 13
James Saville - 13
Nick Lang - 13
TIM MARTIN WINS THE MICHELSEN WITH 34 VOTES.
Into the last round, Martin will win by length of he straight.
TIM MARTIN CAN'T BE BEATEN - now has 34 votes.... what a season.
Corey Jones up to 21 votes after 16 rounds.
Milne moves up to 18 votes in 16th round, but the winner is going to be Martin.
He will go back to back for first time since Greg Williams in 1982-83.
Again, the running vote tallies have gone in camera late in count.
Martin picks up more votes, now up to 32 after 14 rounds.
Corey Jones up to 18, Brodie Filo still on 18.
LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 12:
Tim Martin - 27
Brodie Filo - 18
Corey Jones - 12
Stephen Milne - 11
Scott Walsh - 9
Tom Waters - 9
Ryan Maldenis - 9
Jack Geary - 8
Nick Lang - 8
Joel Sevenson - 8
Brodie Filo now has 18 votes, running second to Martin, who has 27. Corey Jones has12.
Martin bolts further ahead. He now has 27 in round 11.
Brodie Filo another 3, he has 15 votes and celebrating each one accodingly.
Tim Martin now has 24 in round 10; Maldenis 9 for the Dragons.
Brodie Filo up and about with his 12 votes; Milne has 11; Corey Jones plenty of work to do, he has 6.
Tim Martin now has 23 after 9 rounds. Reckon this race is over already.
Martin has 20 after 8 rounds - what's the record for most votes?
3 more for Tim Martin - now up to 17.
Last year's winner off to a bolter.
Leaderboad after round 6:
Tim Martin - 14
Brodie Filo - 8
Stephen Milne - 7
Ryan Maldenis - 7
Nick Smith - 7
Cam Rinaldi - 6
Joel Stevenson - 6
Corey Jones opens his account with 2 votes in round 6.
Milne up to 7 votes.
Tim Martin 11 votes, Ryan Maldenis 6 for Sandhurst in 5th round, Nick Smith has 7 for Storm.
Tim Martin 9 votes after 4 rounds.
Brodie Filo 8 votes for Eaglehawk in 5th round.
Stephen Milne and Nick Smith and Matt Ladson 4 votes each for Strath early.
Tim Martin 6 votes early in the count for Dragons.
Brodie Filo stands up and acknowledges crowd after getting 3 votes.
Cam Rinaldi has 6 votes early for Flat.
4:30pm - Now we are into the Michlsen Medal for 2014.
It'a tie for the Betty Thompson Medal between Golden Square's and Kyneton's Emma Webb on 24 votes.
Final leader board for the A-grade netball best and fairest.
Meg Gilbert, GS 24.
Emma Webb, Kyn. 24
Alicia McGlashan, KF 23.
Allira Holmes, GS 21.
Tiana Newman, Gis 20.
Madeline Stewart, Gis 20.
Jordan Macilwain, Mb 18
Nikita Block, Kyn 17
Polly Salter, Gis 16
Alicia Cassidy, Mb 16
3 rounds to go - Emma Webb from Kyneton still out in front.
Magpie tipping Alicia McGlashan from here.
Not sure about this move - they have taken the running tallies off the sceen for each player.
Leaderboard after round 12:
Emma Webb - 21
Tiana Newman - 20
Meg Gilbert - 17
Allira Holmes - 15
Nikita Block - 13
Alicia McGlashan - 13
Alicia Cassidy - 12
Alisha McGlashan from K. Flat up to 13 votes in round 11.
Tiana Newman up to 15 votes.
Into the second half of the count, Kynetons Emma Webb has now moved to 18 votes in round 10, Allira Holmes moves to 15.
Emma Webb moves to 15 votes in 9th round.
Tiana Newman up to 12 votes. She won it last year.
Kyneton's Emma Webb hits front with 14 votes in 8th round.
Leaderboard after round 6:
Allira Holmes - 13
Emma Webb - 9
Alicia McGlashan - 9
Tiana Newman - 8
Alicia Cassidy - 8
Allira Holmes stretches her lead, has 13 votes after 6 rounds, Kang Flat's Alicia McGlashan has 9
Emma Webb from Kyneton moves to 8 votes, Kangaroo Flat's Chelsea Satori has 7
10 votes after 4 rounds now for Allira Holmes.
Alira Holmes has 8 of possible 9 votes for square.
Kynetons Emma Webb moves to 6 votes in 3rd round.
Golden Square's Allira Holmes has 6 votes after 2 rounds.
3:42pm - Kylie Ellis and Melisa Ryan to read the votes.
3:40pm - Thompson Medal about to get under way.
3:27pm - Interesting table arrangments today... Sandhurst and Strathfieldsaye tables right next to each other!!
3:26pm - Still on a break here. Good to hear some Pearl Jam being played in the background.
May put in a request for some AC/DC.
Not far from Betty Thompson Medal count for A grade netball.
This week's A grade netball will be between Golden Square and Kangaroo Flat.
Magpie's early tip for the big game is Kangaroo Flat by 5 goals.
3:15pm - Short break before Betty Thompson Medal.
Addy netball guru Magpie Alebakis tips Gisborne's Tiana Newman to go back to back.
Other contenders include Alicia McGlashan from K. Flat, Brooke Bolton from Sandhurst, Caitlyn Strachan from Strath Storm and Abbey Ryan from Golden Square.
3:11pm - Daicos thinks Port Adelaide can upset Hawthorn in their prelim final this week.
3:07pm - Daicos says he won a $5000 petrol voucher for AFL goal of the year in 1991.
3:06pm - Betty Thompson and Michelsen Medal counts still too come.
3pm - Daicos now talking about the 1990 grand final fight against Essendon.
Using that as an example of keeping your focus in a grand final, which Collingwood did in that game after the quarter-time dust-up.
2:55pm - Daicos says he was in awe of former coach Leigh Matthews.
Says Tom Hafey was his hardest coach and he got the best out of his players.
2:51pm - Daicos says he didn't think his footy career would amount to much when he arrived at Collingwood in 1976.
Fair to say he proved himself wrong.
He says never take grand final opportunities for granted.
Now talking about the 1990 grand final win over Essendon and the pressure of the Colliwobbles.
2:44pm - Here comes Magpie's hero to the stage, Collingwood legend Peter Daicos.
Two of the AFL's mot dynamic forwards in the room today in Daicos and Stephen Milne.
2:41pm - We are sitting on the same table as the umpires. Trying to get some idea on how they've voted this year, but they are saying nothing.
2:37pm - Craig Lapsley official BFNL patron is up on the podium as guest speaker.
Craig is the Victorian Fire Services commissioner.
2:33pm - Sitting next to Richard Jones... he has been to more Michelsen medals than I've had hot dinners.
Richard tipped Sandhurst's Ryan Maldenis for the Michelsen.
This is Michelsen No.37 for Richard.
2:30pm - Done some interview work with the BFL coaches ahead of this week's grand final.
The Storm all the rage, and Stephen Milne proving the popular tip for the Nalder Medal.
2:29pm - Damn that was good sticky date pudding. Thanks Magpie.
Going to see if I can get the recipe for that one.
2:23pm - dessert is a pavlova arrangement and a sticky date pudding style set-up.
I'm going to see if I can swap my pav for the sticky date pudding.
2:02pm - Time for dessert, so a break from procedings.
1:57pm - Rising Star presentations next.
The football rising star is Maryborough's Billy Mahony.
Great young player who came to Maryborough from Queensland.
Billy not here today.
Mahony went to Maryborough on the recommendation of Gold coach Aussie Jones.
Maryborough co-coach Glen Chadwick accepts the award on Mahony's behalf.
"He's a top kid" Chadwick says.
So far Chadwick is clubhouse leader for best speech of the day.
Netball rising star is Chelsea Sartori from Kangaroo Flat.
1:55pm - Derrick Filo taks to the stage to present the best inter-league player medal named in his honour.
Stephen Milne has won the medal. No surprise... he kicked 9 goals in Bendigo's inter-league win over Gippsland.
What a day that was at the QEO back in May.
Can't wait to take on Ballarat again next year. Bring it on.
1:53pm - David McCann Champion Club award is up next.
The award is in its 20th year.
Sean McCann has presented the award to Sandhurst.
The Dragons have won this award plenty of times over the years.
President Peter Watson accepts the award on behalf of the Dragons.
1:52pm - Kangaroo Flat wins the netball goal shooting awad. The Roos shot 4807 goals this year.
Boy, that's a lot of goals.
1:50pm - Goalkicking awards next.
Under-18 is Brody Lamplugh from Gisborne with 58.
Reserves is Golden Squares Jack Burns 35.
Seniors is the biggest recruit into the BFL, Strathfieldsaye's Stephen Milne.
Milne won the Ron Best Medal with 89 goals.
He also kicked six in the second semi-final and needs five in Satuday's grand final to get to 100.
Milne looms as a Michelsen contender this afternoon.
1:47pm - Alan McDonald Medal for reserves football up next.
Dual winners for the medal in Jason Duff-Tyler from Gisborne and Luke Rundell-Gordon from Eaglehawk with 17 votes.
Having a hyphen in your name obviously can't hurt.
Runner-up was Strathfieldsaye's Victor Caristo on 15.
Third was Eaglehawk's Matthew Price on 14.
1:44pm - Jenni Holborn Medal next for A reserve netball.
The winner is Sandhurst's Erica Dalrymple-Monro.
She polled 21 votes to win by one from Kangaroo Flat's Simone Butler on 20.
Third place was a tie between Strathfieldsaye's Bianca Jones and Golden Square's Jody Richards on 19 votes.
Very tight count in the A reserve.
1:42pm - B grade netball is the next award.
Strathfieldsaye's Izzy Paholek won the medal with 22 votes.
Joint runners-up in Kangaroo Flat's Leah Cannon and Sandhurst's Stacey Rothacker with 18 votes each.
Third was Gisborne's Bridget Salter with 17 votes.
1:40pm - B reserve netball medal next up.
It has been won by Golden Square's Maddison Kelly on 21 votes.
Runner-up wa Camille Johnstone from Kangaroo Flat on 17 votes.
Third place went to Kyneton's Madeline Kelly on 15 votes.
1:39pm - Lunch break still continuing.
Beef wellington was very good tucker.
About to get back into the awards.
1:29pm - Some nice solo acoustic tunes being belted out here over lunch. Bit of Johhny Diesel "Tip of My Tongue" being played at the moment.
Good tune.
1:27pm - Main meal being served. Looks like we have a chicken dish and what appears to be a beef wellington type arrangement.
Looks to be plated up very well. The Masterchef judges would be happy with this.
1:03pm - Melissa Ryan receives an award for her netball efforts this year. The league has also recognised Golden Squares efforts in winning the past 5 premierships.
The Bulldogs bowed out in the first semi-final last week, losing to Gisborne by 4 points.
1:02pm - Netball inter-league coaches Janelle Hobbs, Kathyn Gilmore and Carol Chapman are recognised for their work.
1:01pm - Rick Ladson running late. Due to be recognised for inter-league coaching job, but not here yet.
1:00pm - Drew Berick is recognised for his design of the Sandhurst indigenous jumper earlier this year.
12:59pm - life membership presentation to Maryborough Alicia Chadwick. She played her 300th game for the Magpies this year.
12:58pm - the bread rolls have been served up. Yummy.
12:54pm - Second award is Symons Medal for under-18 football.
The winner was Sandhusts Tom Boadbent, who polled 29 votes.
This is the 45th year of the Symons Medal - plenty of big names have won it in the past.
Tom played in last nights prelim final win for Sandhurst's seniors and kicked a goal.
Runner-up in the medal was Eaglehawk's Justin Batson on 23 votes.
Sandhurst's Dylan Morris polled 20 votes to finish third.
This week's under-18 grand final will be Sandhurst v Gisborne at the QEO.
12:52pm - First of the awards to be presented.
The Sing Medal for 17-under netball goes to Eaglehawks Toni Burns on 23 votes.
Runners-up were Gisbornes Rylee Connell and Kangaroo Flats Milly Wicks on 21 votes each.
Third place was Gisbornes Sammi Cooke on 19 votes.
12:49pm - If you didnt get to the QEO last night, Sandhurst won a classic preliminary final against Gisborne by 5 points.
Will be Strathfieldsay-Sandhurst senior grand final next Saturday at QEO.
12:41pm - Southby has plenty of praise for young Sandhurst player Chloe Watson.
12:35pm - First of the guest speakers is up, netballer Eloise Southby, a five-time premiership winner with the Melbourne Vixens.
Southby has a tie to Bendigo. Her father, former Carlton star Geoff Southby, played with Sandhurst.
Byrne mentions 7 of 10 clubs represented in next weekends grand finals. Good result for league.
12:21pm - Chairman Paul Byrne to open up procedings on Michlsen Medal day at the Bendigo Club.
Good crowd in attendance.