UPDATE: Bendigo Football Netball League awards

BEST and fairest winners across two football and four netball grades in the Bendigo Football Netball League will be declared at Friday night's pre-Michelsen Medal event at Bendigo Club in Strathdale.

Awards to be won include the Alan McDonald medal, reserves football; Holborn medal; A-reserve netball; Symons medal, under-18 football; Sing medal, under-17 netball; as well as the B-grade and B-reserve netball.

A highlight will be the naming of the Bart 'n' Print Rising Star awards for football and netball.

Keep refreshing your browser for updates.

8.26pm: It's a tie. Gisborne ruckman Jason Duff-Tyler and Eaglehawk onballer Luke Rundell-Gordon locked on 17 votes after final card for Alan McDonald Medal is called.

Strathfieldsaye's Victor Caristo runner-up on 15 votes.

The league medallists will be opponents in Sunday's first semi-final

8.20pm: Leaders after 12 rounds in reserves award, Alan McDonald medal are Sandhurst's Liam Ireland 13; Golden Square's Sam Frawley and Gisborne's Jason Duff-Tyler 12; and Eaglehawk's Luke Rundell-Gordon 11.

8.12pm: Dramatic finish to A-reserve award. Dalrymple-Monro scores 21 votes to win Holborn Medal by a vote from Kangaroo Flat's Simone Butler on 20.

Next best were Strathfieldsaye's Bianca Jones and Golden Square's Jody Richards 19. Strathfieldsaye's  Zoe Davies 16; South Bendigo's Sarah Nash, Golden Square's Belinda Pinner, Maryborough's Eliza Roughead and South Bendigo's Kobi Worner all on 14 votes.

8.03pm: Sandhurst s Erica Dalrymple wins Holborn medal as A-reserve champion.

The Sandhurst star clinched victory by a vote after best-on-court performance in final round.

Dalrym

l

7.55pm: Leaders after 12 rounds in A-reserve netball are Strathfieldsaye's Bianca Jones 19, Kangaroo Flat's Simone Butler 16, and Sandhurst's Erica Dalrymple-Monro on 15.

7.50pm. Strathfieldsaye's Izzy Paholek polls 22 votes to win B-grade netball award.

Kangaroo Flat's Leah Cannon and Sandhurst's Stacey Rothacker joint runners-up on 18.

Nexf best were Gisborne's Bridget Salter, 17; Juneton's Gemma Bird, 15: South Bendigo s Paige Campbell, Kangaroo Flat's Jess Ford, and Strathfieldsaye's Taylah Morris, 14.

p

7.45pm: Highest vote-getters in awards already decided.

Sing Medal, 17-under netball: 23 Toni Burns, Eh; 21 Rylee Connell, Gis.; 21 Milly Wicks, KF; 19 Sammi Cooke, Gis.; 18 Imogen Sexton, Sh; 16 Elly Lawton, Sh; 14 Annie Spear, KF; 13 Meghan Lowndes, S'saye; 12 Emily Kinder, GS; 12 Brooke Dwyer, S'saye.

7.30pm: Golden Square's Maddison Kelly polls 21 votes to win B-reserve netball best and fairest.

Kangaroo Flat's Camille Johnston runner-up on 17 ahead of Kyneton's Madeline Kelly on 15 votes.

7.25pm: Netball rising star Chelsea Sartori will take to court for Kangaroos in Sunday's A-grade second semi-final against Gisborne.

7.20pm: Rising Star award winner Billy Mahony joins some of BFL's biggest names to have won the award.

Previous winners include Castlemaine's Dustin Martin, now starring for Richmond in the AFL, and Sandhurst's Michelsen Medal winner Lee Coghlan.

7.15pm: Maryborough's Billy Mahony and Kangaroo Flat's Chelsea Sartori have won Bart n Print Rising Star awards.

7.05pm: It's a winning double for Sandhurst Football Netball Club so far.

Toni Burns has polled 23 votes to win Sing medal as best and fairest in 17-under netball.

Joint runners-up were Gisborne's Rylee Connell and Kangaroo Flat's Milly Wicks on 21.

The Symons medal for best and fairest in the under-18s football competition was won by Sandhurst's Tom Broadbent on 29 votes.

Eaglehawk's Justin Bateson was runner-up on 23 votes, ahead of Sandhurst's Dylan Morris, 20.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop