FOR the sixth year in a row, Sandhurst has topped the Bendigo Football-Netball League champion club ladder.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Dragons won the most games of any club across the three football and five netball grades this season.
The Dragons won 104 of their 142 matches to just pip arch-rivals Golden Square by 10 points in the club champion award.
The Dragons’ home and away record includes winning 48 of 54 football games across the seniors, reserves and under-18s, with all three teams finishing no lower than second.
Sandhurst’s under-18s were the only team this year - both football and netball - to go through the home and away season undefeated.
As well as Sandhurst topping the club ladder for the sixth year in a row, it was also the sixth-consecutive season Golden Square finished runner-up.
In third place was Strathfieldsaye - the highest the Storm have finished since joining the BFNL in 2009.
The BFNL finals kick off this weekend at the Queen Elizabeth Oval, with there a common theme among the football finalists.
It’s the same five clubs - Sandhurst, Golden Square, Strathfieldsaye, Gisborne and Eaglehawk - that have made the finals in each of the three grades.
It’s also the same five clubs that contested last year’s senior finals.
There’s more of a spread of teams across the netball, with nine of the 10 clubs to be represented.
Among them is Maryborough in the A grade in what’s the first Magpies’ team since 2010 to make the finals.
Kangaroo Flat has all five netball sides that have made the finals.
Golden Square and Strathfieldsaye will be the most represented clubs in the BFNL finals with seven teams each, while Gisborne and Sandhurst each have six teams still in with a chance of winning a premiership.
The only club that doesn’t have any teams in the finals is Castlemaine.
CHAMPION CLUB LADDER:
Sandhurst - 418 points
Golden Square - 408
Strathfieldsaye - 382
Kangaroo Flat - 376
Gisborne - 344
Kyneton - 248
Eaglehawk - 222
South Bendigo - 188
Maryborough - 164
Castlemaine - 58
* Full ladder details in Friday's Bendigo Advertiser.
• Who’s playing in this year’s finals series:
GOLDEN SQUARE (7 teams) - Football: seniors (4th), reserves (1st), under-18s (2nd). Netball: A grade (4th), A reserve (1st), B grade (5th), B reserve (1st).
STRATHFIELDSAYE (7 teams) - Football: seniors (1st), reserves (4th), under-18s (4th). Netball: A reserve (5th), B grade (2nd), B reserve (3rd), 17-under (4th).
GISBORNE (6 teams) - Football: seniors (3rd), reserves (5th), under-18s (3rd). Netball: A grade (2nd), A reserve (4th), 17-under (2nd).
SANDHURST (6 teams) - Football: seniors (2nd), reserves (2nd), under-18s (1st). Netball: A reserve (2nd), B grade (4th), 17-under (3rd).
KANGAROO FLAT (5 teams) - Netball: A grade (1st), A reserve (3rd), B grade (3rd), B reserve (2nd), 17-under (1st).
EAGLEHAWK (4 teams) - Football: seniors (5th), reserves (3rd), under-18s (5th). Netball: 17-under (5th).
KYNETON (3 teams) - Netball: A grade (3rd), B grade (1st), B reserve (4th).
MARYBOROUGH (1 team) - Netball: A grade (5th).
SOUTH BENDIGO (1 team) - Netball: B reserve (5th).
CASTLEMAINE (0 teams).