HDFL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: Demons set the pace

DEMON DELIGHT: White Hills’ duo Ricky Symes and Matt Sawyer.

DEMON DELIGHT: White Hills’ duo Ricky Symes and Matt Sawyer.

THEIR senior football side may have only just scraped into the finals by a mere 2.5 percent, but as an overall club, White Hills has set the benchmark in the Heathcote District Football-Netball League this year.

The Demons not only top the 2014 club champion ladder based on their combined wins in all grades of football and netball, but they have all nine of their teams represented in the finals.

The Demons’ nine teams included four that finished on top of the ladder - reserves and under-17s football and B reserve and under-17 netball.

North Bendigo also had four teams that claimed minor premierships.

As well as the senior footballers topping the ladder in pursuit of the club’s first flag since 1977, North Bendigo’s A grade, A reserve and B grade netball teams also ended the home and away season first.

Apart from North Bendigo and White Hills, the only other club to have a team finish on top of a ladder was Colbinabbin, which claimed the under-15 netball minor premiership.

On the football field, Leitchville-Gunbower, Lockington-Bamawm United, Mount Pleasant and White Hills have all three of their teams in the finals.

Leitchville-Gunbower has the double chance in the three grades, with its seniors, reserves and under-17s all finishing third.

Colbinabbin and White Hills are the only clubs to have all six netball teams in the finals.

All six of the Grasshoppers’ netball teams finished at least third.

Eight of the nine clubs will be represented in the finals.

The only club whose season has come to an end is Elmore, which for the second year in a row didn’t have any of its teams make the finals.

The HDFL finals get under way on Saturday with the qualifying finals at Toolleen, which will be followed on Sunday by the elimination finals at Lockington.

Who’s playing in this year’s finals series:

WHITE HILLS (9 teams) -Football: seniors (5th), reserves (1st), under-17s (1st). Netball: A grade (3rd), A reserve (4th), B grade (3rd), B reserve (1st), under-17 (1st), under-15 (5th).

COLBINABBIN (7 teams) - Football: reserves (5th). Netball: A grade (2nd), A reserve (2nd), B grade (2nd), B reserve (3rd), under-17 (3rd), under-15 (1st).

MOUNT PLEASANT (7 teams) - Football: seniors (4th), reserves (2nd), under-17 (2nd). Netball: A grade (4th), A reserve (3rd), B grade (4th), B reserve (2nd).

LBU (7 teams) - Football: seniors (2nd), reserves (4th), under-17s (5th). Netball: A grade (5th), B grade (5th), under-17 (2nd), under-15 (3rd).

NORTH BENDIGO (6 teams) - Football: seniors (1st). Netball: A grade (1st), A reserve (1st), B grade (1st), B reserve (5th), under-15 (4th).

LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER (5 teams) - Football: seniors (3rd), reserves (3rd), under-17s (3rd). Netball: under-17 (5th), under-15 (2nd).

HUNTLY (3 teams) - Netball: A reserve (5th), B reserve (4th), under-17 (4th).

HEATHCOTE (1 team) - Football: under-17s (4th).

Elmore (0 teams).

2014 CLUB LADDER

1. White Hills - 424 points.

2. Colbinabbin - 382.

3. Mount Pleasant - 368.

4. Lockington-Bamawm United - 356.

5. North Bendigo - 352.

6. Leitchville-Gunbower - 290.

7. Huntly - 198.

8. Elmore - 100.

9. Heathcote - 58.

* Full ladder and season-ending senior football statistics in Friday's Bendigo Advertiser.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop