Top regional talent aim high

TALENTED: The 17-and-under North Central team. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

TALENTED: The 17-and-under North Central team. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

THE North Central Netball Region has announced a talented and impressive group of players to compete at this year's state titles.

Netball Victoria regional liaison officer Gill Davey said she was very excited about the young talent that was selected this year. 

"The try-outs were extremely competitive which made the job harder for the selectors to pick the best combinations in the attack, mid and defence courts," she said. 

The North Central region covers 15 different leagues, encompassing associations from Bendigo, Maryborough and Echuca.

Davey said the players selected in the team have bonded well and were already looking forward to playing against the best netballers Victoria. 

"The 15-and-under team is strengthened by School Sport Victoria representatives Imogen Sexton and Meg Williams, goal shooting sensation Annie Spear, along with a strong Echuca representation," she said.

"The 17-and-under team has the Ryan sisters, Ashley and Abbey, with Abbey, Millie Wicks, Bronte Miller and Elley Lawton stepping up from the 15-and-under state title championship team from 2013.

"The open team is a completely different line-up from last year, with strong representation from Gisborne and Kangaroo Flat."

Davey said the three regional teams will each have several training sessions before the championships.

"Each team will have their eye on the main prize, striving to play their best on Victoria's big stage whilst learning as much as possible along the way," she said.

Umpires have also been through an extensive trial process, with Echuca's Kylie Pearce, Heathcote's Tori Barnes and Bendigo's Shellie Davies selected to officiate the tournament.

Davey said the trio were exceptional umpires.

The NCNR will also be hosting a Dress Reveal Dinner on September 1 at the Bendigo Stadium.

Davey said Sandhurst Cleaning had thrown its support behind the three teams, with the dinner a chance to show off their new netball dresses.

Guest speakers will also talk to guests at the event.

More details regarding the dinner will be announced at a later date.

The state championships will be held on October 4 and 5 at the State Netball and Hockey Centre in Melbourne.

15-and-under team 

Coach - Betty McCoomb.

BFNL - Liv Houlden, Imogen Sexton, Annie Spear and Meg Williams.

EDNA - Eve Gregor, Dearnah Kent, Taniesha Sampson, Abby Poulton and Emmison Rohde.

LVFNL -  Abbey Dingwall.

17-and-under team

Coach - Jody Chant.

BFNL - Abbey Ryan, Asha Sexton, Ashley Ryan, Bridget Murray, Milli Wicks, Delaynie Caldwell, Zoe Davies, Bronte Miller, Elley Lawton and Caitlyn Hamilton.

LVFNL - Sharna Appleby.

Open

Coach - Janelle Hobbs.

BFNL - Amy Jackman, Tiana Newman, Annabel Stewart, Brooke Bolton, Polly-Anna Salter, Madeline Stewart, Chelsea Sartori and Rachel Mackenzie.

HDNA - Rebecca Smith, Ashley Bradley and Sammi Drover (emergency).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop