Strathdale fights to tie clash with Hawks

FIERCE CONTEST: Eaglehawk takes on the ladder-leading Strathdale. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

FIERCE CONTEST: Eaglehawk takes on the ladder-leading Strathdale. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

Photos: Eaglehawk takes on Strathdale

STRATHDALE fought from a one-goal deficit to tie the Bendigo Amateur Soccer League's division one clash at Eaglehawk on Sunday.

A Nathan Hamblin strike put the Hawks in front during the first half at Truscott Reserve in California Gully.

Beaten just once this season, Strathdale drew level when Lonain Burnett beat the Borough's defence.

A hard-fought contest between the championship-leading Blues and third-placed Eaglehawk ended at one-all.

Best for Strathdale were Josh Walmsley, Nic Watson and Sam Robertson.

Details on Eaglehawk's best players were not supplied.

Colts United held a two-goal lead at half-time of its clash with Golden City at Shadforth Park.

Although City beat United's defence twice in the second half, Colts was able to do as well on the way to a 4-2 victory.

Best for Golden City were Damien Robertson, Josh Claney and Jesse Leonard-Shannon.

Details on Colts United's best players were not supplied.

In the women's championship, Golden City played well to be level with Colts United at half-time.

Chelsea McGovern was on target for City in the first half.

The ladder-leading Colts United kicked away to win 3-1.

Best for Golden City were Brodie Key, Kristel Belbin and Nikki Vincent.

Details on Colts United's best were not supplied.

Eaglehawk dominated its clash with Strathdale at Truscott Reserve.

The Hawks soared to an 11-0 victory in a contest were Chloe Parker struck six goals and Sally Norman added three.

Best for the Borough were Chloe Parker, Sally Norman and Amy Skvarc.

Details on Strathdale's best were not supplied.

In the men's division two competition, Strathdale achieved a 2-1 win at Eaglehawk.

Scores were locked on one-all at half-time.

Justin Sartori and Stuart Gough were on target for the Blues.

Strathdale's best were Justin Sartori, Keian Tramm and Owen Murphy.

Details on Eaglehawk's best were not supplied.

Upset of the day was at Swan Hill where the Swans scored a 3-0 win against the second-placed Spring Gully.

The Swans' goals were struck by Joseph Pino, Thomas Domaille and Brenton Box.

Golden City played out a three-all draw with Colts United.

Goals for City were scored by Ned Jeanes, two; and Matthew Monteith.

The seventh-placed Moama beat the sixth-placed Epsom, 3-2.

James Brown struck two goals for the Raiders and Jake Commadeur added the other.

Epsom's goals were scored by Brenton Ellis and Charles Ready.

Unbeaten in the youth championship, Strathdale raced to a three-nil lead by half-time of the clash on Eaglehawk's pitch.

The Blues went on to win 4-0. Goals were scored by Nicholas Drum, Dean Vlaeminck, Anthony Wardell and Ben Rothmeier.

A hgh-scoring match at Moama ended in an 8-1 win for Epsom.

Will Schofield scored four goals, Jack Collins two, Tobias Geary and Andrew De Salvo were also on target.

Spring Gully scored a 2-1 win at Swan Hill.

After 12 rounds, Strathdale leads the race for the division one, division two and youth titles,

Colts leads Spring Gully by two points in the women's championship. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop