RESULTS of Saturday's play across the AFL Central Victoria hub.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Kangaroo Flat won a superb contest on Eaglehawk's turf at Canterbury Park by two points in the 13th round of the Bendigo Football League season.
The Roos won a thriller in the Borough, 12.13 (85) to 12.11 (83).
Gisborne fought back from a 25-point deficit at three quarter-time to score an eight-point victory on Golden Square's turf at MyJet Oval.
In the battle of the Bulldogs, Gisborne slammed on 5.5 to 0.2 in the final term to clinch a 96-88 victory.
Many of South Bendigo's young guns fired in a hard-fought battle with Kyneton at Queen Elizabeth Oval.
With many stars from South Bendigo's premiership-winning teams from the 50s, 1969, '74 and the early 90s watching on, the Bloods kicked on to win by 31 points.
Teenager Matt Chisari, a first-year player at South Bendigo and with the Bendigo Bank Pioneers in the TAC Cup under-18s competition kicked a match-high five goals in the Bloods win against the Tigers.
Sandhurst won at Maryborough's Barkers Oval by 55-points, while Strathfieldsaye held Castlemaine to just three goals in a 115-23 victory.
In the Heathcote District Football League, Colbinabbin scored a 35-point win at White Hills.
Grasshoppers' small forward Linton Jacobs buzzed in and out of the packs on his way to a match-high six goals for Colbo.
Lockington-Bamawm United won a great battle with Mount Pleasant at Toolleen by six points.
North Bendigo passed the 200-mark as it kicked 31.17 (203) in a 169-point win against Elmore at the Atkins Street ground.
Huntly beat Heathcote by 70 points.
In the Loddon Valley competition, Bears Lagoon-Serpentine was given an almighty scare by Mitiamo.
The Mitiamo Superoos led by 10 points at three quarter-time.
The Bears scored 8.4 to 4.1 in the last to win 105-88.
Nathan McNally and Josh Martyn kicked three goals apiece for Serp.
Best for the Bears were James Orr, Jye Sandiford and Nathan McNally.
Bridgewater coach Andy Collins kicked eight goals in a best-on-ground performance against YCW.
The Mean Machine won by 173 points in a match where Collins, Zac East and Adam Parry kept racking up the possessions.
In the North Central league, Wedderburn's Sam Barnes kicked eight goals and team-mate Paul Prime added five in the 88-point win against Boort.
The Wedderburn Redbacks won 23.22 (160) to 10.12 (72).
Birchip-Watchem fought from 15-points down at the start of the last quarter to beat Wycheproof-Narraport by 16 points.
Daniel Castellano kicked eight goals for Birchip-Watchem.
The Wyche attack was led by Ricky Allan on five goals.
Bendigo Football League, round 13
Gisborne 14.12 (96) d Golden Square 13.10 (88).
Kangaroo Flat 12.13 (85) d Eaglehawk 12.11 (83).
South Bendigo 15.13 (103) d Kyneton 11.6 (72).
Sandhurst 18.19 (127) d Maryborough 11.6 (72)
Strathfieldsaye 17.13 (115) d Castlemaine 3.5 (23).
Heathcote District Football League, round 15
Colbinabbin 14.13 (97) d White Hills 9.8 (62)
Lockington-Bamawm United 14.16 (100) d Mount Pleasant 14.10 (94)
North Bendigo 31.17 (203) d Elmore 4.10 (34)
Huntly 18.14 (122) d Heathcote 7.10 (52)
Loddon Valley, round 14
Bears Lagoon-Serpentine 16.9 (105) d Mitiamo 13.10 (88)
Pyramid Hill 23.11 (149) d Calivil United 6.5 (41)
Bridgewater 32.17 (209) d YCW 5.6 (36)
Newbridge 24.19 (163) d Inglewood 6.6 (42)
North Central Football League, round 14
Wedderburn 25.20 (170) d Boort 11.14 (80)
Birchip-Watchem 15.5 (95) d Wycheproof-Narraport 12.7 (79)
St Arnaud 22.24 (156) d Donald 11.7 (73)
Victorian Football League, round 15
North Ballarat 21.16 (142) d Bendigo Gold 9.9 (63)
Werribee 11.18 (84) d Northern Blues 8.7 (55)
Frankston 13.10 (88) d Casey Scorpions 12.10 (82)
Port Melbourne 19.15 (129) d Coburg 11.11 (77)
TAC Cup
Development weekend - no matches