Greyhounds in Cup heats

SOME Of the most promising young sprinters in racing will converge on Lord's Raceway on Sunday chasing a spot in next Friday nights $45,0000 to the winner Group 2 TAB Bendigo Cup final.

Eight outstanding heats make up majority of the 12-race card that is also kids night to kick off the winter school holiday break.

The heats are races four through to eleven and some talented stayers will contest heats of the Radio 3BO FM 93.5 Winter Cup over the 660m trip.

Heat one of the Cup looks a contest between Universal Size and Luca Neveelk who between them have not missed a placing in 23 starts,

Universal Size has drawn box one and he clocked 23.75 at Bendigo during the Easter carnival.

Luca Neveelk has tasted defeat just once in 12 starts but has to contend with the awkward four alley.

In the second heat, Bendigo star and track specialist Matt's Entity is drawn perfectly in box eight as he attempts to make his second Bendigo Cup final after finishing a close third in the Easter run off behind Paw Licking.

Matt's Entity must defeat a smart field that includes boom sprinter Jonny Black Fox.

Jonny Black Fox has won 14 of 17 starts, has clocked a near record 23.48 at Bendigo and recently went within a whisker of breaking the track record at Traralgon.

Group 1 winner and multiple group finalists Peter Rocket headlines heat three of the Bendigo Cup.

Main danger Crackerjack Dak has won three city races on end.

Mr Snackman has posted a smart 23.84 win at Bendigo and Deadly Boy is in form.

Exciting sprinter Harry Keeping is the runner to beat in heat four. The recent Geelong Cannonball winner has posted sizzling times at each of his nine victories.

Trying to stop Harry Keeping will be Classy Flyer, Capullo Bale and Franklin Senior.

Proven high class sprinters Hallelijah Henry and Innocent Til will have to overcome boxes five and six, but they do look the class runners of the fifth heat.

Most open of the Bendigo Cup heats is the sixth in which Godric Gryfindor, Zipping Brock, Velomagic, Question Bale and Cairnlea Ellie do battle.

Group 2 winners Billy Buzzard and Crump clash with talented sprinters Granola Bale and Senior Socks in heat seven

First race at Lord's in Junortoun is at 4.55pm.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop