Judges weigh up feats in May

GOLDRUSH: Matt White is Australia's reigning under-16 champion in BMX racing.

GOLDRUSH: Matt White is Australia's reigning under-16 champion in BMX racing.

KEY PLAYER: Bendigo Lady Braves centre Alex Bunton toured the US with the Australian Opals squad in May.

KEY PLAYER: Bendigo Lady Braves centre Alex Bunton toured the US with the Australian Opals squad in May.

FOCUSED: Helen Kostadinos works out in the lead-up to this month's world powerlifting championships.

FOCUSED: Helen Kostadinos works out in the lead-up to this month's world powerlifting championships.

SKILFUL: Bendigo Gold's Alik Magin kicks in the clash with Geelong under the QEO lights.

SKILFUL: Bendigo Gold's Alik Magin kicks in the clash with Geelong under the QEO lights.

A NATIONAL champion in BMX racing, Matt White is among the May contenders for the Bendigo Advertiser-Prime 7 Sports Star of the Year award.

The judging panel for the awards, proudly sponsored by Bendigo Bank, will meet on Tuesday at the Bendigo Advertiser.

There were some superb feats on the football field, tenpin bowling alley, golf course, road, netball court, diving boards, basketball court in May.

White won the under-16 final at the Australian BMX championships in Shepparton.

Just one-thousandth of a second separated the top two in a dramatic finish.

White will now gear up to represent Australia at this month's world titles in Rotterdam.

Outstanding performances in the Trans-Tasman netball competition have resulted in Bendigo's Caitlin Thwaites and Kerang's Julie Corletto being selected in the Australian Diamonds squad for this year's Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

Bendigo Spirit team-mates Gabe Richards and Kelly Wilson, and Bendigo Lady Braves centre Alex Bunton continued to push for selection in the Australian Opals line-up for this year's world basketball championships.

The talented trio were in the Opals squad which went on a gruelling tour across the United States.

On the road cycling front, Jack Haig won the Tour of Toowoomba.

Haig and his Avanti team-mates will compete in next week's Tour de Korea.

Another of Bendigo's rising stars, Jason Lea won the under-19 title at the Victorian Country road titles raced through Sedgwick and Harcourt.

Bendigo Gold midfielder Alik Magin represented the Victorian Football League in the clash with South Australia at Port Melbourne.

Isabella Ayre and Choney Meemusour have been selected to represent Team Victoria at this month's School Sport Australia 16-under football championships in Sydney.

Tenpin bowling ace Georgia Fahy averaged 182.7 as Victoria won the girls' and boys' teams events at the President's Shield in Sydney.

On the golf course, Tahlia Holmberg scored 77 to win the Autumn Country Tournament at Hamilton by six shots.

Powerlifter Helen Kostadinos will be vying for gold and records when she competes in the 70-plus age group at this month's world championships in Germany. 

Cyclists among award contenders

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop