Strath's line-up marks hat-trick

STRATHDALE has marked a hat-trick of victories following Saturday night's hard-fought division one clash with Colts United in the Bendigo Amateur Soccer League's third round.

Scores were locked at one-all at half-time under lights on Colts United's pitch at Strathfieldsaye.

Phil Berry was on target for Colts.

The Blues went on to score a 2-1 victory following goals by Julian Taylor and Sean Boxshall.

Best for the ladder-leading Strathdale were James Chick, Julian Taylor and James Clayton.

Colts United was led superbly by Rhys Howell, Bryton Moore and Malcolm Durno.

In Sunday's play, Eaglehawk scored a 1-0 win against Golden City at Truscott Reserve.

The Hawks' Justin Warren beat City's defence.

Best for Eaglehawk were Shane Eleveld, Jason Drew and Ben Kelly.

The Rams had beaten Eaglehawk in the Knockout Cup final, but could not take the points in this contest.

City's best were Ah Pay, Jared Bennett and Jaydon Abbott.

After starting its championship campaign with consecutive draws, Spring Gully achieved its first victory.

The Reds teamed brilliantly in the second half on their turf in Stanley Avenue.

Sam Walker struck two goals and Joel Bish added another as Spring Gully beat Epsom, 3-0.

Best for the Gully were Dominic Loverso, Sam Walker and Joel Bish. Epsom's best were Patrick Kerkvliet, Trevor Harvey and Adam Crawley.

In the women's championship, Spring Gully raced to a six-nil lead by half-time against Epsom. The Reds went on to win 7-1.

Paige Conder and Mia Killick scored two goals, while Shania Cromb, Gabrielle Young and Jade De Marchi were on target.

Epsom's sole goal was struck by Jacinta Dikkenberg.

Colts United's winning run is at three following a 3-0 win against Strathdale.

Alisha Stratford, A. McDonald and Rebecca Berry were United's best. The best players for the Blues were Tayla Evans, Katrina Salathiel and Rachel Oper.

Golden City's Kristen Belbin beat Eaglehawk's defence in a 1-0 win for the Rams.

Best for City were Alyssa Rich, Grace Priest and Kristel Belbin. Eaglehawk's best were R. Ross, E. Webb and A. Archbold.

Meanwhile, FC Bendigo's junior teams were in hot form in Sunday's matches against Brunswick City.

Bendigo won five of the six matches in the National Premier League west division.

The under-18s won 7-5. The under-16 and under-15 teams won 5-0.

Bendigo's under-14s won 5-2, and the under-13s won 6-0. Brunswick's under-12s won 8-0.  

Blues win battle on Colts United's turf

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop