Bendigo library project short-listed for prestigious award

Bendigo Mayor Barry Lyons, Deputy Premier Peter Ryan and Bendigo councillor Rod Fyffe officially open the Bendigo library redvelopment project.

Bendigo Mayor Barry Lyons, Deputy Premier Peter Ryan and Bendigo councillor Rod Fyffe officially open the Bendigo library redvelopment project.

VIDEO: Take a tour of the new Bendigo Library project.

PICTURES: Get the inside look at construction of our new Bendigo library

PICTURES: Bendigo library off to great start

FEATURE: The new generation Bendigo library

NEWS: The books are back in the new Bendigo library

THE Bendigo library redevelopment project has been short-listed for a prestigious Victorian Architecture Award.

The Australian Institute of Architects announced more than 100 short-listed projects for the awards this morning.

MGS Architects has been short-listed in the Public Architecture (alterations and additions) section.

JAWSARCHITECTS has been short-listed in the Public Architecture (new) category for its work on the Port of Echuca Discovery Centre project.

MGS Architects and JAWSARCHITECTS have also been short-listed with three other projects for the Regional Prize.

Kerstin Thompson Architects is one of 10 projects short-listed for the Residential Architecture - Houses (new) category for its work on a home at Hanging Rock.

All entries for the 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards are on display in the Atrium at Federation Square in Melbourne until Sunday, June 15.

Award winners and the prestigious overall Victorian Architecture Medal will be announced during a presentation evening at Peninsula at Central Pier Docklands on June 20.

Full list of short-listed projects:

2014 Victorian Architecture Awards.

Public Architecture (New)

(8 projects/24 entries)

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture

Doherty Institute – Grimshaw in collaboration with Billard Leece Partnership

Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

New Horizons – Lyons

Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS

RSPCA Redevelopment – bamford-architects

Victoria University Construction Hub – Cox Architecture

Public Architecture (New) Jury: Donald Bates (Chair) – LAB Architecture Studio, Kelley MacKay – Kerstin Thompson Architects, Bruno Mendes – Woods Bagot.

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions)

(4 projects/15 entries)

Arts Centre West – Lyons

Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects

Birralee Primary School – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Carlton Baths & Family Resource Centre – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions) Jury: Tim Hurburgh (Chair) – H2o Architects, Kim Irons – Irons McDuff Architecture, Ben Duckworth – HASSELL.

Urban Design

(6 projects/10 entries)

25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area - NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios

Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects

M80 Ring Road & M2 Tullamarine Fwy Interchange - Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Peninsula Link – ARM Architecture

Williamstown Library – Sally Draper Architects in association with Mitsuori Architects

Urban Design Jury: Tim Black (Chair) – BKK Architects, Ed Mitchell – HASSELL, Ann Lau – Hayball.

Commercial Architecture

(10 projects/21 entries)

171 Collins Street – Bates Smart

25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

41X – Lyons

Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture

National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot

Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects

Royal Wolf - Melbourne HQ – Room11 Architects

Simpson Construction Co Offices – Atelier Wagner

The Lantern – Building Studio Architects

Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

Commercial Jury: Paul Morgan (Chair) – Paul Morgan Architects, Drew Williamson – McBride Charles Ryan, Rosemary Burne – Billard Leece Partnership.

Interior Architecture

(8 projects/21 entries)

171 Collins Street – Bates Smart

25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

Arts Centre West – Lyons

Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture

National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot

Press Club – March Studio

Spectroscopy Innovation Centre, Agilent Technologies – SKM

The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan

Interior Architecture Jury: Diego Ramirez-Lovering (Chair) – Monash University, Kristin Green – KGA Architecture, Ben Edwards – Edwards Moore.

Heritage Architecture

(5 projects/7 entries)

Emerald Hill Library & Heritage Centre – Paul Morgan Architects

Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity

Wertheim Factory Conversion Studio Nine – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Heritage Architecture Jury: Gabrielle Moylan (Chair) – Andronas Conservation Architecture, Neil Masterton – ARM Architecture, John Lee – McGlashan Everist.

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

(10 projects/31 entries)

Cliff Road Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows

Elsternwick Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows

Fairfield Hacienda – MRTN Architects

Florence Street – Nest Architects

House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Hover House – Bower Architecture

Portsea House – Wood Marsh Architecture

Somers Beach House – March Studio

Stonewood – Breathe Architecture

Venus Bay House – Welsh + Major

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Jury: Nigel Bertram (Chair) – NMBW Architecture Studio, Clare Cousins – Clare Cousins Architects, Mark Austin – Andrew Maynard Architects.

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

(16 projects/36 entries)

Ballarat Residence – Janet McGaw Architects and Atelier Wagner Architects

Cabin 2 – Maddison Architects

Cross Stitch House – fmd architects

Cubo House – PHOOEY Architects

East West House – Rob Kennon Architects

Engawa House – Black Line One X Architecture Studio

Family Apartment – NMBW Architecture Studio

House in a Warehouse – Splinter Society Architecture

Lightbox – Edwards Moore

Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects

Place to Daydream – Tony Hobba

South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio

St Kilda East House – Clare Cousins Architects

St Kilda West House – Kennedy Nolan

Three Parts House – Architects EAT

Westgarth House – Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury: Karen Alcock (Chair) – McAllister Alcock Architects, Monique Brady Ward – WoodWoodWard Architecture, Matt Gibson – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design.

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

(10 projects/16 entries)

Albert Tower – ROTHELOWMAN

Fifty Albert – Elenberg Fraser

ILK Apartments – Cox Architecture

Illura – Elenberg Fraser

North Melbourne Townhouses – FreadmanWhite

Old Colonists Association of Victoria - Rushall Park Development – Williams Boag

Richmond Redevelopment (Urban Renewal) – Williams Boag

The Commons – Breathe Architecture

The LOVE Building – CHT Architects

The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury: Eli Giannini (Chair) – MGS Architects, Tim O’Sullivan – multiplicity, Chris Botterill – Jackson Clements Burrows.

Small Project Architecture

(10 projects/25 entries)

Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects

Community Hall (NGV Melbourne Now) – McBride Charles Ryan

Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

FabPod – RMIT University School of Architecture and Design

Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects

Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects

Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects

Port Phillip Community Group Offices – FreadmanWhite

Tardis – Edwards Moore

True Self Exhibition Design – Simon Whibley Architects

Small Project Architecture Jury: Tim Jackson (Chair) – Jackson Clements Burrows, Mel Bright – MAKE Architecture, Nick Searle – Searle x Waldron Architecture.

Sustainable Architecture

(4 projects)

Florence Street – Nest Architects

Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

The Commons – Breathe Architecture

Sustainable Architecture Jury: Clinton Murray (Chair) – Jacobs SKM, Jane Caught – Sibling, Alex Nock – Nock Architecture.

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

(5 projects)

25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

Arrow Studio – Peter Hogg + Toby Reed Architects

Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects

New Horizons – Lyons

Royal Wolf - Melbourne HQ – Room11 Architects

COLORBOND® Jury: Rob Stent (Chair) – Hayball; Michael Roper – Architecture Architecture; Alison Nunn – Alison Nunn, Architect; George Plionis – BlueScope Steel

Melbourne Prize

(7 projects)

41X – Lyons

Arts Victoria's Home for Circus Oz – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects

The Commons – Breathe Architecture

Victoria Street Gateway – Gregory Burgess Architects

Melbourne Prize Jury: Meaghan Dwyer (Chair) – John Wardle Architects, Peter Bickle – ARM Architecture, Mirjana Lovanovska – Deakin University.

Regional Prize

(5 projects)

Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership

Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects

Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS

The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity

Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

Regional Prize Jury: Michael Bellemo (Chair) – Bellemo + Cat, Jacqui Wagner – Atelier Wagner,

Simon Whibley – Simon Whibley Architecture.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop