Football: BFL teams round four

ROUND four in the Bendigo Football League kicks off with three matches being played on Anzac Day.

Gisborne and Golden Square meet in the match of the day at Gardiner Reserve.

Castlemaine will be chasing consecutive victories on home turf when it takes on a Strathfieldsaye line-up on the rebound from defeat.

The spotlight is back on Kangaroo Flat when it hosts another Friday night game, this time against Eaglehawk at Beck Legal Oval, Dower Park.

On Saturday, Kyneton or South Bendigo will break their winless run.

A dominant Sandhurst line-up takes on Maryborough on Sunday at Queen Elizabeth Oval.

Gisborne v Golden, Gardiner Reserve, 2.20pm, Friday

Gisborne

S. Greetham P. McKenna R. Patterson

I. Trickey B. Sonogan T. Stanton-Smith

H. Govan E. Minns T. Crosbie

P. Trotta M. Thornton C. Haynes

A. Belcher J. Storie T. Walsh

T. Waters O. Messaoudi J. Govan

Interchange: J. Lynch, H. Doricic, S. Comerford, D. Weaver

In: P. McKenna, J. Storie, P. Trotta, D. Weaver

Out: S. Rooth, J. Fraser, E. McKenna, L. Rodger

Golden Square

C. Anderson L. Woodward N. Coyle

C. Walls D. Young J. Molinaro

J. Greenwood J. Geary S. Harper

H. Donegan H. Morcom J. Filo

S. Frawley S. Harris P. Ryan

M. Compston D. Lowry J. Daley

Interchange: J. Cowling, L. Jacques, M. Fitzgerald, H. Anderton 

Emergency: R. Harvey

In: J. Cowling, S. Harris Out: S. Rosa (injured), J. Coe (unavail.) 

Castlemaine v Strathfieldsaye, Camp Reserve, 2.20pm, Friday

Castlemaine

C. McKnight K. Huntly L. Maltby

B. Mustafa J. Graham D. Stephens

J. Milward R. Jenkins A. Robinson

T. Rice J. Hood J. Watson

T. Godsell K. Ogilvie N. Oliver

O. Cross J. O’Brien L. Brown

Interchange: (from) A. Elmi, M. Conboy, M. Williams, A. Farrow, J. Peake, M. Noonan

In: O. Cross, M. Noonan, L. Brown

Out: J. Cordy (eye)

Strathfieldsaye

A. Trollop J. Gawthrop J. Dickens

M. Ladson M. Johnston J. Donaldson

S. Johns K. Smith T. Dowd

S. Baker K. Lea V. Flood

J. Hall N. Moffat S. Milne

M. Pilcher M. Smith N. Smith

Interchange: (from) S. Geary, B. Lester, H. Crone, L. Marchesi, L. Bonney

In: S. Milne, M. Smith, S. Geary

Out: R. Weeding (injured), R. Irwin, J. Falconer

Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk, Beck Legal Oval, 5.30pm, Friday

Kangaroo Flat

D. Clohesy L. Frost J. Bowyer

R. Turner A. Pearson T. Brooks

C. Greer B. White L. Collins

S. Davies C. Fleming A. Benbow

J. Wiegard C. Rinaldi B. Knox

N. Lang J. Saville L. Lougoon

Interchange: M. Giri, T. Dargaville, C. Argus, M. Tregenza Emergencies: C. Kekich, B. Thompson, C. Angove

In: L. Collins, C. Argus

Out: B. Fevola (Yarrawonga), B. Fletcher

Eaglehawk

D. Wust T. Miles R. Dudley

T. Harrington R. Wellington L. Button

J. Ketterer B. Filo D. Lock

G. Daly B. Conforti B. McPhee

H. Collins M. Gilmore C. Baldwin

T. Nicolson S. Williams B. Collins

Interchange: (from) K. Archbold, B. Rogers, C. Harrington, B. Conley, L.. Ryan, W. Minter

In: K. Archbold, R. Wellington, L. Ryan, W. Minter

Out: J. Collins (Bendigo Gold), J. Ryan (Bendigo Pioneers)

Kyneton v South Bendigo, Kyneton Showgrounds, 2.20pm, Saturday

Kyneton

B. Knight J. Houlden B. Else

B. Hinneberg H. Huntley D. Ciunik

J. Collins R. Dubens H. Wright

A. Beckerley K. Ransted M. Clancy

L. Edmondson N. Thompson L. Beattie

J. Stevenson B. Weightman R. Carafa

Interchange: W. Daly, M. Rainey, C. Kirk, S. Young

Emergency: J. Boxshall

South Bendigo

D. Nalder J. Postle J. Smythe

M. Tonkin L. Sweeney J. Barrack

B. Haines A. Connaughton A. Crawford

J. Whelan L. McGlashan A. Morris

A. Cussen L. Crawford J. Swatton

B. O’Halloran D. Frew C. Trotman

Interchange: M. Chisari, S. Simmons, B. Allen, M. Hocking

In: L. McGlashan, B. Allen, M. Hocking, L. Crawford

Out: R. Barrack (Pioneers), J. Bice, N. Howe, B. Jones (all injured) 

Sandhurst v Maryborough, Queen Elizabeth Oval, 2.20pm, Sunday

Sandhurst

A. Connor P. Jennings T. Hartney

L. O’Sullivan M. Thornton C. Price

H. O’Meara B. Holmes A. Wharton

A. Weddell B. Anderson L. Coghlan

L. Ross R. Haythorpe M. Dole

T. Martin N. Stagg R. Maldenis

Interchange: J. Wharton, J. Bateson, J. McLean,                     B. Montague

In: B. Montague

Out: J. Coghlan (unavailable)

Maryborough

J. Collinson L. Vadala N. Bond

L. Bucknall D. Vadala C. Perry

T. MacIlwain R. Bond M. Noonan

K. Williams E. Hurse B. Mahony

J. Malone J. Rollason M. Bond

R. Connellan M. Reeves L. Edwards

Interchange: (from) J. Hooper, M. Dukes, S. Bond, K. Bench, X. Slater

In: M. Dukes, J. Rollason, K. Bench, X. Slater

Out: J. Clark, R. Herd, E. Smith 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop