Anzac Day services guide: the region

Your guide to Anzac Day services around the region.

City of Greater Bendigo

Dawn Services

Bendigo: 5.50am march from Soldiers Memorial Institute, Pall Mall, to Cenotaph, View Point, for 6am service. 

Eaglehawk: 6am Brassey Square, Eaglehawk Road.

Kangaroo Flat: 6.30am Soldiers’ Memorial Park, High Street.

Heathcote: 6am Lone Pine Memorial, Camp Hill precinct.

Marches and services

Bendigo: 10.30am cavalcade of cars followed by 10.45am march, McCrae Street/Pall Mall to Soldiers Memorial Institute, Pall Mall, for 11am service.

Eaglehawk: 8am Sing Australia Choir, Brassey Square, 8.20am march Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band Hall to Brassey Square for 8.30am service.

Kangaroo Flat: 9.20am march, St Monica’s Church to Soldiers’ Memorial Park for 9.30am service.

Huntly: 9am march to Soldiers’ Memorial Park, Huntly Hall, for 9.30am service.

Heathcote: 10am, RSL Hall.

Buloke Shire

Donald: 6am Dawn Service, Donald Memorial Park; 10.45am service, Donald Memorial Park.

Charlton: 9.45am, War Memorial.

Birchip: 11am, Birchip Soldiers Memorial Park.

Wycheproof: 10.45am, Cenotaph in Centenary Park.

Campaspe Shire

Echuca: 6am Dawn Service, Echuca War Memorial; 11am march from Hare Street pedestrian crossing to Echuca War Memorial, followed by service.

Moama: 6am Dawn Service, Moama War Memorial; 9am service, Moama War Memorial. 

Hepburn Shire

Daylesford: 6.30am Daylesford Dawn Service at Cenotaph opposite RSL; 10.15am march from town hall, followed by service at the Cenotaph.

Hepburn: 8.30am, Memorial Gates.

Eganstown: 9am, Old Main Road.

Loddon Shire

Boort: 9am march from Soldiers Memorial; 9.30am service, Memorial Hall.

Bridgewater: 6am, Memorial Hall, Almond Avenue.

Inglewood: 10.45am march, Brook Street to Monument in Grant Street for 11am service.

Korong Vale: 9am march from Korong Vale hall.

Calivil: 10.30am, Calivil Hall.

Pyramid Hill: 10.45am, Memorial Hall.

Tarnagulla: 10am, Soldiers Memorial Park.

Wedderburn: 6am, Dawn Service, Jacka Park; 10.30am, March from RSL.

Mount Alexander Shire

Castlemaine: 5.50am Dawn Service at Cenotaph, Mostyn Street. 9am march from Town Hall to Cenotaph, followed by 9.20am service.

Macedon Ranges Shire

​Mt Macedon: 6am Dawn Service. Anyone wishing to attend the 2014 Dawn Service will need to catch one of the free bus services from Gisborne, Woodend, Macedon, Romsey, Lancefield and Riddells Creek as Cameron Drive will be closed to private vehicles. Visit www.mtmacedonanzacdawnservice.com or call 0419 022 922.

Malmsbury: 8am, Malmsbury Botanic Gardens, Ellesmere Place.

Lancefield: 8.30am, High Street.

Kyneton: 9.30am march, Mollison Street, followed by 10am service at Cenotaph.

Gisborne: 10.30am, Memorial on Howey Reserve, Hamilton Street.

Woodend: 11am march, High Street service road (between Brooke Street and Anslow Street), followed by service at Woodend RSL.

Send your Anzac Day events to cos@bendigoadvertiser.com.au

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop