Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A NEW-LOOK course was used for the 28th running of the Bendigo Bank Dragon Mile athletics classic on Easter Sunday.
The 1609m classic included the field racing along Pall Mall, swing right at Alexandra Fountain up View Street, down the hill and back along Pall Mall for the finish near Mundy Street.
Altona’s Jack Rayner won the men’s open in a time of 4.18.
The Western Athletics club member raced in the Dragon Mile for the first time.
Runner-up was Bendigo University’s Andy Buchanan in 4.19.
Next across the line were Nathan Pearce from Western Athletics, Eureka’s Jesse Fullerton and Klarie McIntyre from Melbourne.
The women’s open title was won by Melissa Duncan from Knox for the third year in a row.
Duncan achieved a time of 4.46 in what was her fourth Dragon Mile victory.
The Dragon Mile drew competitors from near and far to compete in the years 9-10, years 7-8, grades 5-6 events.
The popular mini-mile (800m) was run for grade four and under boys and girls.
Race commentator Alan Howard summed it up best when he said it was not about where runners finished, but that they competed.
For many Sunday’s race was before the biggest crowd they had run in front of.
MEN’S OPEN
Jack Rayner (Western Athletics) 4.18, Andy Buchanan (Bendigo University) 4.19, Nathan Pearce (Western Athletics) 4.36, Jesse Fullerton (Eureka Ballarat) 4.37, Klarie McIntyre (Melbourne) 4.45, Kye Jenkyn (Bendigo Harriers) 4.46, Richard Gleisner 4.51, Adam Fleming 4.54, Chris Xu (Brisbane) 4.56, Nigel Preston 5.02, Jamie Cook (Bendigo Harriers) 5.03, Josh Powell (Bendigo Harriers) 5.03, Joe Monro 5.05, Michael Bieleny (University) 5.09, Rhys Lias (South Bendigo) 5.18, Anthony Swan 5.24, Philip Barrett 5.24, Darren Hartland (South Bendigo) 5.25, Craig Feuerherdt 5.26, James Kerr 5.41, Tim Crosbie 5.44, Ryan Brook 6.02, Dave Tarrant 5.47, Jacob Barnes 6.03, Francis Lias (South Bendigo) 6.07, David Heislers (Bendigo University) 6.24, Michael Bell (Balwyn High) 6.28, Christian Day 6.37, Jarrod MacCulloch 7.01.
WOMEN’S OPEN
Melissa Duncan (Knox) 4.46, Amelia Mazza-Downie (Coburg) 5.10, Courtney Scott (Eureka Ballarat) 5.20, Bronwyn Humphrys (South Melbourne) 5.35, Katie Duncan (Knox) 5.38, Teleah Hayes 5.49 (Rochester Secondary College), Ingrid Douglass 6.11, Jess Pethybridge 6.22, Paige Conder 6.23, Yvette Tuohey (Bendigo Harriers) 6.27, Melissa Mackanzie 6.32, Josie Aitken 6.39, Ann-Maree Reid 6.41, Demi Goodall-Hoffman 6.43 (Catholic College Bendigo), Nicole Vaughan 7.02, Christina Bell 7.17 (Balwyn), Matilda Gibbs 7.22.
YEAR 9-10 BOYS
Matthew Heislers (Girton Grammar) 4.57, Tom Barkmeyer (Crusoe College) 4.59, Hugh Schaeche (Bendigo South East Secondary College) 5.16, Nathan Dynon (Bendigo South East) 5.33, Harry Bennewirth (Weeroona College) 5.42, Matthew Sporle (Catholic College Bendigo) 5.48, Travis Mercadante (Bendigo South East) 5.49, Gary Egan (Catholic College Bendigo) 5.59, Tom Floyd (Bendigo South East) 6.15, Lachie Ratcliffe (Bendigo South East) 6.30, Harvey Gibbs (Girton Grammar) 6.36, Mitchell Keuken (Bendigo South East) 6.56, Harry Morrall (Girton Grammar) 7.43.
YEAR 9-10 GIRLS
Kate Salvador (Bendigo South East) 6.04, Emily Patterson (Catholic College Bendigo) 6.37, Shelby Gahan (Bendigo South East) 6.38, Shaina Brook (Weeroona College) 6.46, Meg Patterson (Catholic College Bendigo 6.52, Aimee Powell (Creek Street Christian College) 7.01, Georgia Everist (Girton Grammar) 7.14, Tessa McNaulty (Girton Grammar) 7.14, Maddi McGregor (Bendigo South East) 7.36, Emma Hindson (Girton Grammar) 7.42, Jacinta Rooke (Crusoe College) 7.45, Kelly Dhan (Bendigo South East) 8.11, Kyrah Paxton (Weeroona) 8.33, Georgia McGuiness (Weeroona College) 9.47.
YEAR 7-8 BOYS
Luke Padgham (Catholic College Bendigo) 5.09, Ben Powell (Creek Street Christian College) 5.15, Anthony Dempster (Victory College) 5.21, Jordan Wanefalea (Weeroona College) 5.29, Luke Keuken (Bendigo South East) 5.35, Oliver Loughnan (St Joseph’s) 5.39, Liam Christensen (Victory Christian College) 5.46, Kayle Thompson (Girton Grammar) 5.49, Thomas Kay (Girton Grammar) 5.51, Patrick McGregor (Girton Grammar) 5.53, Aden Macdonald (Bendigo South East) 5.55, Bailey Macdonald (Bendigo South East) 6.07, Zane Keighran (Bendigo South East) 6.13, Harrison Kanellos (St Joseph’s) 6.14, Darcy Bakes (Catholic College Bendigo) 6.27, Jack Bourke (Weeroona College) 6.28, Jordan Power (Bendigo South East) 6.32, Jobe James (Bendigo South East) 6.39, Dakoda McLennan (Weeroona College) 6.39, Fletcher Gallagher 6.42, Frank Gibbs (Girton Grammar) 6.44, Zac Ferguson (Weeroona College) 7.00, Prince Caburnay (Bendigo South East) 7.06, Ryan Salvador (Bendigo South East) 7.25, Cameron Peak (Bendigo South East) 7.52, Cooper Dunlop (Catholic College Bendigo) 7.54, Caleb Dingey (Weeroona College) 8.01, Lucas Warren (Weeroona College) 8.51, Jake Hindson (Eaglehawk Secondary College ) 10.34.
YEAR 7-8 GIRLS
Zahra Hayes (Rochester Secondary College) 5.58, Phoebe Wearne (Mentone Grammar) 6.17, Gabrielle Rusbridge (Weeroona College) 6.18, Maddison Hooke (Weeroona College) 6.21, Bridie Blake-Burrows (Bendigo South East) 6.23, Ella Wicks (Crusoe College) 6.30, Audrey Vendy (Creek Street Christian College) 6.48, Emily Seery (Bendigo South East) 6.54, Madison Hill (Crusoe College) 7.07, Annabel Bradshaw (Bendigo South East) 7.16, Emily Heislers (Girton Grammar) 7.28, Emily Mannix (Bendigo South East) 7.36, Maddison Simpkins (Bendigo South East) 7.48, Meg Parker (Bendigo South East) 8.04, Tess Kelly (Catholic College Bendigo) 8.05, Sarah Bateson (Weeroona College) 8.07, Sophie Keating (Bendigo South East) 8.15, Allyssa Lai (Bendigo South East) 8.28.
GRADE 5-6 BOYS
Jack Meade (Spring Gully Primary School) 5.57, Lachlan Balcke (Lockwood PS) 6.05, Harvey Gallagher (St Therese’s) 6.14, Noah Walsh (St Therese’s) 6.16, Caydn Thompson (Girton Grammar) 6.17, Cameron Gibbon (North Williamstown) 6.20, Cooper Hale (St Joseph’s) 6.20, Anthony Delgallo (Montpellier) 6.21, Myles Livingston (St Therese’s) 6.31, Pieter Jordan (Guthrie Street) 6.32, Lewis Fitzpatrick 6.49, Jack Merrin (Lockwood) 6.51, Dane Keuken (Strathfieldsaye) 6.52, Nathan Delgallo (Montpellier) 6.59, David Carter (White Hills) 6.59, Brad Verbeek (White Hills) 7.09, Edmund Caburnay (Axedale) 7.20, Jack De Valentine (Axedale) 7.20, Baxter Symons (St Therese’s) 7.27, Tully Dunlop (St Therese’s) 7.34, Tomas Coleman (Quarry Hill) 7.40, Jack Fry (St Liborius) 7.46, Solomon Gibbs (Girton Grammar) 7.55, Tyler McLennan (Huntly) 7.58, Zac Anderson 8.41, Braydn Murley (Weeroona College) 9.20, David Stockwell (Weeroona College) 10.44.
GRADE 5-6 GIRLS
Yazmin Hayes (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Elmore) 6.36, Carissa Brook (Quarry Hill) 6.38, Audrey Savage (St Brendan’s Flemington) 6.40, Leila Padgham (St Therese’s) 7.06, Piper Dunlop (St Therese’s) 7.13, Greta Schaeche (Kennington) 7.24, Lucia Dyer (Kennington) 7.31, Imogen Swan 7.46, Ella Fletcher (Girton) 7.57, Kiana Taylor (Quarry Hill) 8.06, Shakira Dean (Big Hill) 8.11, Millie Castor (Marryatville) 8.18, Breanna Mullen (White Hills) 8.21, Laura Hipwell (Axedale) 8.23, Olivia Erwin (St Francis of the Fields) 8.43, Tori Pearce (St Francis of the Fields) 8.47, Ella Wearne (Mentone) 7.28, Lauren White (Huntly) 7.38, Ella Dobell (Violet Street) 9.34, Imogen Currie (St Francis of the Fields) 9.36.
GRADE 4-UNDER BOYS, MINI-MILE
Kobi Hall (Eaglehawk North) 2.37, Toby Balcke (Lockwood) 2.38, Timothy Long (St Therese’s) 2.43, Luke Salvador (Kennington) 2.46, Jayden Padgham (St Therese’s) 2.47, James Kay (Girton Grammar) 2.50, Harrison Boyd (Spring Gully) 2.52, Max Balcke (Lockwood) 3.04, Zane Taylor (Quarry Hill) 3.00, Billy Meade (Spring Gully) 3.05, Zachary Grieve (St Francis of the Fields) 3.08, Ted Taylor (Essendon) 3.06, Zavier Geary (Eaglehawk) 3.11, Tristan Bradshaw (Eaglehawk) 3.16, Liam Ingle 3.14, William Harvey (Axedale) 3.15, Lachlan Feuerherdt (Camp Hill) 3.16, Gus Hay (St Therese’s) 3.17, Samuel Kay (Girton Grammar) 3.17, Kaleb Crothers (Lockwood) 3.18, Fraser Lee (Kennington) 3.20, Cooper Rooke (Lockwood) 3.21, Thomas Reid (Quarry Hill) 3.22, Beau Currie (St Francis of the Fields) 3.23, Zachary Rowe (Marong) 3.23, Matthew Jordan (Guthrie Street) 3.24, Finnegan Castor (Marryatville) 3.26, Luke Feuerherdt (Camp Hill) 3.26, Jak Naughton (Lockwood) 3.27, Owen Parris 3.27, Oliver Mayman (Strathfieldsaye) 3.28, Charlie Barrett (St Monica’s) 3.29, Llogan Mayman (Strathfieldsaye) 3.29, Riley Erwin (St Francis of the Fields) 3.33, Brodie Hale (St Joseph’s) 3.40, Jude Barrett (Montgomery Park) 3.46, Lachlan Hale (St Joseph’s) 3.46, Joshua Feuerherdt (Camp Hill) 3.57, Brodie Dobell (Violet Street) 4.01, Oliver Lythgo 4.05, Thomas Harvey (Axedale) 4.08.
GRADE 4-UNDER GIRLS, MINI-MILE
Bethany Dean (Christian College) 2.50, Emily Everist (Girton) 2.53, Breana Dunn (Victory Christian College) 3.09, Akelly Pearce (St Francis) 3.09, Keely Fullerton (California Gully) 3.16, Charlotte Strahan-Ferrie (St Kilian’s) 3.21, Caitlin Campbell (Lockwood) 3.22, Paige Currie (St Francis of the Fields) 3.33, Ebony Delgallo (Montpellier) 3.33, Livinia Douglass (Girton Grammar) 3.37, Eloise McGregor (Lockwood) 3.38, Jasmine Padgham (St Therese’s) 3.39, Evie Swan (Chatham) 3.39, Zoe Swan (Chatham) 3.39, Chloe Naughton (Lockwood) 3.49, Emma Hipwell (Axedale) 3.50, Luka Kanellos (St Joseph’s) 3.51, Courtney Campbell (Lockwood) 3.51, Mackenzie Webster (St Francis of the Fields) 3.53, Leticia McLennan (Huntly) 3.56, Abby Thompson (Girton) 3.59, Shayla Webb (Quarry Hill) 3.59, Ruby Christensen (Victory Christian College) 4.00, Catherine Fry (St Liborius) 4.00, Ria Simmons (Carnegie) 4.00, Jorja Crothers (Lockwood) 4.08, Meg White (Axedale) 4.08, Maliha Dean (Big Hill) 4.11, Miya Shelton (Lockwood) 4.12, Maire Coleman (St Joseph’s) 4.21, Margarette Caburnay (Axedale) 4.27, Nikita Purdy (Huntly) 5.05.