MELISSA Duncan's winning streak in the Bendigo Bank Dragon Mile women's open rolled on in the Easter Sunday athletics classic.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A new-look course was run on for the first time as athletes swung right at Alexandra Fountain and up View Street before the downhill trek and sprint back along Pall Mall.
Duncan, 24, celebrated a hat-trick of wins in Bendigo and a record-equalling fourth title in the 28th running of the event.
Altona's Jack Rayner, 18, raced the Dragon Mile for the first time and outsprinted Bendigo University's Andy Buchanan to win in 4.18.
"This course was a lot tougher than other years," Duncan said shortly after being presented with the winner's sash and cheque.
"I had done some uphill training at Churchill Park on Saturday and jogged up View Street before the race.
"I have always enjoyed racing in Bendigo. A lot of the family head up here and we make a weekend of it," Duncan said of the Easter ritual.
Her sister, Katie was fifth in her latest Dragon Mile hit-out.
Melissa Duncan is chasing qualification for the 1500m in the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.
"I have reached the B qualifiying time, 4.09.1, but am aiming to run 4.07 or faster."
Next major event is a track duel on May 11 in Tokyo.
Rayner's run was an impressive one.
Although View Street was steep, Rayner was not daunted by the challenge.
"The goal was to be in a reasonably good position at the top of the climb."
There had been plenty of training on the hills in recent weeks for the upcoming cross-country season.
Rayner was amazed by the crowd support of which thousands line the parade route.
"My coach Keith Fearnley had suggested I head to Bendigo and race," said Rayner.
Dragon Mile placings:
Men's open: Jack Rayner (Western Athletics) 4.18, Andy Buchanan (Bendigo University) 4.19, Nathan Pearce (Western Athletics) 4.36, Jesse Fullerton (Eureka) 4.37, Klarie McIntyre (Melbourne) 4.45.
Women's open: Melissa Duncan (Knox) 4.46, Amelia Mazza-Downie (Coburg) 5.10, Courtney Scott (Eureka) 5.20, Bronwyn Humphrys (South Melbourne) 5.35, Katie Duncan (Knox) 5.38.
Years 9-10 boys: Matthew Heislers (Girton Grammar) 4.57, Tom Barkmeyer (Crusoe College) 4.59, Hugh Schaeche (Bendigo South East) 5.16.
Years 9-10 girls: Kate Salvador (Bendigo South East) 6.04, Emily Patterson (Catholic College Bendigo) 6.37, Shelby Gahan (Bendigo South East) 6.38.
Years 7-8 boys: Luke Padgham (Catholic College Bendigo) 5.09, Ben Powell (Creek Street Christian College) 5.15, Anthony Dempster (Victory Christian College) 5.21.
Years 7-8 girls: Zahra Hayes (Rochester Secondary College) 5.58, Phoebe Wearne (Mentone Grammar) 6.17, Gabrielle Rusbridge (Weeroona College) 6.18.
Grade 5-6 boys: Jack Meade (Spring Gully Primary) 5.57, Lachlan Balcke (Lockwood Primary) 6.05, Harvey Gallagher (St Therese's Primary) 6.14.
Grade 5-6 girls: Yazmin Hayes (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Elmore) 6.36, Carissa Brook (Quarry Hill Primary) 6.38, Audrey Savage (St Brendan's School, Flemington) 6.40.
Grade 4 and under boys, mini mile: Kobi Hall (Eaglehawk North Primary) 2.37, Toby Balcke (Lockwood Primary) 2.38, Tim Long (St Therese's) 2.43.
Grade 4 and under girls, mini mile: Bethany Dean 2.50, Emily Everist (Girton Grammar) 2.53, Breana Dunn (Victory Christian College) 3.09.