Tallis Miles wins Bill Lienhop Award

WHITE Hills’ junior Tallis Miles capped a big season on Wednesday night by winning the Bendigo District Cricket Association’s under-17 Bill Lienhop Award.

Miles polled 15 votes to win the award.

Miles’ win comes after he was part of the White Hills team that defeated Strathdale-Maristians by one run in last weekend’s under-17 grand final.

Miles, who also had a taste of senior second XI cricket, ended the season with 244 runs at an average of 34.86, plus 13 wickets.

2013-14 BDCA junior award winners:

Bill Lienhop Award:

Tallis Miles (White Hills) - 15 votes.

Champion Player:

Under-17: Jayden Burke (Golden Square) - 668 points.

Under-15A: Hugh Schaeche (Bendigo United) - 415 points.

Under-13A: Riley Tresize (Strathfieldsaye) - 328 points.

Under-15B: Mitchell Goodwin (White Hills) - 385 points.

Under-13B: James Barri (Strathdale) - 383 points.

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Under-17: Brayden Stepien (White Hills).

Under-16: Jack Neylon (Strathdale).

Under-15: Matthew Harvey (Strathfieldsaye).

Under-14: Daniel Clohesy (Strathdale).

Under-13: James Vlaeminck (Strathdale).

BOWLING AGGREGATE:

Under-17: Brae Shewell (Bendigo United) - 21.

Under-15A: Ryan Bentley (Sandhurst) - 11.

Under-13A: Joshua Hull (Kangaroo Flat) - 15.

Under-15B: Shannon Murphy (Strathdale) - 15.

Under-13B: James Barri (Strathdale) - 18.

BATTING AGGREGATE:

Under-17: Jayden Burke (Golden Square) - 443.

Under-15A: Caleb Sheahan (Strathfieldsaye) - 374.

Under-13A: Bailey Boyack (Huntly-North Epsom) - 240.

Under-15B: Pete Coghlan (Strathdale) - 278.

Under-13B: Bailey Ilsley (Eaglehawk) - 227.

BATTING AVERAGE:

Under-17: Isaac Conway (Sandhurst) - 63.8.

Under-15A: Xavier Ryan (Bendigo) - 136.0.

Under-13A: Bailey Boyack (Huntly-North Epsom) - 60.0.

Under-15B: Zac Makeham (Strathdale) - 66.0.

Under-13B: James Barri (Strathdale) - 139.0.

BOWLING AVERAGE:

Under-17: Bailey James (White Hills) - 6.5.

Under-15A: Sean O’Farell (Strathdale) - 9.3.

Under-13A: Riley Tresize (Strathfieldsaye) - 4.5.

Under-15B: Shannon Murphy (Strathdale) - 6.1.

Under-13B: James Barri (Strathdale) - 2.39.

FIELDING AWARD:

Under-17: Jayden Burke (Golden Square) - 10.

Under-15A: Zane Keighran (Golden Square) - 10.

Under-13A: Joshua Hull (Kangaroo Flat) - 8.

Under-15B: Louis Zimmer (Strathdale) - 8.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop