THERE was hot competition in many events at Thursday's running of Crusoe College's and Weeroona College's swimming carnivals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Students from the Kangaroo Flat-based Crusoe College competed at Bendigo Aquatic Centre.
The White Hills-based Weeroona College held its carnival at the Bert Graham Memorial Pool in East Bendigo.
Racing and novelty events were run at both carnivals.
At Crusoe's sports, Ipsen scored 1730 points to be the No.1 house based on swimming and novelty events.
Runner-up was Yates, 1569; ahead of Dyson, 1384; and White, 1220.
A highlight was the Spirit Cup.
Dyson won an exciting duel on 16 points from Ipsen, 15; Yates, 12; and White, 10.
Age group champions at Crusoe College's swimming carnival:
13-year girls: Tori Fox (Yates).
13-year boys: Dylan Lee (Yates).
14-year girls: Nerissa Batson-Short (Yates).
14-year boys: Campbell Ireland (Yates).
15-year girls: Siobhan Keogh (Ipsen).
15-year boys: Jay McLeod (White).
16-year girls: Milly Wicks (White).
16-year boys: Thomas Barkmeyer (Dyson).
Meanwhile, Kappen won the battle for house honours at Weeroona College's carnival.
Kappen scored 215 points.
Runner-up was Merin, 148; ahead of Wannop, 138; and Katyil, 109.
Junior aggregate: 98 Kappen 98, 77 Merin, 72 Wannop, 65 Katyil.
Senior aggregate: 117 Kappen, 71 Merin, 66 Wannop, 44 Katyil.
Five of the age group champions swam for Kappen house.
Age group champions:
16-boys: Harry Bennewith (Katyil).
15-boys: Adam Dwyer (Kappen).
14-boys: Riley Leary (Kappen).
12-13 boys: Addison Edwards-Smith (Kappen).
16-girls: Calista Marsh (Kappen).
15-girls: Meg Rothenberger (Merin).
14-girls: Nikaylah Spofforth (Merin).
12-13 girls: Mikayla Shaw (Kappen).
Head of Sport at Weeroona College, Shawn McCormick said a highlight was many students wearing their house community colours.
"There was a great atmosphere by the pool all day."
Schools' swimming action rolls on this Friday when Eaglehawk Secondary College's carnival is held at the Bendigo Aquatic Centre from 10am until 2pm.
The Sandhurst Division secondary schools' swimming and diving championships are on Friday, February 28 at Bendigo Aquatic Centre in Barnard Street.